Vale Road, Lancaster house prices are built from 127 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 1 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £120,000. Across the 14 years from 2007 to 2021 the median moved +35.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -1.8%.
Median price paid
£120,000
Change in cash, 2007–2021
+35.2%
Change in real terms
-1.8%
Median per m²
£1,268
HM Land Registry127 sales32 with floor areaLatest sale 1 May 2026
Section 01
How Vale Road, Lancaster prices moved
The chart tracks the median Vale Road, Lancaster house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2021. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2 | £36,250 | £80,492 |
| 2000s | 6 | £76,000 | £138,450 |
| 2010s | 1 | £150,000 | £211,500 |
| 2020s | 1 | £175,000 | £178,804 |
The highest yearly median on record for Vale Road, Lancaster is £175,000 in 2021; the lowest is £36,250 in 1996. Across the full 26-year record the cash median has moved from £36,250 to £175,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £78,635, so the real change over the whole record is +181.2% — about +4.22% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +35.2% in cash against -1.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 1 May 2026 | Terraced | £172,500 | £172,500 |
| 40 | 7 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £195,000 | £195,000 |
| 1 | 21 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £173,000 | £176,761 |
| 15 | 24 Oct 2025 | Terraced | £195,000 | £199,239 |
| 96 | 30 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £180,000 | £183,913 |
| 9 | 29 May 2025 | Terraced | £192,500 | £196,685 |
| 56 | 18 Dec 2024 | Terraced | £178,000 | £187,299 |
| 7 | 4 Mar 2024 | Terraced | £143,500 | £150,996 |
| 24 | 16 Feb 2024 | Terraced | £260,000 | £273,582 |
| 3 | 12 Oct 2023 | Terraced | £160,000 | £172,874 |
| 34 | 21 Jul 2023 | Terraced | £150,000 | £162,069 |
| 53 | 25 Apr 2023 | Terraced | £195,000 | £210,690 |
| 29 | 13 Jan 2023 | Terraced | £151,000 | £163,149 |
| 56 | 9 Dec 2022 | Terraced | £220,000 | £254,889 |
| 28 | 11 Nov 2022 | Terraced | £198,000 | £229,400 |
| 94 | 29 Jul 2022 | Semi-detached | £160,000 | £185,374 |
| 15 | 25 Jul 2022 | Terraced | £189,950 | £220,074 |
| 92 | 15 Dec 2021 | Semi-detached | £160,000 | £202,151 |
| 72 | 29 Sep 2021 | Terraced | £215,000 | £271,640 |
| 30 | 21 Sep 2021 | Terraced | £175,000 | £221,102 |
| 65 | 13 May 2021 | Semi-detached | £186,000 | £235,000 |
| 80 | 29 Mar 2021 | Semi-detached | £155,000 | £195,833 |
| 74 | 17 Mar 2021 | Terraced | £230,000 | £290,591 |
| 41 | 22 Jan 2021 | Terraced | £143,500 | £181,304 |
| 14 | 31 Jan 2020 | Terraced | £200,000 | £258,953 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Vale Road, Lancaster values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Vale Road | £150,000 (2017) | £172,500 (2026) | +1.6% | -1.9% |
| 40 Vale Road | £47,000 (2002) | £195,000 (2026) | +6.1% | +3.2% |
| 1 Vale Road | £63,500 (2002) | £173,000 (2025) | +4.5% | +1.6% |
| 15 Vale Road | £130,000 (2013) | £195,000 (2025) | +3.4% | +0.4% |
| 96 Vale Road | £42,000 (1998) | £180,000 (2025) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 9 Vale Road | £121,000 (2019) | £192,500 (2025) | +8.0% | +3.7% |
| 56 Vale Road | £120,000 (2005) | £178,000 (2024) | +2.1% | -0.8% |
| 7 Vale Road | £124,500 (2006) | £143,500 (2024) | +0.8% | -2.1% |
| 24 Vale Road | £85,000 (2007) | £260,000 (2024) | +6.8% | +3.7% |
| 3 Vale Road | £129,000 (2007) | £160,000 (2023) | +1.4% | -1.6% |
| 53 Vale Road | £137,500 (2005) | £195,000 (2023) | +2.0% | -1.0% |
| 94 Vale Road | £42,000 (1995) | £160,000 (2022) | +5.1% | +2.6% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Vale Road, Lancaster is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 90 | 70.9% | £129,000 | £17,000 – £260,000 |
| Semi-detached | 24 | 18.9% | £87,950 | £33,000 – £186,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 11 | 8.7% | £52,000 | £39,499 – £76,000 |
| Detached | 2 | 1.6% | £48,000 | £48,000 – £57,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Vale Road, Lancaster
6 of the sales on record are leasehold and 121 freehold — 4.7% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £48,250 and the median freehold sale £124,000 — a gap of +157.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 6 | 4.7% | £48,250 |
| Freehold | 121 | 95.3% | £124,000 |
A further 5 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Vale Road, Lancaster
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Lancaster, 36.5% of 70,375 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 6.2% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 370 | 0.5% |
| B | 5,455 | 7.8% |
| C | 19,858 | 28.2% |
| D | 28,701 | 40.8% |
| E | 11,596 | 16.5% |
| F | 3,167 | 4.5% |
| G | 1,228 | 1.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Lancaster at £811 a month as of Jun 2026 — £593 for a one-bedroom home and £911 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £120,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.11% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of LA1, 434 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 151 violent, 15 burglary, 10 vehicle-related and 81 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.6 times busier.
