Pine Crest Way, Lydney house prices are built from 74 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2007 and the most recent on 21 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £119,000. Across the 6 years from 2007 to 2013 the median moved -15.4% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -29.0%.
Median price paid
£119,000
Change in cash, 2007–2013
-15.4%
Change in real terms
-29.0%
HM Land Registry74 salesLatest sale 21 Apr 2026
Section 01
How Pine Crest Way, Lydney prices moved
There are too few years of sales in Pine Crest Way, Lydney to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 21 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £197,000 | £197,000 |
| 26 | 16 Sep 2025 | Terraced | £220,000 | £224,783 |
| 3 | 29 Jul 2022 | Terraced | £232,500 | £269,371 |
| 10 | 27 May 2022 | Terraced | £200,000 | £231,717 |
| 7 | 28 Apr 2022 | Semi-detached | £249,000 | £288,488 |
| 12 | 6 Aug 2021 | Terraced | £164,000 | £207,204 |
| 11 | 2 Aug 2021 | Terraced | £159,950 | £202,087 |
| 18 | 28 Jan 2021 | Terraced | £165,000 | £208,468 |
| 24 | 29 Sep 2020 | Terraced | £154,000 | £199,394 |
| 26 | 5 May 2020 | Terraced | £161,000 | £208,457 |
| 14 | 31 Jan 2020 | Terraced | £150,000 | £194,215 |
| 27 | 27 Sep 2019 | Terraced | £200,000 | £261,596 |
| 4 | 31 Jul 2018 | Semi-detached | £200,000 | £266,541 |
| 12 | 15 Mar 2018 | Terraced | £120,000 | £159,924 |
| 10 | 12 Jan 2018 | Terraced | £140,000 | £186,578 |
| 12 | 8 Dec 2017 | Terraced | £135,000 | £183,736 |
| 7 | 24 Nov 2017 | Semi-detached | £185,000 | £251,786 |
| 23 | 5 Aug 2016 | Terraced | £119,000 | £166,129 |
| 22 | 7 Dec 2015 | Terraced | £145,000 | £204,450 |
| 18 | 16 Oct 2015 | Terraced | £137,000 | £193,170 |
| 20 | 2 May 2014 | Terraced | £110,000 | £157,782 |
| 21 | 20 Dec 2013 | Terraced | £115,000 | £167,684 |
| 24 | 18 Oct 2013 | Terraced | £104,000 | £151,644 |
| 17 | 18 Jul 2013 | Terraced | £110,000 | £160,393 |
| 22 | 10 Jul 2013 | Terraced | £121,000 | £176,432 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Pine Crest Way, Lydney values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Pine Crest Way | £44,000 (2000) | £197,000 (2026) | +5.9% | +3.1% |
| 26 Pine Crest Way | £40,000 (1997) | £220,000 (2025) | +6.3% | +3.5% |
| 10 Pine Crest Way | £37,000 (1995) | £200,000 (2022) | +6.4% | +3.9% |
| 7 Pine Crest Way | £132,000 (2003) | £249,000 (2022) | +3.4% | +0.8% |
| 11 Pine Crest Way | £46,500 (2000) | £159,950 (2021) | +6.1% | +3.8% |
| 18 Pine Crest Way | £37,500 (1997) | £165,000 (2021) | +6.4% | +4.1% |
| 24 Pine Crest Way | £86,000 (2003) | £154,000 (2020) | +3.5% | +1.2% |
| 14 Pine Crest Way | £37,000 (1998) | £150,000 (2020) | +6.6% | +4.3% |
| 27 Pine Crest Way | £59,000 (1998) | £200,000 (2019) | +6.0% | +3.7% |
| 4 Pine Crest Way | £44,000 (1996) | £200,000 (2018) | +7.1% | +4.8% |
| 23 Pine Crest Way | £47,000 (2001) | £119,000 (2016) | +6.4% | +4.0% |
| 22 Pine Crest Way | £79,000 (2001) | £145,000 (2015) | +4.4% | +2.0% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Pine Crest Way, Lydney is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 57 | 77.0% | £119,000 | £35,995 – £232,500 |
| Semi-detached | 17 | 23.0% | £93,000 | £44,000 – £249,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Pine Crest Way, Lydney
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 74 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 74 | 100.0% | £119,000 |
A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Pine Crest Way, Lydney
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Forest of Dean, 38.6% of 39,729 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 10.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 452 | 1.1% |
| B | 5,467 | 13.8% |
| C | 9,410 | 23.7% |
| D | 12,580 | 31.7% |
| E | 7,732 | 19.5% |
| F | 3,095 | 7.8% |
| G | 993 | 2.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Forest of Dean at £824 a month as of Jun 2026 — £591 for a one-bedroom home and £954 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £119,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.31% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
