Higher Meadow, Leyland house prices are built from 216 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 31 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £123,500. Across the 13 years from 2011 to 2024 the median moved +40.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -3.9%.
Median price paid
£123,500
Change in cash, 2011–2024
+40.0%
Change in real terms
-3.9%
Median per m²
£2,024
HM Land Registry216 sales37 with floor areaLatest sale 31 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Higher Meadow, Leyland prices moved
The chart tracks the median Higher Meadow, Leyland house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2024. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £63,500 | £141,000 |
| 2000s | 9 | £134,500 | £245,019 |
| 2010s | 5 | £166,250 | £234,413 |
| 2020s | 4 | £176,000 | £179,826 |
The highest yearly median on record for Higher Meadow, Leyland is £275,000 in 2022; the lowest is £57,000 in 1996. Across the full 30-year record the cash median has moved from £63,000 to £175,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £139,890, so the real change over the whole record is +31.6% — about +0.95% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +40.0% in cash against -3.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93 | 31 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £305,000 | £305,000 |
| 40 | 29 Oct 2025 | Detached | £247,500 | £252,880 |
| 157 | 22 Jul 2025 | Detached | £270,000 | £275,870 |
| 195 | 20 Dec 2024 | Detached | £170,000 | £178,881 |
| 221 | 9 Aug 2024 | Semi-detached | £180,000 | £189,403 |
| 153 | 25 Jul 2024 | Detached | £235,000 | £247,276 |
| 106 | 5 Jun 2024 | Semi-detached | £165,000 | £173,619 |
| 116 | 29 Feb 2024 | Semi-detached | £135,000 | £142,052 |
| 207 | 9 Feb 2024 | Semi-detached | £190,000 | £199,925 |
| 177 | 18 Dec 2023 | Semi-detached | £145,000 | £156,667 |
| 5 | 11 Sep 2023 | Detached | £173,000 | £186,920 |
| 217 | 24 Aug 2023 | Detached | £176,000 | £190,161 |
| 58 | 18 Jul 2023 | Detached | £231,000 | £249,586 |
| 101 | 31 May 2023 | Detached | £312,000 | £337,103 |
| 80 | 17 Apr 2023 | Terraced | £148,500 | £160,448 |
| 16 | 27 Jan 2023 | Detached | £325,000 | £351,149 |
| 62 | 15 Dec 2022 | Detached | £275,000 | £318,611 |
| 36 | 12 Dec 2022 | Detached | £276,000 | £319,770 |
| 85 | 14 Oct 2022 | Detached | £282,000 | £326,721 |
| 125 | 25 Aug 2022 | Semi-detached | £235,000 | £272,268 |
| 163 | 16 May 2022 | Detached | £300,000 | £347,576 |
| 197 | 12 May 2022 | Detached | £180,000 | £208,546 |
| 57 | 25 Mar 2022 | Detached | £266,000 | £308,184 |
| 110 | 6 Dec 2021 | Semi-detached | £115,500 | £145,927 |
| 48 | 14 Sep 2021 | Semi-detached | £240,000 | £303,226 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Higher Meadow, Leyland values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 Higher Meadow | £64,500 (2000) | £247,500 (2025) | +5.5% | +2.7% |
| 157 Higher Meadow | £54,000 (2000) | £270,000 (2025) | +6.6% | +3.8% |
| 153 Higher Meadow | £59,000 (1995) | £235,000 (2024) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 106 Higher Meadow | £38,750 (1998) | £165,000 (2024) | +5.7% | +3.0% |
| 207 Higher Meadow | £43,950 (2000) | £190,000 (2024) | +6.3% | +3.5% |
| 177 Higher Meadow | £39,500 (1999) | £145,000 (2023) | +5.6% | +2.8% |
| 5 Higher Meadow | £155,000 (2010) | £173,000 (2023) | +0.8% | -2.1% |
| 217 Higher Meadow | £110,050 (2007) | £176,000 (2023) | +3.0% | 0.0% |
| 58 Higher Meadow | £59,950 (1996) | £231,000 (2023) | +5.1% | +2.4% |
| 101 Higher Meadow | £204,000 (2017) | £312,000 (2023) | +7.3% | +3.3% |
| 80 Higher Meadow | £89,950 (2009) | £148,500 (2023) | +3.6% | +0.6% |
| 16 Higher Meadow | £82,000 (1995) | £325,000 (2023) | +5.0% | +2.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Higher Meadow, Leyland is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 152 | 70.4% | £144,000 | £30,000 – £325,000 |
| Semi-detached | 58 | 26.9% | £100,250 | £35,000 – £305,000 |
| Terraced | 6 | 2.8% | £105,000 | £89,950 – £148,500 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Higher Meadow, Leyland
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 216 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 216 | 100.0% | £123,500 |
A further 6 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Higher Meadow, Leyland
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Chorley, 49.1% of 53,253 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 472 | 0.9% |
| B | 7,878 | 14.8% |
| C | 17,819 | 33.5% |
| D | 19,242 | 36.1% |
| E | 5,947 | 11.2% |
| F | 1,439 | 2.7% |
| G | 456 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Chorley at £785 a month as of Jun 2026 — £589 for a one-bedroom home and £890 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £123,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.63% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of PR25, 267 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 111 violent, 4 burglary, 9 vehicle-related and 49 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.6 times busier.
