ME2 3 house prices are built from 6,822 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 22 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £159,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +40.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +0.3%.
Median price paid
£159,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+40.0%
Change in real terms
+0.3%
Median per m²
£1,912
HM Land Registry6,822 sales1,590 with floor areaLatest sale 22 Jun 2026
Section 01
How ME2 3 prices moved
The chart tracks the median ME2 3 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £55,375 | £122,959 |
| 2000s | 10 | £139,995 | £255,030 |
| 2010s | 10 | £189,248 | £266,839 |
| 2020s | 7 | £320,000 | £326,957 |
The highest yearly median on record for ME2 3 is £350,000 in 2026; the lowest is £48,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £48,000 to £350,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £106,583, so the real change over the whole record is +228.4% — about +3.91% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +40.0% in cash against +0.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Hillyfield Close | 22 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £450,000 | £450,000 |
| 3 Farm Hill Avenue | 10 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 40 Brompton Farm Road | 8 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £490,000 | £490,000 |
| 15 Mill Road | 8 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| 5 MADHURAN COURT London Road | 5 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 103 Montfort Road | 4 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £258,000 | £258,000 |
| 147 Gordon Road | 1 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £283,000 | £283,000 |
| 11A Swain Close | 28 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £347,000 | £347,000 |
| 5 Fountain Road | 27 May 2026 | Detached | £629,000 | £629,000 |
| 3 Gordon Road | 26 May 2026 | Terraced | £270,000 | £270,000 |
| 11 Hancock Close | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| 151 Gravesend Road | 18 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 45 Prospect Avenue | 15 May 2026 | Terraced | £242,000 | £242,000 |
| 12 Quixote Crescent | 12 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £365,000 | £365,000 |
| 55 Brompton Lane | 7 May 2026 | Terraced | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 75 Montfort Road | 30 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £238,000 | £238,000 |
| 35 Cross Street | 30 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £232,500 | £232,500 |
| 52 Wykeham Street | 28 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £195,000 | £195,000 |
| 12 Merryfields | 10 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 16 River Drive | 9 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £390,000 | £390,000 |
| 14 Merryfields | 8 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 75 Brompton Lane | 8 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 96 Weston Road | 2 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £333,250 | £333,250 |
| 12 Goldsworth Drive | 1 Apr 2026 | Detached | £535,000 | £535,000 |
| 37 Swain Close | 1 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £355,000 | £355,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to ME2 3 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Hillyfield Close | £88,000 (1999) | £450,000 (2026) | +6.2% | +3.5% |
| 3 Farm Hill Avenue | £295,000 (2019) | £375,000 (2026) | +3.5% | -0.4% |
| 15 Mill Road | £286,500 (2021) | £320,000 (2026) | +2.2% | -2.4% |
| 40 Brompton Farm Road | £215,000 (2011) | £490,000 (2026) | +5.6% | +2.7% |
| 5 MADHURAN COURT London Road | £245,000 (2006) | £400,000 (2026) | +2.5% | -0.4% |
| 103 Montfort Road | £37,000 (1997) | £258,000 (2026) | +6.9% | +4.2% |
| 147 Gordon Road | £120,000 (2004) | £283,000 (2026) | +4.0% | +1.1% |
| 11A Swain Close | £225,000 (2014) | £347,000 (2026) | +3.7% | +0.6% |
| 5 Fountain Road | £250,000 (2006) | £629,000 (2026) | +4.7% | +1.7% |
| 11 Hancock Close | £24,500 (1996) | £310,000 (2026) | +8.8% | +6.1% |
| 45 Prospect Avenue | £59,995 (1999) | £242,000 (2026) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| 12 Quixote Crescent | £85,000 (2001) | £365,000 (2026) | +6.0% | +3.2% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. ME2 3 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 3,367 | 49.4% | £129,000 | £12,977 – £709,999 |
| Semi-detached | 1,948 | 28.6% | £186,000 | £18,000 – £700,000 |
| Detached | 1,258 | 18.4% | £272,000 | £30,000 – £970,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 249 | 3.6% | £89,000 | £9,750 – £320,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in ME2 3
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 1,130 certificates cover ME2 3, and their median floor area is 82 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +7.9%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 82 m² | about 883 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 71 m² | about 764 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 100 m² | about 1,076 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 11.7% | 132 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 7.4% | 84 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in ME2 3
289 of the sales on record are leasehold and 6,533 freehold — 4.2% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £86,000 and the median freehold sale £165,000 — a gap of +91.9%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 289 | 4.2% | £86,000 |
| Freehold | 6,533 | 95.8% | £165,000 |
| New build | 297 | 4.4% | £169,000 |
| Existing home | 6,525 | 95.6% | £158,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +7.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 268 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in ME2 3
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Gravesham, 45.1% of 47,742 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.7% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 207 | 0.4% |
| B | 5,284 | 11.1% |
| C | 16,037 | 33.6% |
| D | 18,039 | 37.8% |
| E | 6,387 | 13.4% |
| F | 1,364 | 2.9% |
| G | 424 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Gravesham at £1,330 a month as of Jun 2026 — £905 for a one-bedroom home and £1,457 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £159,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.04% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ME2, 275 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 101 violent, 5 burglary, 11 vehicle-related and 62 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.6 times busier.
Against the 106,900 residents the 2021 census counted in Gravesham, that is 2.57 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around ME2 3
The 2021 census counted 106,900 residents in Gravesham across 41,724 households. 63.3% of those households own their home and 36.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
17 state and independent schools have a ME2 postcode: 15 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Academy Strood | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,311 |
| Maritime Academy | Secondary | Free schools | 736 |
| Cedar Children's Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 627 |
| Wainscott Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 454 |
| Hilltop Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 445 |
| Halling Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 391 |
| Bligh Primary School (Juniors) | Primary | Academy converter | 343 |
| Bligh Primary School (Infants) | Primary | Academy converter | 303 |
| Elaine Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 270 |
| Gordons Children's Academy, Junior | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 263 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Strood Rail Station | Rail | 1.4 km |
| Cuxton Rail Station | Rail | 2.4 km |
| Chatham Rail Station | Rail | 3.0 km |
| Higham Rail Station | Rail | 4.1 km |
Section 09
How ME2 3 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. ME2 3 sits above that national figure — +1.0%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,912 per square metre, across 1,590 of the 6,822 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £9,750 to £970,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
ME2 3 sits in Gravesham, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Gravesham at 8.9 times median local earnings of £40,619 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in ME2
The wider district is ME2.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in ME2 3?
The median price paid in ME2 3 across every sale on the register is £159,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in ME2 3?
6,822 sales are on record for ME2 3, the most recent completing on 22 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have ME2 3 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +40.0% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +0.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were ME2 3 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £350,000, set in 2026. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in ME2 3?
£1,912 per square metre, from the 1,590 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 22 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “ME2 3 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.