Sold Price History


Olivers Way, March house prices

Olivers Way, March house prices are built from 88 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 19 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £77,498.

Median price paid

£77,498

Median per m²

£1,946

HM Land Registry88 sales25 with floor areaLatest sale 19 Jun 2026

Section 01

How Olivers Way, March prices moved

There are too few years of sales in Olivers Way, March to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
3119 Jun 2026Detached£245,000£245,000
51 Jun 2026Detached£240,000£240,000
205 Sep 2025Detached£315,000£321,848
2312 Aug 2025Detached£237,000£242,152
3310 Jan 2025Detached£223,000£227,848
4629 Nov 2024Detached£225,500£237,280
3717 May 2024Detached£235,000£247,276
1726 Apr 2024Detached£245,000£257,799
5030 Aug 2022Detached£250,000£289,647
197 Oct 2021Detached£220,000£277,957
1230 Sep 2021Detached£230,000£290,591
127 Sep 2021Detached£240,000£303,226
1516 Jun 2021Detached£220,000£277,957
239 Mar 2020Detached£200,000£258,953
3914 Oct 2019Detached£220,000£287,755
2010 Sep 2019Detached£179,000£234,128
218 Sep 2017Detached£220,000£299,421
727 Jul 2017Detached£181,000£246,342
2226 Sep 2016Detached£193,500£270,134
517 Aug 2016Detached£179,995£251,280
224 Jun 2016Detached£162,000£226,158
2319 Oct 2015Detached£168,000£236,880
4225 Sep 2015Detached£157,500£222,075
257 Aug 2015Detached£172,000£242,520
3915 Oct 2014Detached£167,500£240,259
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Olivers Way, March values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
31 Olivers Way£52,950 (1997)£245,000 (2026)+5.4%+2.7%
5 Olivers Way£54,950 (1997)£240,000 (2026)+5.2%+2.5%
20 Olivers Way£54,950 (1998)£315,000 (2025)+6.7%+3.9%
23 Olivers Way£54,950 (1997)£237,000 (2025)+5.4%+2.6%
33 Olivers Way£54,950 (1997)£223,000 (2025)+5.1%+2.4%
46 Olivers Way£54,950 (1998)£225,500 (2024)+5.6%+2.9%
37 Olivers Way£52,950 (1997)£235,000 (2024)+5.7%+3.0%
17 Olivers Way£54,950 (1997)£245,000 (2024)+5.7%+3.0%
50 Olivers Way£54,950 (1997)£250,000 (2022)+6.2%+3.7%
19 Olivers Way£54,950 (1997)£220,000 (2021)+6.0%+3.7%
12 Olivers Way£54,950 (1998)£230,000 (2021)+6.4%+4.2%
1 Olivers Way£52,950 (1997)£240,000 (2021)+6.5%+4.2%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Olivers Way, March is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Detached8697.7%£75,000£52,950 – £315,000
Terraced22.3%£145,000£145,000 – £157,500
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Olivers Way, March

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 88 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold88100.0%£77,498
New build3438.6%£54,950
Existing home5461.4%£156,750
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -64.9%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.

A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Olivers Way, March

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Fenland, 45.1% of 52,695 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 5.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A5391.0%
B6,30712.0%
C16,91432.1%
D18,38234.9%
E7,44314.1%
F2,3814.5%
G7291.4%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Fenland.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Fenland at £838 a month as of Jun 2026 — £624 for a one-bedroom home and £974 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £77,498 here, that rent is a gross yield of 12.98% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of PE15, 79 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 30 violent, 2 burglary, 2 vehicle-related and 18 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.1 times quieter.

Against the 102,462 residents the 2021 census counted in Fenland, that is 0.77 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Olivers Way, March

The 2021 census counted 102,462 residents in Fenland across 44,083 households. 67.3% of those households own their home and 32.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

9 state and independent schools have a PE15 postcode: 8 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Neale-Wade AcademySecondaryAcademy sponsor led1,130
Westwood Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter742
Cavalry Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter407
Burrowmoor Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter326
Lionel Walden Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school205
Manea Community Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school194
All Saints Interchurch AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter184
Thomas Eaton Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy sponsor led126
Benwick Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school105
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
March Rail StationRail2.5 km
Manea Rail StationRail7.6 km
Whittlesea Rail StationRail13.9 km
Littleport Rail StationRail17.7 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Olivers Way, March compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Olivers Way, March sits below that national figure — -50.8%.

Within March the street ranks 413 of 438 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £130,000 (-40.4%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,946 per square metre, across 25 of the 88 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £52,950 to £315,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Olivers Way, March sits in Fenland, in the East of England.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Fenland at 7.4 times median local earnings of £31,401 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to March house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Olivers Way, March?

The median price paid in Olivers Way, March across every sale on the register is £77,498. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Olivers Way, March?

88 sales are on record for Olivers Way, March, the most recent completing on 19 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

When were Olivers Way, March house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £54,950, set in 1997. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Olivers Way, March?

£1,946 per square metre, from the 25 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 19 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Olivers Way, March house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.