Meadow Rise, Lydney house prices are built from 56 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2014 and the most recent on 4 Oct 2024. The median price paid across the whole record is £186,500.
Median price paid
£186,500
Median per m²
£2,040
HM Land Registry56 sales11 with floor areaLatest sale 4 Oct 2024
Section 01
How Meadow Rise, Lydney prices moved
The chart tracks the median Meadow Rise, Lydney house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2014 to 2016. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 3 | £180,000 | £253,800 |
The highest yearly median on record for Meadow Rise, Lydney is £189,998 in 2014; the lowest is £176,000 in 2015. Across the full 3-year record the cash median has moved from £189,998 to £180,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £272,529, so the real change over the whole record is -7.8% — about -3.98% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 4 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £270,000 | £284,104 |
| 11 | 21 Aug 2024 | Semi-detached | £200,000 | £210,448 |
| 15 | 5 Jul 2024 | Detached | £269,000 | £283,052 |
| 45 | 10 Apr 2024 | Detached | £260,000 | £273,582 |
| 4 | 18 Oct 2023 | Detached | £335,000 | £361,954 |
| 2 | 9 Dec 2022 | Detached | £320,000 | £370,748 |
| 29 | 14 Sep 2022 | Terraced | £275,000 | £318,611 |
| 23 | 19 Oct 2021 | Terraced | £240,000 | £303,226 |
| 20 | 17 Sep 2021 | Terraced | £255,000 | £322,177 |
| 14 | 8 Jul 2021 | Terraced | £240,000 | £303,226 |
| 30 | 28 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £175,800 | £222,113 |
| 4 | 9 Dec 2019 | Detached | £281,000 | £367,542 |
| 7 | 23 Apr 2019 | Detached | £215,000 | £281,215 |
| 1 | 20 Oct 2017 | Detached | £210,000 | £285,811 |
| 29 | 7 Sep 2017 | Terraced | £220,000 | £299,421 |
| 22 | 16 Jan 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £132,000 | £179,653 |
| 25 | 18 Nov 2016 | Terraced | £180,000 | £251,287 |
| 37 | 20 Jul 2016 | Detached | £178,500 | £249,193 |
| 16 | 24 Jun 2016 | Terraced | £170,000 | £237,327 |
| 33 | 27 May 2016 | Semi-detached | £175,000 | £244,307 |
| 45 | 18 Apr 2016 | Detached | £190,000 | £265,248 |
| 47 | 30 Mar 2016 | Detached | £188,000 | £262,455 |
| 53 | 22 Mar 2016 | Detached | £188,000 | £262,455 |
| 35 | 29 Feb 2016 | Semi-detached | £175,000 | £244,307 |
| 2 | 26 Feb 2016 | Detached | £270,000 | £376,931 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Meadow Rise, Lydney values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Meadow Rise | £170,000 (2015) | £270,000 (2024) | +5.3% | +1.9% |
| 11 Meadow Rise | £134,995 (2014) | £200,000 (2024) | +4.0% | +0.8% |
| 15 Meadow Rise | £190,000 (2014) | £269,000 (2024) | +3.5% | +0.4% |
| 45 Meadow Rise | £190,000 (2016) | £260,000 (2024) | +4.0% | +0.4% |
| 4 Meadow Rise | £240,000 (2015) | £335,000 (2023) | +4.3% | +0.8% |
| 2 Meadow Rise | £270,000 (2016) | £320,000 (2022) | +2.9% | -0.3% |
| 29 Meadow Rise | £184,995 (2015) | £275,000 (2022) | +5.8% | +2.9% |
| 23 Meadow Rise | £185,000 (2015) | £240,000 (2021) | +4.4% | +2.5% |
| 20 Meadow Rise | £182,500 (2015) | £255,000 (2021) | +5.7% | +3.8% |
| 14 Meadow Rise | £175,000 (2015) | £240,000 (2021) | +5.4% | +3.5% |
| 30 Meadow Rise | £125,000 (2015) | £175,800 (2021) | +5.8% | +3.9% |
| 7 Meadow Rise | £189,995 (2014) | £215,000 (2019) | +2.5% | +0.6% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Meadow Rise, Lydney is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 21 | 37.5% | £200,000 | £178,500 – £335,000 |
| Terraced | 21 | 37.5% | £180,000 | £167,500 – £275,000 |
| Semi-detached | 12 | 21.4% | £175,000 | £125,000 – £200,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 2 | 3.6% | £107,000 | £107,000 – £132,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Meadow Rise, Lydney
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 56 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 56 | 100.0% | £186,500 |
| New build | 37 | 66.1% | £178,500 |
| Existing home | 19 | 33.9% | £240,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -25.6%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Meadow Rise, Lydney
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Forest of Dean, 38.6% of 39,729 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 10.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 452 | 1.1% |
| B | 5,467 | 13.8% |
