Sold Price History


Hayclose Crescent, Kendal house prices

Hayclose Crescent, Kendal house prices are built from 147 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 8 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £155,000. Across the 11 years from 2007 to 2018 the median moved -1.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -24.4%.

Median price paid

£155,000

Change in cash, 2007–2018

-1.3%

Change in real terms

-24.4%

Median per m²

£1,685

HM Land Registry147 sales31 with floor areaLatest sale 8 Jun 2026

Section 01

How Hayclose Crescent, Kendal prices moved

The chart tracks the median Hayclose Crescent, Kendal house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2018. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Hayclose Crescent, Kendal house prices by year, median price paid 1997 to 2018
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s3£49,000£108,803
2000s6£87,500£159,399
2010s3£170,500£240,405
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Hayclose Crescent, Kendal is £187,500 in 2007; the lowest is £48,950 in 1997. Across the full 22-year record the cash median has moved from £48,950 to £185,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £103,789, so the real change over the whole record is +137.5% — about +4.21% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -1.3% in cash against -24.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
248 Jun 2026Terraced£240,000£240,000
8726 Sep 2025Semi-detached£337,500£344,837
94 Jun 2025Terraced£250,000£255,435
2023 May 2025Terraced£220,000£224,783
237 Mar 2025Semi-detached£175,000£178,804
5429 Nov 2024Terraced£225,000£236,754
363 Oct 2023Terraced£218,000£235,540
4418 May 2023Terraced£215,000£232,299
4917 Feb 2023Terraced£225,000£243,103
1519 Dec 2022Terraced£210,000£243,303
795 Aug 2022Terraced£293,500£340,045
2428 Jul 2022Terraced£220,000£254,889
6431 May 2022Terraced£246,000£285,012
5822 Oct 2021Terraced£212,500£268,481
26 Sep 2021Terraced£230,000£290,591
9123 Apr 2021Semi-detached£240,000£303,226
569 Feb 2021Terraced£200,000£252,688
4122 Jun 2020Terraced£205,000£265,427
4724 Apr 2020Terraced£185,000£239,532
1036 Apr 2020Terraced£215,000£278,375
2717 Jan 2020Terraced£176,000£227,879
1820 Nov 2019Terraced£185,000£241,976
2812 Jul 2019Terraced£180,000£235,436
1821 Jun 2019Terraced£150,000£196,197
7126 Apr 2019Terraced£225,000£294,295
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Hayclose Crescent, Kendal values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
24 Hayclose Crescent£49,000 (1998)£240,000 (2026)+5.8%+3.1%
87 Hayclose Crescent£79,500 (1998)£337,500 (2025)+5.5%+2.8%
9 Hayclose Crescent£185,000 (2016)£250,000 (2025)+3.4%-0.1%
20 Hayclose Crescent£59,000 (2001)£220,000 (2025)+5.6%+2.8%
23 Hayclose Crescent£55,500 (2000)£175,000 (2025)+4.7%+1.9%
54 Hayclose Crescent£45,500 (1998)£225,000 (2024)+6.3%+3.6%
36 Hayclose Crescent£145,000 (2005)£218,000 (2023)+2.3%-0.6%
49 Hayclose Crescent£56,000 (2000)£225,000 (2023)+6.2%+3.4%
15 Hayclose Crescent£49,000 (1998)£210,000 (2022)+6.3%+3.7%
79 Hayclose Crescent£125,000 (2003)£293,500 (2022)+4.6%+1.9%
64 Hayclose Crescent£135,000 (2012)£246,000 (2022)+6.2%+3.5%
58 Hayclose Crescent£180,000 (2018)£212,500 (2021)+5.7%+3.8%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Hayclose Crescent, Kendal is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Terraced12283.0%£161,000£20,950 – £293,500
Semi-detached2517.0%£87,500£21,000 – £337,500
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Hayclose Crescent, Kendal

1 of the sales on record are leasehold and 146 freehold — 0.7% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £24,950 and the median freehold sale £155,000 — a gap of +521.2%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold10.7%£24,950
Freehold14699.3%£155,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Hayclose Crescent, Kendal

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Westmorland and Furness, 32.5% of 122,630 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 11.2% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A7310.6%
B9,3857.7%
C29,79724.3%
D46,01237.5%
E22,92118.7%
F10,2378.3%
G3,5472.9%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Westmorland and Furness.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Westmorland and Furness at £808 a month as of Jun 2026 — £598 for a one-bedroom home and £933 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £155,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.26% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of LA9, 164 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 79 violent, 1 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 7 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Hayclose Crescent, Kendal

13 state and independent schools have a LA9 postcode: 9 primary, 2 secondary, 1 nursery, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Kirkbie Kendal SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,029
The Queen Katherine SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter910
Ghyllside Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter424
Heron Hill Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school419
Castle Park SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter326
St Thomas's CofE Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary aided school239
Stramongate Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter237
St Mark's CofE Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary aided school184
Dean Gibson Catholic Primary School, KendalPrimaryAcademy converter134
Kendal Nursery SchoolNurseryLocal authority nursery school118
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Kendal Rail StationRail0.8 km
Oxenholme Lake District Rail StationRail2.7 km
Burneside (Cumbria) Rail StationRail3.6 km
Staveley Rail StationRail7.4 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Hayclose Crescent, Kendal compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Hayclose Crescent, Kendal sits below that national figure — -1.6%.

Within Kendal the street ranks 336 of 592 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £155,000 (0.0%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,685 per square metre, across 31 of the 147 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £20,950 to £337,500. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Hayclose Crescent, Kendal sits in Westmorland and Furness, in the North West.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Westmorland and Furness at 5.9 times median local earnings of £40,529 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Kendal house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Hayclose Crescent, Kendal?

The median price paid in Hayclose Crescent, Kendal across every sale on the register is £155,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Hayclose Crescent, Kendal?

147 sales are on record for Hayclose Crescent, Kendal, the most recent completing on 8 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Hayclose Crescent, Kendal house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose -1.3% between 2007 and 2018. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -24.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Hayclose Crescent, Kendal house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £187,500, set in 2007. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Hayclose Crescent, Kendal?

£1,685 per square metre, from the 31 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 8 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Hayclose Crescent, Kendal house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.