Against the 117,732 residents the 2021 census counted in Chorley, that is 2.27 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Higher Meadow, Leyland
The 2021 census counted 117,732 residents in Chorley across 50,135 households. 72.8% of those households own their home and 27.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
17 state and independent schools have a PR25 postcode: 12 primary, 4 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balshaw's Church of England High School | Secondary | Voluntary controlled school | 921 |
| St Mary's Catholic High School | Secondary | Voluntary aided school | 813 |
| Academy@Worden | Secondary | Academy converter | 660 |
| Wellfield Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 562 |
| Lever House Primary School | Primary | Community school | 293 |
| Leyland Methodist Junior School | Primary | Academy converter | 252 |
| Seven Stars Primary School | Primary | Community school | 232 |
| Woodlea Junior School | Primary | Academy converter | 217 |
| St Catherine's RC Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 212 |
| Lancaster Lane Primary and Pre-School | Primary | Community school | 191 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Leyland Rail Station | Rail | 0.7 km |
| Buckshaw Parkway Rail Station | Rail | 3.2 km |
| Euxton Balshaw Lane Rail Station | Rail | 4.0 km |
| Bamber Bridge Rail Station | Rail | 4.2 km |
Section 09
How Higher Meadow, Leyland compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Higher Meadow, Leyland sits below that national figure — -21.6%.
Within Leyland the street ranks 365 of 613 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £125,000 (-1.2%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,024 per square metre, across 37 of the 216 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £30,000 to £325,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Higher Meadow, Leyland sits in Chorley, in the North West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Chorley at 6.3 times median local earnings of £34,980 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Leyland Lane£107,500 median
- Hedgerows Road£138,000 median
- Dunkirk Lane£100,875 median
- Golden Hill Lane£93,000 median
- Parish Gardens£199,998 median
- Great Park Drive£155,000 median
- Bristol Avenue£125,000 median
- Mill Street£80,000 median
- Fox Lane£140,000 median
- Stanifield Lane£100,000 median
- Kennett Drive£82,000 median
- Assembly Avenue£176,995 median
- Bent Lane£110,500 median
- Broadfield Drive£108,000 median
- Quins Croft£120,000 median
- Western Drive£133,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 207 Higher Meadow6 sales
- 157 Higher Meadow4 sales
- 106 Higher Meadow4 sales
- 36 Higher Meadow4 sales
- 85 Higher Meadow4 sales
- 131 Higher Meadow4 sales
- 91 Higher Meadow4 sales
- 153 Higher Meadow3 sales
- 177 Higher Meadow3 sales
- 217 Higher Meadow3 sales
- 16 Higher Meadow3 sales
- 125 Higher Meadow3 sales
- 57 Higher Meadow3 sales
- 81 Higher Meadow3 sales
- 1 Higher Meadow3 sales
- 205 Higher Meadow3 sales
- 52 Higher Meadow3 sales
- 13 Higher Meadow3 sales
- 54 Higher Meadow3 sales
- 24 Higher Meadow3 sales
- 51 Higher Meadow3 sales
- 122 Higher Meadow3 sales
- 104 Higher Meadow3 sales
- 43 Higher Meadow3 sales
Back to Leyland house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Higher Meadow, Leyland?
The median price paid in Higher Meadow, Leyland across every sale on the register is £123,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Higher Meadow, Leyland?
216 sales are on record for Higher Meadow, Leyland, the most recent completing on 31 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Higher Meadow, Leyland house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +40.0% between 2011 and 2024. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -3.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Higher Meadow, Leyland house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £275,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Higher Meadow, Leyland?
£2,024 per square metre, from the 37 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 31 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Higher Meadow, Leyland house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.