LN1 4 house prices are built from 223 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2019 and the most recent on 12 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £275,495. Across the 7 years from 2019 to 2026 the median moved +57.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +20.0%.
Median price paid
£275,495
Change in cash, 2019–2026
+57.0%
Change in real terms
+20.0%
HM Land Registry223 salesLatest sale 12 May 2026
Section 01
How LN1 4 prices moved
The chart tracks the median LN1 4 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2019 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 1 | £163,995 | £231,233 |
| 2020s | 7 | £282,500 | £288,641 |
The highest yearly median on record for LN1 4 is £341,500 in 2023; the lowest is £163,995 in 2019. Across the full 8-year record the cash median has moved from £163,995 to £257,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £214,502, so the real change over the whole record is +20.0% — about +2.64% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +57.0% in cash against +20.0% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jean Revill Close | 12 May 2026 | Detached | £335,000 | £335,000 |
| 29 Swallow Gate | 24 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £257,500 | £257,500 |
| 7 Read Robinson Avenue | 30 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 6 Brackenbury Road | 20 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £232,000 | £232,000 |
| 6 Blades Drive | 9 Jan 2026 | Detached | £267,000 | £267,000 |
| 6 Cricket Green | 19 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £190,000 | £194,130 |
| 19 Frank Ford Close | 17 Dec 2025 | Detached | £440,000 | £449,565 |
| 8 Read Robinson Avenue | 19 Nov 2025 | Semi-detached | £220,000 | £224,783 |
| 12 Blades Drive | 30 Oct 2025 | Detached | £310,000 | £316,739 |
| 5 Lambert Place | 3 Oct 2025 | Detached | £315,000 | £321,848 |
| 14 Swallow Gate | 5 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £200,000 | £204,348 |
| 8 Lambert Place | 21 Aug 2025 | Detached | £371,000 | £379,065 |
| 10 Jean Revill Close | 13 Jun 2025 | Detached | £345,000 | £352,500 |
| 4 Field View | 13 Jun 2025 | Detached | £265,000 | £270,761 |
| 9 Hawthorne Close | 15 May 2025 | Semi-detached | £64,500 | £65,902 |
| 12 Lambert Place | 28 Feb 2025 | Detached | £302,000 | £308,565 |
| 5 Jean Revill Close | 28 Feb 2025 | Semi-detached | £230,000 | £235,000 |
| 9 Read Robinson Avenue | 26 Feb 2025 | Detached | £310,000 | £316,739 |
| 3 Frank Ford Close | 21 Feb 2025 | Detached | £380,000 | £388,261 |
| 12 Ernie White Close | 24 Jan 2025 | Detached | £445,000 | £454,674 |
| 11 Jean Revill Close | 16 Dec 2024 | Detached | £340,000 | £357,761 |
| 8 Ernie White Close | 8 Nov 2024 | Detached | £395,000 | £415,634 |
| 6 Mereside | 30 Oct 2024 | Detached | £465,000 | £489,291 |
| 5 Rowan Avenue | 31 May 2024 | Semi-detached | £197,500 | £207,817 |
| 21 Blades Drive | 24 May 2024 | Semi-detached | £132,000 | £138,896 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to LN1 4 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jean Revill Close | £275,000 (2021) | £335,000 (2026) | +4.0% | -0.7% |
| 29 Swallow Gate | £256,500 (2022) | £257,500 (2026) | +0.1% | -3.5% |
| 7 Read Robinson Avenue | £210,995 (2020) | £230,000 (2026) | +1.4% | -2.8% |
| 6 Brackenbury Road | £209,995 (2019) | £232,000 (2026) | +1.4% | -2.4% |
| 6 Blades Drive | £256,995 (2021) | £267,000 (2026) | +0.8% | -3.8% |
| 6 Cricket Green | £159,995 (2019) | £190,000 (2025) | +2.9% | -1.2% |
| 19 Frank Ford Close | £390,000 (2022) | £440,000 (2025) | +4.1% | -0.2% |
| 8 Read Robinson Avenue | £209,995 (2021) | £220,000 (2025) | +1.2% | -4.1% |
| 12 Blades Drive | £288,995 (2021) | £310,000 (2025) | +1.8% | -3.5% |
| 5 Lambert Place | £273,995 (2020) | £315,000 (2025) | +2.8% | -1.9% |
| 14 Swallow Gate | £183,000 (2022) | £200,000 (2025) | +3.0% | -1.2% |
| 8 Lambert Place | £331,995 (2020) | £371,000 (2025) | +2.2% | -2.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. LN1 4 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 145 | 65.0% | £329,495 | £199,995 – £700,000 |
| Semi-detached | 63 | 28.3% | £210,000 | £64,500 – £267,500 |
| Terraced | 15 | 6.7% | £208,495 | £159,995 – £215,995 |
Section 05
How big homes are in LN1 4
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 81 certificates cover LN1 4, and their median floor area is 96 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +26.3%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 96 m² | about 1,033 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 80 m² | about 861 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 145 m² | about 1,561 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 0.0% | 0 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 19.8% | 16 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in LN1 4
8 of the sales on record are leasehold and 215 freehold — 3.6% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £379,000 and the median freehold sale £275,000 — a gap of -27.4%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 8 | 3.6% | £379,000 |
| Freehold | 215 | 96.4% | £275,000 |
| New build | 186 | 83.4% | £275,248 |
| Existing home | 37 | 16.6% | £295,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -6.7%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 16 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in LN1 4
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Lincoln, 44.8% of 51,712 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.1% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 113 | 0.2% |
| B | 4,233 | 8.2% |
| C | 18,799 | 36.4% |
| D | 20,442 | 39.5% |
| E | 6,504 | 12.6% |
| F | 1,320 | 2.6% |
| G | 301 | 0.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Lincoln at £948 a month as of Jun 2026 — £664 for a one-bedroom home and £996 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £275,495 here, that rent is a gross yield of 4.13% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of LN1, 3 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 1 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 1 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 55.7 times quieter.
Against the 103,813 residents the 2021 census counted in Lincoln, that is 0.03 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around LN1 4
The 2021 census counted 103,813 residents in Lincoln across 42,506 households. 51.4% of those households own their home and 48.3% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
11 state and independent schools have a LN1 postcode: 10 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Castle Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 744 |
| Westgate Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 428 |
| The St Faith and St Martin Church of England Junior School, Lincoln | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 356 |
| Saxilby Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 354 |
| Mount Street Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 294 |
| The St Faith's Church of England Infant and Nursery School, Lincoln | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 282 |
| Sturton by Stow Primary School | Primary | Community school | 175 |
| Ingham Primary School | Primary | Community school | 87 |
| Newton-on-Trent CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 64 |
| Scampton Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 64 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Saxilby Rail Station | Rail | 4.7 km |
| Lincoln Central Rail Station | Rail | 5.3 km |
| Hykeham Rail Station | Rail | 7.4 km |
| Swinderby Rail Station | Rail | 12.5 km |
Section 09
How LN1 4 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. LN1 4 sits above that national figure — +74.9%.
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £64,500 to £700,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
LN1 4 sits in Lincoln, in the East Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Lincoln at 5.2 times median local earnings of £35,509 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in LN1
The wider district is LN1.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in LN1 4?
The median price paid in LN1 4 across every sale on the register is £275,495. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in LN1 4?
223 sales are on record for LN1 4, the most recent completing on 12 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have LN1 4 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +57.0% between 2019 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +20.0%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were LN1 4 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £341,500, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in LN1 4?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 12 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “LN1 4 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.