First Avenue, Mansfield house prices are built from 166 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 24 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £67,750. Across the 15 years from 2007 to 2022 the median moved +64.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +9.9%.
Median price paid
£67,750
Change in cash, 2007–2022
+64.9%
Change in real terms
+9.9%
HM Land Registry166 salesLatest sale 24 Jun 2026
Section 01
How First Avenue, Mansfield prices moved
The chart tracks the median First Avenue, Mansfield house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2022. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £24,995 | £55,501 |
| 2000s | 7 | £59,950 | £109,211 |
| 2010s | 4 | £79,000 | £111,390 |
| 2020s | 2 | £105,000 | £107,283 |
The highest yearly median on record for First Avenue, Mansfield is £127,000 in 2022; the lowest is £22,500 in 1995. Across the full 28-year record the cash median has moved from £22,500 to £127,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £49,961, so the real change over the whole record is +194.5% — about +4.08% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +64.9% in cash against +9.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 24 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £160,000 | £160,000 |
| 19 | 21 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 11 | 25 Jul 2025 | Semi-detached | £175,000 | £178,804 |
| 21 | 20 Jun 2025 | Terraced | £149,000 | £152,239 |
| 4 | 29 May 2025 | Terraced | £148,000 | £151,217 |
| 12 | 21 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £120,000 | £122,609 |
| 20 | 26 Jul 2024 | Terraced | £120,000 | £126,269 |
| 33 | 9 May 2024 | Terraced | £160,000 | £168,358 |
| 23 | 30 Nov 2023 | Terraced | £120,000 | £129,655 |
| 13 | 16 Sep 2022 | Semi-detached | £205,000 | £237,510 |
| 3 | 26 Aug 2022 | Terraced | £120,000 | £139,030 |
| 13 | 29 Jul 2022 | Semi-detached | £150,000 | £173,788 |
| 11 | 30 Mar 2022 | Terraced | £127,000 | £147,141 |
| 35 | 15 Mar 2022 | Terraced | £95,000 | £110,066 |
| 15 | 11 Feb 2022 | Terraced | £98,000 | £113,541 |
| 53 | 1 Feb 2022 | Semi-detached | £160,000 | £185,374 |
| 1 | 3 Sep 2021 | Semi-detached | £170,000 | £214,785 |
| 21 | 12 Aug 2021 | Terraced | £80,000 | £101,075 |
| 45 | 12 Mar 2021 | Terraced | £120,000 | £151,613 |
| 5 | 1 Dec 2020 | Terraced | £85,000 | £110,055 |
| 20 | 14 Oct 2020 | Terraced | £78,000 | £100,992 |
| 33 | 22 May 2020 | Terraced | £125,000 | £161,846 |
| 37 | 28 Feb 2020 | Semi-detached | £105,000 | £135,950 |
| 36 | 17 Jan 2020 | Terraced | £120,000 | £155,372 |
| 49 | 30 Jul 2019 | Semi-detached | £122,000 | £159,573 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to First Avenue, Mansfield values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 First Avenue | £33,000 (1996) | £160,000 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 19 First Avenue | £14,000 (2002) | £190,000 (2026) | +11.5% | +8.5% |
| 11 First Avenue | £68,450 (2004) | £175,000 (2025) | +4.6% | +1.6% |
| 21 First Avenue | £21,500 (1995) | £149,000 (2025) | +6.7% | +3.9% |
| 4 First Avenue | £15,000 (1995) | £148,000 (2025) | +7.9% | +5.2% |
| 12 First Avenue | £38,000 (1999) | £120,000 (2025) | +4.5% | +1.8% |
| 20 First Avenue | £25,000 (1996) | £120,000 (2024) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
| 33 First Avenue | £26,500 (1998) | £160,000 (2024) | +7.2% | +4.4% |
| 23 First Avenue | £24,500 (2001) | £120,000 (2023) | +7.5% | +4.6% |
| 13 First Avenue | £45,000 (2009) | £205,000 (2022) | +12.4% | +9.4% |
| 35 First Avenue | £26,000 (2003) | £95,000 (2022) | +7.1% | +4.3% |
| 15 First Avenue | £37,950 (2003) | £98,000 (2022) | +5.1% | +2.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. First Avenue, Mansfield is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 125 | 75.3% | £65,000 | £11,000 – £190,000 |
| Semi-detached | 40 | 24.1% | £70,000 | £23,995 – £205,000 |
| Detached | 1 | 0.6% | £124,950 | £124,950 – £124,950 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in First Avenue, Mansfield
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 166 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 166 | 100.0% | £67,750 |
A further 13 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in First Avenue, Mansfield
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Ashfield, 45.2% of 63,884 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 333 | 0.5% |
| B | 6,467 | 10.1% |
| C | 22,100 | 34.6% |
| D | 22,961 | 35.9% |
| E | 9,219 | 14.4% |
| F | 2,311 | 3.6% |
| G | 493 | 0.8% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Ashfield at £790 a month as of Jun 2026 — £555 for a one-bedroom home and £841 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £67,750 here, that rent is a gross yield of 13.99% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of NG19, 252 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 94 violent, 4 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 40 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times busier.
