Chantry Close, Lydney house prices are built from 52 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 20 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £123,000.
Median price paid
£123,000
Median per m²
£1,245
HM Land Registry52 sales25 with floor areaLatest sale 20 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Chantry Close, Lydney prices moved
There are too few years of sales in Chantry Close, Lydney to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 20 Mar 2026 | Detached | £420,000 | £420,000 |
| 12 | 18 Dec 2024 | Detached | £382,000 | £401,955 |
| 18 | 2 Sep 2024 | Detached | £337,000 | £354,604 |
| 14 | 12 Jul 2024 | Semi-detached | £282,000 | £296,731 |
| 4 | 28 Jan 2021 | Detached | £350,000 | £442,204 |
| 12 | 1 Jun 2018 | Detached | £247,500 | £329,844 |
| 16 | 18 May 2018 | Detached | £285,000 | £379,820 |
| 3 | 6 May 2016 | Detached | £272,500 | £380,421 |
| 1 | 25 Feb 2016 | Detached | £299,950 | £418,742 |
| 11 | 20 Jan 2016 | Detached | £285,000 | £397,871 |
| 19 | 6 Nov 2015 | Detached | £209,000 | £294,690 |
| 14 | 30 Jul 2014 | Semi-detached | £157,000 | £225,198 |
| 16 | 28 Mar 2014 | Detached | £235,000 | £337,080 |
| 19 | 18 Jul 2012 | Detached | £180,000 | £268,856 |
| 10 | 8 Aug 2008 | Detached | £185,000 | £310,536 |
| 15 | 31 Jan 2007 | Semi-detached | £173,500 | £301,646 |
| 10 | 21 Dec 2005 | Detached | £180,000 | £327,907 |
| 3 | 7 Oct 2005 | Detached | £222,500 | £405,329 |
| 15 | 28 Jun 2004 | Semi-detached | £158,000 | £293,132 |
| 10 | 18 Jun 2004 | Detached | £174,000 | £322,816 |
| 4 | 12 Dec 2003 | Detached | £194,000 | £366,676 |
| 11 | 27 Mar 2003 | Detached | £187,500 | £354,390 |
| 14 | 7 Mar 2003 | Semi-detached | £134,950 | £255,066 |
| 7 | 21 Feb 2003 | Detached | £135,000 | £255,161 |
| 7 | 8 Oct 2002 | Detached | £126,000 | £243,037 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Chantry Close, Lydney values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Chantry Close | £87,950 (1997) | £420,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 12 Chantry Close | £74,000 (1997) | £382,000 (2024) | +6.3% | +3.5% |
| 18 Chantry Close | £76,950 (1998) | £337,000 (2024) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
| 14 Chantry Close | £57,950 (1997) | £282,000 (2024) | +6.0% | +3.3% |
| 4 Chantry Close | £83,950 (1997) | £350,000 (2021) | +6.1% | +3.9% |
| 16 Chantry Close | £81,000 (1997) | £285,000 (2018) | +6.2% | +3.9% |
| 3 Chantry Close | £86,950 (1997) | £272,500 (2016) | +6.2% | +3.9% |
| 1 Chantry Close | £109,950 (1998) | £299,950 (2016) | +5.7% | +3.4% |
| 19 Chantry Close | £84,950 (1997) | £209,000 (2015) | +5.1% | +2.8% |
| 10 Chantry Close | £71,950 (1997) | £185,000 (2008) | +9.0% | +6.7% |
| 15 Chantry Close | £57,250 (1998) | £173,500 (2007) | +13.1% | +10.9% |
| 7 Chantry Close | £68,450 (1997) | £135,000 (2003) | +12.0% | +9.9% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Chantry Close, Lydney is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 41 | 78.8% | £126,000 | £61,950 – £420,000 |
| Semi-detached | 11 | 21.2% | £67,000 | £57,250 – £282,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Chantry Close, Lydney
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 52 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 52 | 100.0% | £123,000 |
| New build | 18 | 34.6% | £76,950 |
| Existing home | 34 | 65.4% | £180,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -57.3%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
Section 07
Living in Chantry Close, Lydney
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Forest of Dean, 38.6% of 39,729 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 10.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 452 | 1.1% |
| B | 5,467 | 13.8% |
| C | 9,410 | 23.7% |
| D | 12,580 | 31.7% |
| E | 7,732 | 19.5% |
| F | 3,095 | 7.8% |
| G | 993 | 2.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Forest of Dean at £824 a month as of Jun 2026 — £591 for a one-bedroom home and £954 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £123,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.04% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
No street-level crime was published for GL15 in Jun 2026 by Gloucestershire. Several forces do not supply street-level data to police.uk, so this is a gap in the source rather than a crime-free month — and printing a zero would say something the data does not.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Chantry Close, Lydney
The 2021 census counted 87,004 residents in Forest of Dean across 37,217 households. 73.5% of those households own their home and 26.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a GL15 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Dean Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 816 |
| Severnbanks Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 251 |
| Primrose Hill Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 211 |
| Lydney Church of England Community School | Primary | Academy converter | 199 |
| Bream Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 186 |
| Yorkley Primary School | Primary | Community school | 177 |
| St Briavels Parochial Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 148 |
| Woolaston Primary School | Primary | Community school | 113 |
| Blakeney Primary School | Primary | Community school | 75 |
| Pillowell Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 73 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Norchard (Dean Forest Railway) | Metro or underground | 0.8 km |
| Dean Forest Railway | Tram | 0.8 km |
| Dean Forest Railway | Tram | 1.7 km |
| St Mary's Halt (Dean Forest Railway) | Tram | 2.3 km |
Section 09
How Chantry Close, Lydney compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Chantry Close, Lydney sits below that national figure — -21.9%.
Within Lydney the street ranks 271 of 332 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £160,000 (-23.1%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,245 per square metre, across 25 of the 52 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £57,250 to £420,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Chantry Close, Lydney sits in Forest of Dean, in the South West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Forest of Dean at 8.2 times median local earnings of £33,474 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- High Street£144,700 median
- Lych Gate Mews£84,998 median
- Lakeside Avenue£129,000 median
- Parkend Road£142,000 median
- Woodland Rise£125,000 median
- Primrose Hill£160,000 median
- Forest Road£150,000 median
- Beauchamp Meadow£103,500 median
- Queen Street£93,000 median
- Lancaster Drive£145,000 median
- Allaston Road£165,000 median
- Meadowbank£82,500 median
- Kingfisher Drive£228,995 median
- Main Road£191,750 median
- Kimberley Drive£170,000 median
- Mount Pleasant£107,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 11 Chantry Close4 sales
- 14 Chantry Close4 sales
- 3 Chantry Close4 sales
- 10 Chantry Close4 sales
- 15 Chantry Close4 sales
- 7 Chantry Close4 sales
- 12 Chantry Close3 sales
- 18 Chantry Close3 sales
- 4 Chantry Close3 sales
- 16 Chantry Close3 sales
- 1 Chantry Close3 sales
- 19 Chantry Close3 sales
- 2 Chantry Close3 sales
- 9 Chantry Close2 sales
- 6 Chantry Close2 sales
Back to Lydney house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Chantry Close, Lydney?
The median price paid in Chantry Close, Lydney across every sale on the register is £123,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Chantry Close, Lydney?
52 sales are on record for Chantry Close, Lydney, the most recent completing on 20 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
When were Chantry Close, Lydney house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £76,950, set in 1997. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Chantry Close, Lydney?
£1,245 per square metre, from the 25 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 20 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Chantry Close, Lydney house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.