HU12 house prices are built from 13,928 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 12 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £115,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +45.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +4.4%.
Median price paid
£115,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+45.7%
Change in real terms
+4.4%
Median per m²
£1,904
HM Land Registry13,928 sales53 with floor areaLatest sale 12 Jun 2026
Section 01
How HU12 prices moved
The chart tracks the median HU12 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £46,950 | £104,251 |
| 2000s | 10 | £115,900 | £211,136 |
| 2010s | 10 | £125,000 | £176,250 |
| 2020s | 7 | £179,975 | £183,888 |
The highest yearly median on record for HU12 is £192,000 in 2026; the lowest is £45,750 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £46,450 to £192,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £103,141, so the real change over the whole record is +86.2% — about +2.02% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +45.7% in cash against +4.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 – 43 Souttergate | 12 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £395,000 | £395,000 |
| CAPE COTTAGE Jubilee Lane | 10 Jun 2026 | Detached | £520,000 | £520,000 |
| 15 Oak Grove | 10 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £185,000 | £185,000 |
| 4 Tyrell Oaks | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £177,000 | £177,000 |
| 84 Hooks Lane | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 4 Newbridge Road | 27 May 2026 | Terraced | £107,000 | £107,000 |
| 37A Brevere Road | 26 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| WHEATSHEAF HOUSE Main Street | 22 May 2026 | Detached | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 5 Kirkebie Drive | 22 May 2026 | Detached | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| 55 Cromwell Road | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| 50 Inmans Road | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £155,000 | £155,000 |
| 5 Waterland Close | 20 May 2026 | Detached | £260,000 | £260,000 |
| 8 Bengey Cottages | 20 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £64,729 | £64,729 |
| 9 Roslyn Crescent | 18 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £192,000 | £192,000 |
| 54 Summergangs Drive | 18 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £185,000 | £185,000 |
| DORNIE HOUSE Main Road | 15 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| 3 Stockholm Park | 15 May 2026 | Detached | £238,000 | £238,000 |
| 16 the Boulevard | 15 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £135,000 | £135,000 |
| 7 Hales Crescent | 15 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 14 Ings Lane | 15 May 2026 | Terraced | £115,000 | £115,000 |
| 65 St Martins Road | 8 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £140,000 | £140,000 |
| 8 Hales Crescent | 8 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £100,000 | £100,000 |
| 2 Bethell Court | 5 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 103 Inmans Road | 1 May 2026 | Detached | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 8 Roslyn Crescent | 1 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £206,000 | £206,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to HU12 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 – 43 Souttergate | £81,500 (1996) | £395,000 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| CAPE COTTAGE Jubilee Lane | £170,000 (1999) | £520,000 (2026) | +4.2% | +1.5% |
| 4 Tyrell Oaks | £120,000 (2008) | £177,000 (2026) | +2.2% | -0.7% |
| 84 Hooks Lane | £140,000 (2024) | £220,000 (2026) | +25.4% | +22.2% |
| 4 Newbridge Road | £56,500 (1998) | £107,000 (2026) | +2.3% | -0.3% |
| 37A Brevere Road | £42,950 (1996) | £120,000 (2026) | +3.5% | +0.8% |
| 55 Cromwell Road | £109,995 (2003) | £165,000 (2026) | +1.8% | -1.0% |
| 5 Kirkebie Drive | £81,500 (2001) | £210,000 (2026) | +3.9% | +1.1% |
| 50 Inmans Road | £100,000 (2014) | £155,000 (2026) | +3.7% | +0.6% |
| 5 Waterland Close | £84,950 (1997) | £260,000 (2026) | +3.9% | +1.3% |
| 17 Church Lane | £32,000 (1995) | £350,000 (2026) | +8.0% | +5.3% |
| 8 Bengey Cottages | £118,500 (2019) | £64,729 (2026) | -8.3% | -11.7% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. HU12 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 6,159 | 44.2% | £109,000 | £3,000 – £630,000 |
| Detached | 4,874 | 35.0% | £165,000 | £10,000 – £1,105,000 |
| Terraced | 2,538 | 18.2% | £90,000 | £3,000 – £432,500 |
| Flat or maisonette | 357 | 2.6% | £87,300 | £5,000 – £245,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in HU12
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 2,502 certificates cover HU12, and their median floor area is 83 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +9.2%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 83 m² | about 893 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 60 m² | about 646 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 106 m² | about 1,141 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 23.1% | 578 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 9.6% | 240 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in HU12
378 of the sales on record are leasehold and 13,550 freehold — 2.7% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £94,250 and the median freehold sale £116,000 — a gap of +23.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 378 | 2.7% | £94,250 |
| Freehold | 13,550 | 97.3% | £116,000 |
| New build | 1,267 | 9.1% | £98,950 |
| Existing home | 12,661 | 90.9% | £117,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -15.4%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 570 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in HU12
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across East Riding of Yorkshire, 40.2% of 170,039 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 6.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,419 | 0.8% |
| B | 20,904 | 12.3% |
| C | 46,091 | 27.1% |
| D | 64,323 | 37.8% |
| E | 26,206 | 15.4% |
| F | 8,245 | 4.8% |
| G | 2,851 | 1.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in East Riding of Yorkshire at £724 a month as of Jun 2026 — £502 for a one-bedroom home and £799 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £115,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.55% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of HU12, 3 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 2 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 0 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 55.7 times quieter.
Against the 342,215 residents the 2021 census counted in East Riding of Yorkshire, that is 0.01 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around HU12
The 2021 census counted 342,215 residents in East Riding of Yorkshire across 152,066 households. 73.5% of those households own their home and 26.3% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a HU12 postcode: 11 primary, 1 nursery, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holderness Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 906 |
| Inmans Primary School | Primary | Community school | 393 |
| Patrington CofE Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 197 |
| Keyingham Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 192 |
| Thorngumbald Primary School | Primary | Community school | 182 |
| Preston Primary School | Primary | Community school | 147 |
| Hedon Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 130 |
| Roos Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 123 |
| Burstwick Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 112 |
| Burton Pidsea Primary School | Primary | Community school | 82 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Hull Rail Station | Rail | 14.5 km |
| Goxhill Rail Station | Rail | 14.8 km |
| Thornton Abbey Rail Station | Rail | 15.0 km |
| New Holland Rail Station | Rail | 15.5 km |
Section 09
How HU12 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. HU12 sits below that national figure — -27.0%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,904 per square metre, across 53 of the 13,928 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £3,000 to £1,105,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
HU12 sits in East Riding of Yorkshire, in the Yorkshire and The Humber.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in East Riding of Yorkshire at 6.4 times median local earnings of £35,020 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Sectors inside HU12
The closest districts
- HU911.1 km · £65,000
- HU812.3 km · £77,000
- HU715.2 km · £106,425
- HU516.8 km · £78,000
- HU617.2 km · £80,000
- HU418.2 km · £90,000
- DN3218.5 km · £60,000
- DN3519.9 km · £84,500
This district mostly covers Hull.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in HU12?
The median price paid in HU12 across every sale on the register is £115,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in HU12?
13,928 sales are on record for HU12, the most recent completing on 12 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have HU12 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +45.7% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +4.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were HU12 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £192,000, set in 2026. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in HU12?
£1,904 per square metre, from the 53 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 12 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “HU12 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.