No street-level crime was published for GL15 in Jun 2026 by Gloucestershire. Several forces do not supply street-level data to police.uk, so this is a gap in the source rather than a crime-free month — and printing a zero would say something the data does not.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Pine Crest Way, Lydney
The 2021 census counted 87,004 residents in Forest of Dean across 37,217 households. 73.5% of those households own their home and 26.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a GL15 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Dean Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 816 |
| Severnbanks Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 251 |
| Primrose Hill Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 211 |
| Lydney Church of England Community School | Primary | Academy converter | 199 |
| Bream Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 186 |
| Yorkley Primary School | Primary | Community school | 177 |
| St Briavels Parochial Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 148 |
| Woolaston Primary School | Primary | Community school | 113 |
| Blakeney Primary School | Primary | Community school | 75 |
| Pillowell Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 73 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Norchard (Dean Forest Railway) | Metro or underground | 0.8 km |
| Dean Forest Railway | Tram | 0.8 km |
| Dean Forest Railway | Tram | 1.7 km |
| St Mary's Halt (Dean Forest Railway) | Tram | 2.3 km |
Section 09
How Pine Crest Way, Lydney compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Pine Crest Way, Lydney sits below that national figure — -24.4%.
Within Lydney the street ranks 278 of 332 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £160,000 (-25.6%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £35,995 to £249,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Pine Crest Way, Lydney sits in Forest of Dean, in the South West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Forest of Dean at 8.2 times median local earnings of £33,474 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- High Street£144,700 median
- Lych Gate Mews£84,998 median
- Lakeside Avenue£129,000 median
- Parkend Road£142,000 median
- Woodland Rise£125,000 median
- Primrose Hill£160,000 median
- Forest Road£150,000 median
- Beauchamp Meadow£103,500 median
- Queen Street£93,000 median
- Lancaster Drive£145,000 median
- Allaston Road£165,000 median
- Meadowbank£82,500 median
- Kingfisher Drive£228,995 median
- Main Road£191,750 median
- Kimberley Drive£170,000 median
- Mount Pleasant£107,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 12 Pine Crest Way6 sales
- 26 Pine Crest Way5 sales
- 10 Pine Crest Way5 sales
- 18 Pine Crest Way5 sales
- 14 Pine Crest Way5 sales
- 24 Pine Crest Way4 sales
- 4 Pine Crest Way4 sales
- 22 Pine Crest Way4 sales
- 7 Pine Crest Way3 sales
- 27 Pine Crest Way3 sales
- 23 Pine Crest Way3 sales
- 20 Pine Crest Way3 sales
- 17 Pine Crest Way3 sales
- 11 Pine Crest Way2 sales
- 21 Pine Crest Way2 sales
- 16 Pine Crest Way2 sales
- 2 Pine Crest Way2 sales
- 15 Pine Crest Way2 sales
- 19 Pine Crest Way2 sales
- 6 Pine Crest Way2 sales
- 8 Pine Crest Way2 sales
Back to Lydney house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Pine Crest Way, Lydney?
The median price paid in Pine Crest Way, Lydney across every sale on the register is £119,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Pine Crest Way, Lydney?
74 sales are on record for Pine Crest Way, Lydney, the most recent completing on 21 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Pine Crest Way, Lydney house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose -15.4% between 2007 and 2013. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -29.0%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Pine Crest Way, Lydney house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £130,000, set in 2007. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Pine Crest Way, Lydney?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 21 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Pine Crest Way, Lydney house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.