IP12 2 house prices are built from 3,930 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 17 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £179,975. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +34.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -3.5%.
Median price paid
£179,975
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+34.8%
Change in real terms
-3.5%
Median per m²
£3,680
HM Land Registry3,930 sales70 with floor areaLatest sale 17 Jun 2026
Section 01
How IP12 2 prices moved
The chart tracks the median IP12 2 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £59,000 | £131,008 |
| 2000s | 10 | £160,500 | £292,384 |
| 2010s | 10 | £218,250 | £307,733 |
| 2020s | 7 | £320,000 | £326,957 |
The highest yearly median on record for IP12 2 is £335,000 in 2020; the lowest is £52,500 in 1997. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £60,000 to £310,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £133,228, so the real change over the whole record is +132.7% — about +2.76% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +34.8% in cash against -3.5% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHURCH COTTAGE Church Road | 17 Jun 2026 | Detached | £862,500 | £862,500 |
| 23 Crooked Creek Road | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £327,500 | £327,500 |
| 6 High Terrace | 5 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| HOLLY COTTAGE Snape Road | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £293,000 | £293,000 |
| 1 Aspen Court | 27 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| WILLOW COTTAGE Stone Common | 22 May 2026 | Detached | £359,000 | £359,000 |
| 10 Mundays Lane | 15 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £306,000 | £306,000 |
| 22 Pine Close | 20 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £205,000 | £205,000 |
| 27 Hercules Road | 1 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 20 Mundays Lane | 30 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £395,000 | £395,000 |
| 3 Knight Road | 27 Mar 2026 | Detached | £490,000 | £490,000 |
| 1 Hazel Close | 27 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £260,000 | £260,000 |
| 8 Tower Field Road | 27 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 33 Fountain Road | 25 Mar 2026 | Detached | £340,000 | £340,000 |
| 11 Crooked Creek Road | 25 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £290,000 | £290,000 |
| 58 Acer Road | 23 Mar 2026 | Detached | £438,500 | £438,500 |
| THREE CORNERS Woodbridge Road | 20 Mar 2026 | Detached | £478,000 | £478,000 |
| 8 Potkins Lane | 18 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| 3 STREET FARM BARN School Road | 16 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 47 Crooked Creek Road | 16 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 5 Beck Close | 27 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £315,000 | £315,000 |
| 14 Ashton Close | 20 Feb 2026 | Detached | £462,500 | £462,500 |
| 22 Hazel Close | 20 Feb 2026 | Detached | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| 27 Pine Close | 9 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £312,500 | £312,500 |
| 5 Avocet Mews | 6 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £95,000 | £95,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to IP12 2 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Crooked Creek Road | £175,000 (2007) | £327,500 (2026) | +3.4% | +0.4% |
| 6 High Terrace | £46,500 (1997) | £180,000 (2026) | +4.8% | +2.1% |
| HOLLY COTTAGE Snape Road | £83,000 (2000) | £293,000 (2026) | +5.0% | +2.2% |
| 1 Aspen Court | £115,950 (2007) | £130,000 (2026) | +0.6% | -2.3% |
| WILLOW COTTAGE Stone Common | £95,000 (1998) | £359,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 10 Mundays Lane | £64,000 (2001) | £306,000 (2026) | +6.5% | +3.6% |
| 22 Pine Close | £106,995 (2004) | £205,000 (2026) | +3.0% | +0.1% |
| 27 Hercules Road | £125,000 (2006) | £215,000 (2026) | +2.7% | -0.2% |
| 20 Mundays Lane | £290,000 (2018) | £395,000 (2026) | +3.9% | +0.3% |
| 8 Tower Field Road | £76,950 (2002) | £240,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.0% |
| 3 Knight Road | £310,000 (2004) | £490,000 (2026) | +2.1% | -0.7% |
| 1 Hazel Close | £99,000 (2003) | £260,000 (2026) | +4.3% | +1.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. IP12 2 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,539 | 39.2% | £267,995 | £30,000 – £3,000,000 |
| Semi-detached | 1,190 | 30.3% | £158,000 | £10,000 – £1,600,000 |
| Terraced | 662 | 16.8% | £167,500 | £20,000 – £965,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 539 | 13.7% | £94,950 | £10,000 – £525,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in IP12 2
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 774 certificates cover IP12 2, and their median floor area is 98 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +28.3%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 98 m² | about 1,049 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 74 m² | about 799 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 129 m² | about 1,389 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 13.2% | 102 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 17.2% | 133 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in IP12 2
636 of the sales on record are leasehold and 3,294 freehold — 16.2% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £97,500 and the median freehold sale £200,000 — a gap of +105.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 636 | 16.2% | £97,500 |
| Freehold | 3,294 | 83.8% | £200,000 |
| New build | 837 | 21.3% | £159,950 |
| Existing home | 3,093 | 78.7% | £186,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -14.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 138 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in IP12 2
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across East Suffolk, 41.2% of 130,214 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 6.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 630 | 0.5% |
| B | 12,701 | 9.8% |
| C | 40,380 | 31.0% |
| D | 47,955 | 36.8% |
| E | 20,236 | 15.5% |
| F | 6,405 | 4.9% |
| G | 1,907 | 1.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in East Suffolk at £835 a month as of Jun 2026 — £598 for a one-bedroom home and £933 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £179,975 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.57% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of IP12, 2 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 1 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 0 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 83.5 times quieter.
Against the 246,058 residents the 2021 census counted in East Suffolk, that is 0.01 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around IP12 2
The 2021 census counted 246,058 residents in East Suffolk across 110,749 households. 69.3% of those households own their home and 30.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a IP12 postcode: 12 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farlingaye High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,861 |
| Kyson Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 380 |
| Rendlesham Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 277 |
| Woodbridge Primary School | Primary | Community school | 209 |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge | Primary | Academy converter | 198 |
| Melton Primary School | Primary | Community school | 163 |
| Martlesham Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 125 |
| Eyke Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 97 |
| Sandlings Primary School | Primary | Community school | 82 |
| Hollesley Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 76 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Melton (Suffolk) Rail Station | Rail | 2.5 km |
| Woodbridge Rail Station | Rail | 3.6 km |
| Wickham Market Rail Station | Rail | 6.7 km |
| Bawdsey Ferry Landing | Ferry | 11.6 km |
Section 09
How IP12 2 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. IP12 2 sits above that national figure — +14.3%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,680 per square metre, across 70 of the 3,930 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £10,000 to £3,000,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
IP12 2 sits in East Suffolk, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in East Suffolk at 7.8 times median local earnings of £37,025 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in IP12
The wider district is IP12.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in IP12 2?
The median price paid in IP12 2 across every sale on the register is £179,975. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in IP12 2?
3,930 sales are on record for IP12 2, the most recent completing on 17 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have IP12 2 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +34.8% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -3.5%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were IP12 2 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £335,000, set in 2020. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in IP12 2?
£3,680 per square metre, from the 70 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 17 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “IP12 2 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.