The Queensway, Hull house prices are built from 219 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 12 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £77,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +35.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -3.3%.
Median price paid
£77,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+35.0%
Change in real terms
-3.3%
Median per m²
£1,418
HM Land Registry219 sales64 with floor areaLatest sale 12 May 2026
Section 01
How The Queensway, Hull prices moved
The chart tracks the median The Queensway, Hull house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £36,925 | £81,991 |
| 2000s | 8 | £59,975 | £109,257 |
| 2010s | 5 | £101,500 | £143,115 |
| 2020s | 3 | £131,000 | £133,848 |
The highest yearly median on record for The Queensway, Hull is £137,000 in 2026; the lowest is £35,000 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £36,925 to £137,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £81,991, so the real change over the whole record is +67.1% — about +1.67% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +35.0% in cash against -3.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115 | 12 May 2026 | Terraced | £110,000 | £110,000 |
| 76 | 6 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £87,500 | £87,500 |
| 211 | 23 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 67 | 20 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £148,000 | £148,000 |
| 213 | 16 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £137,000 | £137,000 |
| 106 | 19 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £132,000 | £134,870 |
| 135 | 22 Aug 2025 | Semi-detached | £191,500 | £195,663 |
| 145 | 26 Jun 2025 | Semi-detached | £120,000 | £122,609 |
| 95 | 1 May 2025 | Semi-detached | £142,500 | £145,598 |
| 223 | 25 Oct 2024 | Semi-detached | £160,000 | £168,358 |
| 7 | 8 Aug 2024 | Semi-detached | £160,000 | £168,358 |
| 90 | 26 Apr 2024 | Semi-detached | £150,000 | £157,836 |
| 177 | 22 Mar 2024 | Terraced | £180,000 | £189,403 |
| 100 | 18 Dec 2023 | Semi-detached | £125,000 | £135,057 |
| 58 | 4 Aug 2023 | Semi-detached | £130,000 | £140,460 |
| 109 | 9 May 2023 | Terraced | £87,950 | £95,026 |
| 95 | 6 Jan 2023 | Semi-detached | £140,000 | £151,264 |
| 133 | 9 Dec 2022 | Semi-detached | £139,000 | £161,044 |
| 187 | 9 Dec 2022 | Semi-detached | £135,000 | £156,409 |
| 35 | 4 Nov 2022 | Detached | £186,000 | £215,497 |
| 75 | 30 Sep 2022 | Semi-detached | £127,000 | £147,141 |
| 54 | 9 Sep 2022 | Terraced | £92,500 | £107,169 |
| 101 | 21 Feb 2022 | Semi-detached | £117,500 | £136,134 |
| 71 | 15 Nov 2021 | Detached | £177,500 | £224,261 |
| 47 | 28 Oct 2021 | Terraced | £71,250 | £90,020 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to The Queensway, Hull values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115 the Queensway | £55,500 (2003) | £110,000 (2026) | +3.0% | +0.2% |
| 76 the Queensway | £28,500 (1996) | £87,500 (2026) | +3.8% | +1.2% |
| 211 the Queensway | £75,000 (2003) | £150,000 (2026) | +3.1% | +0.2% |
| 67 the Queensway | £115,000 (2015) | £148,000 (2026) | +2.3% | -0.8% |
| 213 the Queensway | £90,000 (2012) | £137,000 (2026) | +3.0% | +0.1% |
| 106 the Queensway | £37,000 (1996) | £132,000 (2025) | +4.5% | +1.8% |
| 135 the Queensway | £49,950 (2002) | £191,500 (2025) | +6.0% | +3.1% |
| 145 the Queensway | £38,500 (1998) | £120,000 (2025) | +4.3% | +1.6% |
| 95 the Queensway | £36,500 (1997) | £142,500 (2025) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 223 the Queensway | £51,500 (2000) | £160,000 (2024) | +4.8% | +2.1% |
| 7 the Queensway | £25,000 (1995) | £160,000 (2024) | +6.6% | +3.9% |
| 90 the Queensway | £114,950 (2019) | £150,000 (2024) | +5.5% | +1.0% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. The Queensway, Hull is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 151 | 68.9% | £89,950 | £25,000 – £191,500 |
| Terraced | 50 | 22.8% | £65,000 | £19,000 – £180,000 |
| Detached | 14 | 6.4% | £75,000 | £48,500 – £186,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 4 | 1.8% | £45,000 | £23,950 – £73,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in The Queensway, Hull
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 219 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 219 | 100.0% | £77,000 |
| New build | 2 | 0.9% | £100,000 |
| Existing home | 217 | 99.1% | £76,950 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +30.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 4 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in The Queensway, Hull
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across East Riding of Yorkshire, 40.2% of 170,039 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 6.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,419 | 0.8% |
| B | 20,904 | 12.3% |
| C | 46,091 | 27.1% |
| D | 64,323 | 37.8% |
| E | 26,206 | 15.4% |
| F | 8,245 | 4.8% |
| G | 2,851 | 1.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in East Riding of Yorkshire at £724 a month as of Jun 2026 — £502 for a one-bedroom home and £799 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £77,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 11.28% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of HU6, 319 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 143 violent, 13 burglary, 9 vehicle-related and 22 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.9 times busier.
