KT17 4 house prices are built from 4,163 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 5 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £248,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +10.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -20.6%.
Median price paid
£248,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+10.8%
Change in real terms
-20.6%
Median per m²
£3,548
HM Land Registry4,163 sales1,082 with floor areaLatest sale 5 Jun 2026
Section 01
How KT17 4 prices moved
The chart tracks the median KT17 4 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £87,000 | £193,181 |
| 2000s | 10 | £225,000 | £409,884 |
| 2010s | 10 | £320,000 | £451,200 |
| 2020s | 7 | £430,000 | £439,348 |
The highest yearly median on record for KT17 4 is £441,250 in 2022; the lowest is £73,125 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £73,125 to £425,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £162,372, so the real change over the whole record is +161.7% — about +3.15% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +10.8% in cash against -20.6% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 Mospey Crescent | 5 Jun 2026 | Detached | £985,000 | £985,000 |
| 15 Stevens Close | 1 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £290,000 | £290,000 |
| 21 Stevens Close | 1 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 49 Church Road | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £630,000 | £630,000 |
| 5 Rosebery Avenue | 22 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £355,000 | £355,000 |
| 51 College Road | 15 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £829,000 | £829,000 |
| 34 Providence Place | 14 May 2026 | Terraced | £395,000 | £395,000 |
| 13 MAPLE GARDENS, 20 – 26 Upper High Street | 11 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £265,000 | £265,000 |
| 4 DANEHURST COURT Alexandra Road | 8 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £318,000 | £318,000 |
| 55 Dirdene Gardens | 30 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £577,500 | £577,500 |
| 9 TREEMOUNT COURT Grove Avenue | 30 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £365,000 | £365,000 |
| 41 Alexandra Road | 23 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £830,000 | £830,000 |
| FLAT 101 CAPITOL SQUARE, 4 – 6 Church Street | 23 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £305,000 | £305,000 |
| 44 Firle Court | 22 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 26 Wimborne Close | 17 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £365,000 | £365,000 |
| FLAT 3 the CEDARS, 14 Church Street | 8 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £326,000 | £326,000 |
| 8 Delaporte Close | 7 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 28 Pikes Hill | 27 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £538,500 | £538,500 |
| 10 Pikes Hill | 25 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £628,500 | £628,500 |
| FLAT 115 CAPITOL SQUARE, 4 – 6 Church Street | 20 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 37 Bunbury Way | 19 Mar 2026 | Detached | £830,000 | £830,000 |
| FLAT 36 CAPITOL SQUARE, 4 – 6 Church Street | 19 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 24 Andrews Close | 13 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £569,000 | £569,000 |
| 19 Providence Place | 6 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £450,500 | £450,500 |
| GROVE LODGE Grove Avenue | 2 Mar 2026 | Detached | £935,000 | £935,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to KT17 4 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 Mospey Crescent | £360,000 (2002) | £985,000 (2026) | +4.3% | +1.5% |
| 15 Stevens Close | £50,000 (1995) | £290,000 (2026) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
| 21 Stevens Close | £94,500 (2001) | £250,000 (2026) | +4.0% | +1.2% |
| 49 Church Road | £265,000 (2002) | £630,000 (2026) | +3.7% | +0.9% |
| 5 Rosebery Avenue | £81,500 (1999) | £355,000 (2026) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 51 College Road | £429,950 (2004) | £829,000 (2026) | +3.0% | +0.2% |
| 34 Providence Place | £63,000 (1996) | £395,000 (2026) | +6.3% | +3.6% |
| 4 DANEHURST COURT Alexandra Road | £62,000 (1996) | £318,000 (2026) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 9 TREEMOUNT COURT Grove Avenue | £320,000 (2021) | £365,000 (2026) | +2.7% | -2.0% |
| 55 Dirdene Gardens | £117,500 (1998) | £577,500 (2026) | +5.9% | +3.1% |
| FLAT 101 CAPITOL SQUARE, 4 – 6 Church Street | £168,750 (2009) | £305,000 (2026) | +3.5% | +0.6% |
| 44 Firle Court | £64,950 (1997) | £240,000 (2026) | +4.6% | +1.9% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. KT17 4 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 1,821 | 43.7% | £207,500 | £24,500 – £850,000 |
| Terraced | 938 | 22.5% | £243,500 | £23,000 – £1,200,000 |
| Semi-detached | 820 | 19.7% | £320,000 | £41,000 – £1,200,000 |
| Detached | 584 | 14.0% | £499,999 | £66,000 – £2,250,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in KT17 4
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 803 certificates cover KT17 4, and their median floor area is 67 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are smaller than average — -11.8%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 67 m² | about 721 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 56 m² | about 603 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 89 m² | about 958 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 30.9% | 248 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 7.8% | 63 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in KT17 4
1,878 of the sales on record are leasehold and 2,285 freehold — 45.1% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £205,000 and the median freehold sale £320,000 — a gap of +56.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 1,878 | 45.1% | £205,000 |
| Freehold | 2,285 | 54.9% | £320,000 |
| New build | 297 | 7.1% | £249,950 |
| Existing home | 3,866 | 92.9% | £248,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +0.8%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 147 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in KT17 4
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Epsom and Ewell, 42.9% of 33,415 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.8% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 59 | 0.2% |
| B | 3,618 | 10.8% |
| C | 10,645 | 31.9% |
| D | 12,233 | 36.6% |
| E | 5,600 | 16.8% |
| F | 1,077 | 3.2% |
| G | 183 | 0.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Epsom and Ewell at £1,691 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,182 for a one-bedroom home and £1,869 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £248,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.18% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of KT17, 222 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 87 violent, 4 burglary, 10 vehicle-related and 30 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.3 times busier.
Against the 80,938 residents the 2021 census counted in Epsom and Ewell, that is 2.74 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around KT17 4
The 2021 census counted 80,938 residents in Epsom and Ewell across 31,321 households. 75.1% of those households own their home and 24.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
8 state and independent schools have a KT17 postcode: 6 primary, 1 16 plus, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glyn School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,723 |
| Meadow Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 585 |
| Ewell Grove Primary and Nursery School | Primary | Academy converter | 440 |
| Wallace Fields Junior School | Primary | Community school | 273 |
| Wallace Fields Infant School and Nursery | Primary | Academy converter | 237 |
| St Clement's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 205 |
| Nonsuch Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | — |
| North East Surrey College of Technology | 16 plus | Further education | — |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Ewell East Rail Station | Rail | 0.7 km |
| Ewell West Rail Station | Rail | 1.1 km |
| Epsom Rail Station | Rail | 1.6 km |
| Epsom Downs Rail Station | Rail | 2.1 km |
Section 09
How KT17 4 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. KT17 4 sits above that national figure — +57.5%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,548 per square metre, across 1,082 of the 4,163 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £23,000 to £2,250,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
KT17 4 sits in Epsom and Ewell, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Epsom and Ewell at 13.2 times median local earnings of £40,636 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in KT17
The wider district is KT17.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in KT17 4?
The median price paid in KT17 4 across every sale on the register is £248,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in KT17 4?
4,163 sales are on record for KT17 4, the most recent completing on 5 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have KT17 4 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +10.8% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -20.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were KT17 4 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £441,250, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in KT17 4?
£3,548 per square metre, from the 1,082 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 5 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “KT17 4 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.