| C | 9,410 | 23.7% |
| D | 12,580 | 31.7% |
| E | 7,732 | 19.5% |
| F | 3,095 | 7.8% |
| G | 993 | 2.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Forest of Dean at £824 a month as of Jun 2026 — £591 for a one-bedroom home and £954 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £186,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.30% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
No street-level crime was published for GL15 in Jun 2026 by Gloucestershire. Several forces do not supply street-level data to police.uk, so this is a gap in the source rather than a crime-free month — and printing a zero would say something the data does not.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Meadow Rise, Lydney
The 2021 census counted 87,004 residents in Forest of Dean across 37,217 households. 73.5% of those households own their home and 26.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a GL15 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Dean Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 816 |
| Severnbanks Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 251 |
| Primrose Hill Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 211 |
| Lydney Church of England Community School | Primary | Academy converter | 199 |
| Bream Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 186 |
| Yorkley Primary School | Primary | Community school | 177 |
| St Briavels Parochial Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 148 |
| Woolaston Primary School | Primary | Community school | 113 |
| Blakeney Primary School | Primary | Community school | 75 |
| Pillowell Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 73 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Norchard (Dean Forest Railway) | Metro or underground | 0.8 km |
| Dean Forest Railway | Tram | 0.8 km |
| Dean Forest Railway | Tram | 1.7 km |
| St Mary's Halt (Dean Forest Railway) | Tram | 2.3 km |
Section 09
How Meadow Rise, Lydney compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Meadow Rise, Lydney sits above that national figure — +18.4%.
Within Lydney the street ranks 147 of 332 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £160,000 (+16.6%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,040 per square metre, across 11 of the 56 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £107,000 to £335,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Meadow Rise, Lydney sits in Forest of Dean, in the South West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Forest of Dean at 8.2 times median local earnings of £33,474 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- High Street£144,700 median
- Lych Gate Mews£84,998 median
- Lakeside Avenue£129,000 median
- Parkend Road£142,000 median
- Woodland Rise£125,000 median
- Primrose Hill£160,000 median
- Forest Road£150,000 median
- Beauchamp Meadow£103,500 median
- Queen Street£93,000 median
- Lancaster Drive£145,000 median
- Allaston Road£165,000 median
- Meadowbank£82,500 median
- Kingfisher Drive£228,995 median
- Main Road£191,750 median
- Kimberley Drive£170,000 median
- Mount Pleasant£107,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 4 Meadow Rise3 sales
- 29 Meadow Rise3 sales
- 19 Meadow Rise2 sales
- 11 Meadow Rise2 sales
- 15 Meadow Rise2 sales
- 45 Meadow Rise2 sales
- 2 Meadow Rise2 sales
- 23 Meadow Rise2 sales
- 20 Meadow Rise2 sales
- 14 Meadow Rise2 sales
- 30 Meadow Rise2 sales
- 7 Meadow Rise2 sales
- 1 Meadow Rise2 sales
- 22 Meadow Rise2 sales
- 25 Meadow Rise2 sales
Back to Lydney house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Meadow Rise, Lydney?
The median price paid in Meadow Rise, Lydney across every sale on the register is £186,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Meadow Rise, Lydney?
56 sales are on record for Meadow Rise, Lydney, the most recent completing on 4 Oct 2024. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
When were Meadow Rise, Lydney house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £189,998, set in 2014. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Meadow Rise, Lydney?
£2,040 per square metre, from the 11 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 4 Oct 2024. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Meadow Rise, Lydney house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.