Against the 342,215 residents the 2021 census counted in East Riding of Yorkshire, that is 0.93 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around The Queensway, Hull
The 2021 census counted 342,215 residents in East Riding of Yorkshire across 152,066 households. 73.5% of those households own their home and 26.3% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
14 state and independent schools have a HU6 postcode: 11 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary's College Voluntary Catholic Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 2,485 |
| Sirius Academy North | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,095 |
| Thorpepark Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 638 |
| Newland School for Girls | Secondary | Academy converter | 610 |
| Lift Green Way | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 414 |
| Endike Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 389 |
| The Parks Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 355 |
| Endsleigh Holy Child VC Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 309 |
| Parkstone Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 308 |
| Lift Hall Road | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 289 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Cottingham Rail Station | Rail | 2.3 km |
| Hull Rail Station | Rail | 4.4 km |
| Beverley Rail Station | Rail | 7.6 km |
| Hessle Rail Station | Rail | 8.5 km |
Section 09
How The Queensway, Hull compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. The Queensway, Hull sits below that national figure — -51.1%.
Within Hull the street ranks 1755 of 3128 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £85,000 (-9.4%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,418 per square metre, across 64 of the 219 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £19,000 to £191,500. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
The Queensway, Hull sits in East Riding of Yorkshire, in the Yorkshire and The Humber.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in East Riding of Yorkshire at 6.4 times median local earnings of £35,020 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Welwyn Park Avenue£75,000 median
- Hall Road£95,000 median
- Inglemire Lane£91,000 median
- Cranbrook Avenue£82,500 median
- Endike Lane£70,000 median
- Compass Road£95,000 median
- Stanbury Road£100,000 median
- The Meadows£92,000 median
- Silverdale Road£115,250 median
- Golf Links Road£115,000 median
- Claremont Avenue£83,500 median
- Etherington Road£88,750 median
- Greenwood Avenue£64,950 median
- Welwyn Park Road£87,500 median
- Downfield Avenue£83,725 median
- Welwyn Park Drive£68,950 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 76 the Queensway7 sales
- 133 the Queensway6 sales
- 177 the Queensway5 sales
- 29 the Queensway5 sales
- 39 the Queensway5 sales
- 107 the Queensway5 sales
- 145 the Queensway4 sales
- 95 the Queensway4 sales
- 223 the Queensway4 sales
- 7 the Queensway4 sales
- 221 the Queensway4 sales
- 111 the Queensway4 sales
- 89 the Queensway4 sales
- 181 the Queensway4 sales
- 115 the Queensway3 sales
- 106 the Queensway3 sales
- 135 the Queensway3 sales
- 109 the Queensway3 sales
- 54 the Queensway3 sales
- 104 the Queensway3 sales
- 207 the Queensway3 sales
- 93 the Queensway3 sales
- 50 the Queensway3 sales
- 121 the Queensway3 sales
Back to Hull house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in The Queensway, Hull?
The median price paid in The Queensway, Hull across every sale on the register is £77,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in The Queensway, Hull?
219 sales are on record for The Queensway, Hull, the most recent completing on 12 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have The Queensway, Hull house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +35.0% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -3.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were The Queensway, Hull house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £137,000, set in 2026. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in The Queensway, Hull?
£1,418 per square metre, from the 64 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 12 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “The Queensway, Hull house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.