Sold Price History


Chapel Road, Manchester house prices

Chapel Road, Manchester house prices are built from 201 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 18 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £125,000. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +264.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +164.4%.

Median price paid

£125,000

Change in cash, 2015–2025

+264.9%

Change in real terms

+164.4%

Median per m²

£2,381

HM Land Registry201 sales25 with floor areaLatest sale 18 May 2026

Section 01

How Chapel Road, Manchester prices moved

The chart tracks the median Chapel Road, Manchester house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Chapel Road, Manchester house prices by year, median price paid 1995 to 2025
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s3£43,500£96,591
2000s8£79,950£145,645
2010s8£125,000£176,250
2020s4£244,750£250,071
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Chapel Road, Manchester is £327,500 in 2025; the lowest is £41,250 in 1996. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £45,200 to £327,500.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £100,365, so the real change over the whole record is +233.4% — about +4.10% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +264.9% in cash against +164.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
2218 May 2026Semi-detached£406,000£406,000
4120 Feb 2026Semi-detached£236,000£236,000
279 Jan 2026Semi-detached£315,000£315,000
473 Nov 2025Semi-detached£325,000£332,065
2331 Oct 2025Terraced£330,000£337,174
27a22 Aug 2025Terraced£365,000£372,935
927 Jun 2025Terraced£182,000£185,957
1816 May 2025Semi-detached£320,000£326,957
389 May 2025Semi-detached£427,600£436,896
206 Dec 2024Semi-detached£380,000£399,851
1122 Nov 2024Terraced£250,000£263,060
89 Feb 2024Detached£405,000£426,157
5829 Jan 2024Semi-detached£217,000£228,336
135 Dec 2023Terraced£474,500£512,678
6429 Nov 2023Semi-detached£220,000£237,701
2920 Oct 2023Terraced£325,000£351,149
6029 Sep 2023Semi-detached£215,000£232,299
2021 Sep 2023Semi-detached£260,000£280,920
267 Sep 2023Semi-detached£433,000£467,839
25a23 Aug 2023Semi-detached£245,000£264,713
33 Feb 2023Terraced£235,000£253,908
227 Sep 2022Semi-detached£225,050£260,740
1726 Aug 2022Detached£240,250£278,350
8217 May 2022Semi-detached£181,000£209,704
266 May 2022Semi-detached£395,000£457,642
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Chapel Road, Manchester values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
22 Chapel Road£96,000 (2001)£406,000 (2026)+5.9%+3.1%
41 Chapel Road£139,000 (2017)£236,000 (2026)+6.1%+2.5%
27 Chapel Road£58,500 (1998)£315,000 (2026)+6.2%+3.5%
47 Chapel Road£173,685 (2011)£325,000 (2025)+4.6%+1.6%
23 Chapel Road£53,350 (2013)£330,000 (2025)+16.4%+13.0%
27A Chapel Road£199,500 (2006)£365,000 (2025)+3.2%+0.3%
9 Chapel Road£98,000 (2007)£182,000 (2025)+3.5%+0.5%
18 Chapel Road£83,000 (2007)£320,000 (2025)+7.8%+4.6%
38 Chapel Road£150,000 (2002)£427,600 (2025)+4.7%+1.8%
20 Chapel Road£189,000 (2007)£380,000 (2024)+4.2%+1.2%
11 Chapel Road£34,000 (1995)£250,000 (2024)+7.1%+4.4%
8 Chapel Road£58,000 (1995)£405,000 (2024)+6.9%+4.2%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Chapel Road, Manchester is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached10250.7%£130,000£14,000 – £433,000
Terraced8843.8%£120,000£17,000 – £474,500
Detached115.5%£150,000£64,950 – £405,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Chapel Road, Manchester

138 of the sales on record are leasehold and 63 freehold — 68.7% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £133,250 and the median freehold sale £122,000 — a gap of -8.4%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold13868.7%£133,250
Freehold6331.3%£122,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 13 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Chapel Road, Manchester

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Cheshire East, 44.0% of 197,366 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 5.1% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A1,4890.8%
B29,55415.0%
C55,70028.2%
D73,72537.4%
E26,90613.6%
F7,5703.8%
G2,4221.2%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Cheshire East.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Cheshire East at £982 a month as of Jun 2026 — £694 for a one-bedroom home and £1,102 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £125,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.43% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

No street-level crime was published for M22 in Jun 2026 by Greater Manchester. Several forces do not supply street-level data to police.uk, so this is a gap in the source rather than a crime-free month — and printing a zero would say something the data does not.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Chapel Road, Manchester

The 2021 census counted 398,772 residents in Cheshire East across 174,854 households. 72.9% of those households own their home and 27.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

12 state and independent schools have a M22 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Manchester Enterprise AcademySecondaryAcademy sponsor led1,145
Crossacres Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter704
St Anthony's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter665
Benchill Primary SchoolPrimaryFoundation school479
Ringway Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school417
Haveley Hey Community SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led413
The Willows Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter407
Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter370
St Wilfrid's CofE Aided Primary School NorthendenPrimaryAcademy sponsor led340
Northenden Community SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter232
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Benchill (Manchester Metrolink)Metro or underground0.3 km
Benchill (Manchester Metrolink)Metro or underground0.3 km
Benchill (Manchester Metrolink)Tram0.3 km
Crossacres (Manchester Metrolink)Tram0.3 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Chapel Road, Manchester compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Chapel Road, Manchester sits below that national figure — -20.6%.

Within Manchester the street ranks 3662 of 8967 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £118,000 (+5.9%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,381 per square metre, across 25 of the 201 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £14,000 to £474,500. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Chapel Road, Manchester sits in Cheshire East, in the North West.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Cheshire East at 7.6 times median local earnings of £39,459 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Manchester house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Chapel Road, Manchester?

The median price paid in Chapel Road, Manchester across every sale on the register is £125,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Chapel Road, Manchester?

201 sales are on record for Chapel Road, Manchester, the most recent completing on 18 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Chapel Road, Manchester house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +264.9% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +164.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Chapel Road, Manchester house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £327,500, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Chapel Road, Manchester?

£2,381 per square metre, from the 25 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 18 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Chapel Road, Manchester house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.