Against the 126,300 residents the 2021 census counted in Ashfield, that is 2.00 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around First Avenue, Mansfield
The 2021 census counted 126,300 residents in Ashfield across 54,509 households. 67.8% of those households own their home and 32.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
23 state and independent schools have a NG19 postcode: 19 primary, 4 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Manor Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,204 |
| All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,130 |
| The Garibaldi School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,017 |
| Queen Elizabeth's Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 886 |
| St Philip Neri With St Bede Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 471 |
| Abbey Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 459 |
| Crescent Primary School | Primary | Community school | 432 |
| The Flying High Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 418 |
| Wainwright Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 407 |
| Northfield Primary and Nursery School | Primary | Community school | 367 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Mansfield Woodhouse Rail Station | Rail | 0.4 km |
| Mansfield Rail Station | Rail | 2.1 km |
| Shirebrook Rail Station | Rail | 4.9 km |
| Sutton Parkway Rail Station | Rail | 6.1 km |
Section 09
How First Avenue, Mansfield compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. First Avenue, Mansfield sits below that national figure — -57.0%.
Within Mansfield the street ranks 1550 of 1810 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £102,000 (-33.6%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £11,000 to £205,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
First Avenue, Mansfield sits in Ashfield, in the East Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Ashfield at 5.6 times median local earnings of £35,182 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Chesterfield Road North£78,000 median
- Fourth Avenue£75,000 median
- George Street£55,000 median
- Laurel Avenue£70,000 median
- Westfield Lane£78,000 median
- Leeming Lane South£60,000 median
- Leeming Lane North£129,950 median
- Park Hall Road£105,000 median
- Third Avenue£62,975 median
- Fairholme Drive£104,000 median
- Kingfisher Road£152,495 median
- Bagshaw Street£55,000 median
- Marples Avenue£125,000 median
- St Leonards Way£91,950 median
- Worcester Avenue£113,000 median
- Skegby Lane£116,475 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 4 First Avenue9 sales
- 27 First Avenue9 sales
- 23 First Avenue8 sales
- 6 First Avenue8 sales
- 7 First Avenue7 sales
- 19 First Avenue7 sales
- 33 First Avenue7 sales
- 15 First Avenue7 sales
- 11 First Avenue6 sales
- 21 First Avenue6 sales
- 10 First Avenue6 sales
- 25 First Avenue6 sales
- 12 First Avenue5 sales
- 20 First Avenue5 sales
- 13 First Avenue5 sales
- 2 First Avenue5 sales
- 16 First Avenue5 sales
- 35 First Avenue4 sales
- 28 First Avenue4 sales
- 9 First Avenue4 sales
- 26 First Avenue4 sales
- 5 First Avenue3 sales
- 14 First Avenue3 sales
- 8 First Avenue3 sales
Back to Mansfield house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in First Avenue, Mansfield?
The median price paid in First Avenue, Mansfield across every sale on the register is £67,750. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in First Avenue, Mansfield?
166 sales are on record for First Avenue, Mansfield, the most recent completing on 24 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have First Avenue, Mansfield house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +64.9% between 2007 and 2022. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +9.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were First Avenue, Mansfield house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £127,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in First Avenue, Mansfield?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 24 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “First Avenue, Mansfield house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.