M3 1 house prices are built from 792 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2002 and the most recent on 27 Feb 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £182,000. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +81.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +31.3%.
Median price paid
£182,000
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+81.2%
Change in real terms
+31.3%
Median per m²
£2,875
HM Land Registry792 sales155 with floor areaLatest sale 27 Feb 2026
Section 01
How M3 1 prices moved
The chart tracks the median M3 1 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2002 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 8 | £157,500 | £286,919 |
| 2010s | 10 | £170,000 | £239,700 |
| 2020s | 5 | £238,000 | £243,174 |
The highest yearly median on record for M3 1 is £323,500 in 2025; the lowest is £145,000 in 2011. Across the full 24-year record the cash median has moved from £156,500 to £323,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £301,867, so the real change over the whole record is +9.5% — about +0.40% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +81.2% in cash against +31.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APARTMENT 1 42 – 46 Victoria Street | 27 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| FLAT 504 1 Deansgate | 20 Nov 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £252,500 | £257,989 |
| APARTMENT 23 SORTING OFFICE BUILDING, 7 Mirabel Street | 7 Nov 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £240,000 | £245,217 |
| FLAT 819 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 3 Sep 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £274,000 | £279,957 |
| FLAT 501 1 Deansgate | 27 Aug 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £325,000 | £332,065 |
| APARTMENT 125 TEMPUS TOWER, 9 Mirabel Street | 22 Aug 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £90,000 | £91,957 |
| FLAT 316 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 31 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £396,000 | £404,609 |
| FLAT 113 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 29 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £255,420 | £260,973 |
| FLAT 315 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 25 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £259,000 | £264,630 |
| FLAT 210 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 21 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £405,000 | £413,804 |
| FLAT 822 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 18 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £406,000 | £414,826 |
| FLAT 111 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 9 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £296,010 | £302,445 |
| FLAT 804 1 Deansgate | 4 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £240,000 | £245,217 |
| FLAT 317 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 27 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £376,000 | £384,174 |
| FLAT 319 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 27 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £261,000 | £266,674 |
| FLAT 724 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 25 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £270,270 | £276,145 |
| FLAT 610 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 24 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £424,340 | £433,565 |
| FLAT 814 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 16 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £384,160 | £392,511 |
| FLAT 212 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 16 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £243,540 | £248,834 |
| FLAT 910 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 13 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £447,000 | £456,717 |
| FLAT 816 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 13 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £405,000 | £413,804 |
| FLAT 211 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 13 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £376,360 | £384,542 |
| FLAT 1012 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 13 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £289,080 | £295,364 |
| FLAT 1023 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 11 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £448,000 | £457,739 |
| FLAT 322 WATERHOUSE TOWER, 1 Dutton Street | 11 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £387,000 | £395,413 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to M3 1 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APARTMENT 1 42 – 46 Victoria Street | £207,000 (2022) | £210,000 (2026) | +0.4% | -3.3% |
| FLAT 504 1 Deansgate | £305,000 (2002) | £252,500 (2025) | -0.8% | -3.5% |
| APARTMENT 23 SORTING OFFICE BUILDING, 7 Mirabel Street | £225,000 (2021) | £240,000 (2025) | +1.6% | -3.6% |
| FLAT 501 1 Deansgate | £305,000 (2002) | £325,000 (2025) | +0.3% | -2.5% |
| APARTMENT 125 TEMPUS TOWER, 9 Mirabel Street | £151,363 (2006) | £90,000 (2025) | -2.7% | -5.5% |
| FLAT 804 1 Deansgate | £320,000 (2002) | £240,000 (2025) | -1.2% | -3.9% |
| 509 the BEAUMONT BUILDING, 22 Mirabel Street | £112,500 (2015) | £150,000 (2025) | +2.9% | -0.3% |
| APARTMENT 20 SORTING OFFICE BUILDING, 7 Mirabel Street | £164,950 (2014) | £173,000 (2024) | +0.5% | -2.6% |
| APARTMENT 8 BAY BUILDING, 5 Mirabel Street | £231,580 (2006) | £275,000 (2024) | +1.0% | -1.9% |
| 506 the BEAUMONT BUILDING, 22 Mirabel Street | £146,500 (2017) | £160,000 (2024) | +1.3% | -2.4% |
| FLAT 109 1 Deansgate | £270,000 (2002) | £311,000 (2023) | +0.7% | -2.1% |
| FLAT 604 1 Deansgate | £265,000 (2002) | £326,500 (2023) | +1.0% | -1.8% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. M3 1 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 769 | 97.1% | £185,000 | £73,950 – £1,575,000 |
| Terraced | 10 | 1.3% | £100,000 | £45,000 – £200,000 |
| Semi-detached | 7 | 0.9% | £58,000 | £11,000 – £1,125,000 |
| Detached | 6 | 0.8% | £86,500 | £59,950 – £515,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in M3 1
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 718 certificates cover M3 1, and their median floor area is 70 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are smaller than average — -7.9%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 70 m² | about 753 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 51 m² | about 549 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 73 m² | about 786 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 36.1% | 259 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 1.5% | 11 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in M3 1
790 of the sales on record are leasehold and 2 freehold — 99.7% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £182,250 and the median freehold sale £20,500 — a gap of -88.8%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 790 | 99.7% | £182,250 |
| Freehold | 2 | 0.3% | £20,500 |
| New build | 401 | 50.6% | £184,000 |
| Existing home | 391 | 49.4% | £180,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +2.2%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 147 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in M3 1
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Manchester, 53.9% of 340,986 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.7% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 784 | 0.2% |
| B | 44,066 | 12.9% |
| C | 138,798 | 40.7% |
| D | 111,464 | 32.7% |
| E | 36,786 | 10.8% |
| F | 6,996 | 2.1% |
| G | 2,092 | 0.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Manchester at £1,358 a month as of Jun 2026 — £993 for a one-bedroom home and £1,417 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £182,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.95% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of M3, 6 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 4 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 0 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 27.8 times quieter.
Against the 551,938 residents the 2021 census counted in Manchester, that is 0.01 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around M3 1
The 2021 census counted 551,938 residents in Manchester across 214,730 households. 38.0% of those households own their home and 61.8% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
3 state and independent schools have a M3 postcode: 3 primary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Friars Primary School | Primary | Community school | 362 |
| St Philip's CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 221 |
| The Cathedral School of St Peter and St John RC Primary | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 213 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Salford Central Rail Station | Rail | 0.2 km |
| Exchange Square (Manchester Metrolink) | Tram | 0.7 km |
| Exchange Square (Manchester Metrolink) | Metro or underground | 0.7 km |
| Manchester Victoria Rail Station | Rail | 0.8 km |
Section 09
How M3 1 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. M3 1 sits above that national figure — +15.6%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,875 per square metre, across 155 of the 792 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £11,000 to £1,575,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
M3 1 sits in Manchester, in the North West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Manchester at 6.1 times median local earnings of £40,479 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in M3
- M3 2£211,000 median
- M3 3£235,000 median
- M3 4£191,032 median
- M3 5£209,975 median
- M3 6£125,750 median
- M3 7£176,000 median
The wider district is M3.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in M3 1?
The median price paid in M3 1 across every sale on the register is £182,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in M3 1?
792 sales are on record for M3 1, the most recent completing on 27 Feb 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have M3 1 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +81.2% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +31.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were M3 1 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £323,500, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in M3 1?
£2,875 per square metre, from the 155 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 27 Feb 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “M3 1 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.