Against the 142,934 residents the 2021 census counted in Lancaster, that is 3.04 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Vale Road, Lancaster
The 2021 census counted 142,934 residents in Lancaster across 59,978 households. 67.9% of those households own their home and 32.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
19 state and independent schools have a LA1 postcode: 12 primary, 5 secondary, 1 16 plus, 1 nursery. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ripley St Thomas Church of England Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,755 |
| Lancaster Royal Grammar School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,294 |
| Lancaster Girls' Grammar School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,038 |
| Our Lady's Catholic College | Secondary | Voluntary aided school | 981 |
| Moorside Primary School | Primary | Community school | 570 |
| Lancaster High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 567 |
| Bowerham Primary & Nursery School | Primary | Community school | 498 |
| Lancaster Dallas Road Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 372 |
| Lancaster Ryelands Primary School | Primary | Community school | 362 |
| Scotforth St Paul's Church of England Primary and Nursery School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 220 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Lancaster Rail Station | Rail | 0.6 km |
| Bare Lane Rail Station | Rail | 3.9 km |
| Morecambe Rail Station | Rail | 5.3 km |
| Ferry Terminal | Ferry | 7.5 km |
Section 09
How Vale Road, Lancaster compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Vale Road, Lancaster sits below that national figure — -23.8%.
Within Lancaster the street ranks 567 of 972 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £123,000 (-2.4%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,268 per square metre, across 32 of the 127 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £17,000 to £260,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Vale Road, Lancaster sits in Lancaster, in the North West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Lancaster at 5.8 times median local earnings of £34,731 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Kershaw Drive£190,500 median
- Scotforth Road£121,000 median
- Bowerham Road£154,250 median
- Torrisholme Road£123,500 median
- Willow Lane£90,000 median
- St Georges Quay£100,000 median
- Damside Street£136,500 median
- Westham Street£90,125 median
- Westbourne Road£163,500 median
- Dorrington Road£102,750 median
- Aalborg Place£113,000 median
- Cleveleys Avenue£133,000 median
- Trafalgar Road£105,250 median
- Ullswater Road£144,000 median
- Spinners Court£60,000 median
- Barley Cop Lane£94,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 40 Vale Road4 sales
- 15 Vale Road4 sales
- 56 Vale Road4 sales
- 53 Vale Road4 sales
- 23 Vale Road4 sales
- 47 Vale Road4 sales
- 1A Vale Road4 sales
- 1 Vale Road3 sales
- 96 Vale Road3 sales
- 24 Vale Road3 sales
- 3 Vale Road3 sales
- 72 Vale Road3 sales
- 14 Vale Road3 sales
- 33 Vale Road3 sales
- 26 Vale Road3 sales
- 1C Vale Road3 sales
- 50 Vale Road3 sales
- 17 Vale Road2 sales
- 9 Vale Road2 sales
- 7 Vale Road2 sales
- 94 Vale Road2 sales
- 92 Vale Road2 sales
- 30 Vale Road2 sales
- 65 Vale Road2 sales
Back to Lancaster house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Vale Road, Lancaster?
The median price paid in Vale Road, Lancaster across every sale on the register is £120,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Vale Road, Lancaster?
127 sales are on record for Vale Road, Lancaster, the most recent completing on 1 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Vale Road, Lancaster house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +35.2% between 2007 and 2021. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -1.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Vale Road, Lancaster house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £175,000, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Vale Road, Lancaster?
£1,268 per square metre, from the 32 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 1 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Vale Road, Lancaster house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.