Sold Price History


Warren Drive, Hornchurch house prices

Warren Drive, Hornchurch house prices are built from 234 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 26 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £275,998. Across the 11 years from 2015 to 2026 the median moved +78.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +26.3%.

Median price paid

£275,998

Change in cash, 2015–2026

+78.1%

Change in real terms

+26.3%

Median per m²

£3,973

HM Land Registry234 sales53 with floor areaLatest sale 26 May 2026

Section 01

How Warren Drive, Hornchurch prices moved

The chart tracks the median Warren Drive, Hornchurch house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Warren Drive, Hornchurch house prices by year, median price paid 1995 to 2026
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s3£85,000£188,740
2000s9£226,250£412,161
2010s5£297,000£418,770
2020s6£485,000£495,543
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Warren Drive, Hornchurch is £610,000 in 2026; the lowest is £71,998 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £71,998 to £610,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £159,868, so the real change over the whole record is +281.6% — about +4.41% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +78.1% in cash against +26.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
3726 May 2026Semi-detached£685,000£685,000
907 Apr 2026Semi-detached£610,000£610,000
26924 Feb 2026Semi-detached£580,000£580,000
11313 Feb 2026Semi-detached£625,000£625,000
24712 Jan 2026Semi-detached£410,000£410,000
9918 Jul 2025Semi-detached£585,000£597,717
1372 Jul 2025Semi-detached£445,000£454,674
14128 Mar 2025Semi-detached£625,000£638,587
2035 Feb 2025Semi-detached£562,000£574,217
1131 Jan 2025Semi-detached£502,500£513,424
1854 Dec 2024Semi-detached£450,000£473,507
22118 Oct 2024Semi-detached£600,000£631,343
17318 Oct 2024Semi-detached£437,500£460,354
1604 Oct 2024Terraced£582,500£612,929
21327 Sep 2024Semi-detached£565,000£594,515
11425 Sep 2024Semi-detached£485,000£510,336
11221 Jun 2024Semi-detached£515,000£541,903
22723 Feb 2024Semi-detached£460,000£484,030
11731 Jan 2024Semi-detached£603,750£635,289
5311 Sep 2023Semi-detached£470,000£507,816
28910 Jul 2023Semi-detached£428,000£462,437
8420 Feb 2023Semi-detached£500,000£540,230
4210 Feb 2023Semi-detached£425,000£459,195
27918 Nov 2022Semi-detached£510,000£590,879
29128 Oct 2022Semi-detached£513,000£594,355
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Warren Drive, Hornchurch values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
37 Warren Drive£325,000 (2015)£685,000 (2026)+7.0%+3.7%
90 Warren Drive£274,995 (2008)£610,000 (2026)+4.5%+1.6%
269 Warren Drive£250,000 (2009)£580,000 (2026)+5.1%+2.0%
113 Warren Drive£70,000 (1996)£625,000 (2026)+7.6%+4.8%
247 Warren Drive£243,000 (2008)£410,000 (2026)+2.9%+0.0%
141 Warren Drive£99,000 (1997)£625,000 (2025)+6.8%+4.1%
203 Warren Drive£300,000 (2009)£562,000 (2025)+4.0%+1.0%
11 Warren Drive£415,000 (2016)£502,500 (2025)+2.1%-1.3%
185 Warren Drive£174,995 (2002)£450,000 (2024)+4.4%+1.6%
221 Warren Drive£203,500 (2004)£600,000 (2024)+5.6%+2.6%
160 Warren Drive£80,000 (1995)£582,500 (2024)+7.1%+4.4%
213 Warren Drive£250,000 (2007)£565,000 (2024)+4.9%+1.9%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Warren Drive, Hornchurch is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached21692.3%£278,000£64,000 – £685,000
Terraced187.7%£217,000£80,000 – £655,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Warren Drive, Hornchurch

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 234 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold234100.0%£275,998
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 5 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Warren Drive, Hornchurch

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Havering, 40.0% of 109,391 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A2940.3%
B12,93311.8%
C30,48827.9%
D45,19841.3%
E16,74515.3%
F2,9722.7%
G7610.7%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Havering.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Havering at £1,563 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,214 for a one-bedroom home and £1,843 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £275,998 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.80% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of RM12, 279 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 96 violent, 11 burglary, 33 vehicle-related and 53 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.7 times busier.

Against the 262,052 residents the 2021 census counted in Havering, that is 1.06 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Warren Drive, Hornchurch

The 2021 census counted 262,052 residents in Havering across 101,276 households. 70.5% of those households own their home and 29.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

12 state and independent schools have a RM12 postcode: 9 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Abbs Cross Academy and Arts CollegeSecondaryAcademy converter882
Sanders DraperSecondaryAcademy sponsor led732
Hornchurch High SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter661
Hacton Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter640
Suttons Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school468
Harrow Lodge Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led456
Scotts Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school421
Elm Park Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school419
St Mary's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary aided school414
Benhurst Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter410
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Elm Park StationTram0.6 km
Hornchurch Underground StationMetro or underground0.8 km
Elm Park Underground StationMetro or underground0.8 km
Hornchurch Underground StationMetro or underground0.8 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Warren Drive, Hornchurch compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Warren Drive, Hornchurch sits above that national figure — +75.2%.

Within Hornchurch the street ranks 203 of 548 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £240,000 (+15.0%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,973 per square metre, across 53 of the 234 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £64,000 to £685,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Warren Drive, Hornchurch sits in Havering, in London.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Havering at 11.0 times median local earnings of £41,054 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Hornchurch house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Warren Drive, Hornchurch?

The median price paid in Warren Drive, Hornchurch across every sale on the register is £275,998. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Warren Drive, Hornchurch?

234 sales are on record for Warren Drive, Hornchurch, the most recent completing on 26 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Warren Drive, Hornchurch house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +78.1% between 2015 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +26.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Warren Drive, Hornchurch house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £610,000, set in 2026. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Warren Drive, Hornchurch?

£3,973 per square metre, from the 53 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 26 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Warren Drive, Hornchurch house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.