Burnway, Hornchurch house prices are built from 175 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 27 Feb 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £260,000. Across the 11 years from 2014 to 2025 the median moved +64.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +17.3%.
Median price paid
£260,000
Change in cash, 2014–2025
+64.7%
Change in real terms
+17.3%
Median per m²
£3,805
HM Land Registry175 sales47 with floor areaLatest sale 27 Feb 2026
Section 01
How Burnway, Hornchurch prices moved
The chart tracks the median Burnway, Hornchurch house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £87,123 | £193,453 |
| 2000s | 6 | £170,000 | £309,690 |
| 2010s | 6 | £340,000 | £479,400 |
| 2020s | 4 | £495,000 | £505,761 |
The highest yearly median on record for Burnway, Hornchurch is £560,000 in 2025; the lowest is £64,950 in 1997. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £87,123 to £560,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £193,453, so the real change over the whole record is +195.8% — about +3.68% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +64.7% in cash against +17.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 | 27 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £530,000 | £530,000 |
| 124 | 12 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £587,000 | £587,000 |
| 123 | 9 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £500,000 | £500,000 |
| 154 | 10 Sep 2025 | Terraced | £407,500 | £416,359 |
| 19 | 1 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £690,000 | £705,000 |
| 119 | 14 Apr 2025 | Detached | £560,000 | £572,174 |
| 91 | 5 Feb 2025 | Semi-detached | £380,000 | £388,261 |
| 131 | 31 Jan 2025 | Semi-detached | £660,000 | £674,348 |
| 25 | 12 Dec 2024 | Semi-detached | £625,000 | £657,649 |
| 58 | 15 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £560,000 | £589,254 |
| 98 | 10 Oct 2024 | Semi-detached | £475,000 | £499,813 |
| 63 | 28 Jun 2024 | Terraced | £405,000 | £426,157 |
| 59 | 17 May 2024 | Terraced | £522,000 | £549,269 |
| 121a | 28 Mar 2024 | Semi-detached | £595,000 | £626,082 |
| 140 | 21 Mar 2024 | Semi-detached | £460,000 | £484,030 |
| 126 | 24 Nov 2023 | Semi-detached | £565,000 | £610,460 |
| 143 | 17 Mar 2023 | Semi-detached | £520,000 | £561,839 |
| 43 | 24 Feb 2023 | Semi-detached | £582,500 | £629,368 |
| 135 | 20 Dec 2022 | Terraced | £540,000 | £625,637 |
| 75 | 7 Mar 2022 | Terraced | £480,000 | £556,122 |
| 76 | 1 Feb 2022 | Terraced | £580,000 | £671,980 |
| 144 | 19 Jan 2022 | Semi-detached | £565,000 | £654,601 |
| 78 | 22 Nov 2021 | Semi-detached | £525,000 | £663,306 |
| 94 | 30 Sep 2021 | Semi-detached | £484,000 | £611,505 |
| 6 | 29 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £560,000 | £707,527 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Burnway, Hornchurch values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 Burnway | £241,500 (2007) | £530,000 (2026) | +4.2% | +1.2% |
| 124 Burnway | £247,000 (2003) | £587,000 (2026) | +3.8% | +1.0% |
| 19 Burnway | £129,000 (1999) | £690,000 (2025) | +6.7% | +3.9% |
| 131 Burnway | £400,000 (2020) | £660,000 (2025) | +10.5% | +5.4% |
| 58 Burnway | £150,000 (1999) | £560,000 (2024) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 98 Burnway | £67,000 (1995) | £475,000 (2024) | +7.0% | +4.3% |
| 59 Burnway | £290,000 (2012) | £522,000 (2024) | +5.0% | +2.0% |
| 121A Burnway | £490,000 (2021) | £595,000 (2024) | +6.7% | +0.4% |
| 140 Burnway | £192,500 (2010) | £460,000 (2024) | +6.4% | +3.3% |
| 126 Burnway | £132,400 (1999) | £565,000 (2023) | +6.2% | +3.5% |
| 143 Burnway | £115,000 (1998) | £520,000 (2023) | +6.2% | +3.5% |
| 43 Burnway | £231,000 (2004) | £582,500 (2023) | +5.0% | +2.0% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Burnway, Hornchurch is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 104 | 59.4% | £300,000 | £55,000 – £690,000 |
| Terraced | 63 | 36.0% | £230,000 | £55,000 – £580,000 |
| Detached | 7 | 4.0% | £231,000 | £141,000 – £685,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 1 | 0.6% | £93,000 | £93,000 – £93,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Burnway, Hornchurch
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 175 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 175 | 100.0% | £260,000 |
Section 07
Living in Burnway, Hornchurch
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Havering, 40.0% of 109,391 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 294 | 0.3% |
| B | 12,933 | 11.8% |
| C | 30,488 | 27.9% |
| D | 45,198 | 41.3% |
| E | 16,745 | 15.3% |
| F | 2,972 | 2.7% |
| G | 761 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Havering at £1,563 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,214 for a one-bedroom home and £1,843 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £260,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.21% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of RM11, 214 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 74 violent, 14 burglary, 25 vehicle-related and 42 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.3 times busier.
Against the 262,052 residents the 2021 census counted in Havering, that is 0.82 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Burnway, Hornchurch
The 2021 census counted 262,052 residents in Havering across 101,276 households. 70.5% of those households own their home and 29.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
9 state and independent schools have a RM11 postcode: 7 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Campion School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,235 |
| Emerson Park Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,020 |
| Nelmes Primary School | Primary | Community school | 433 |
| Ardleigh Green Junior School | Primary | Academy converter | 360 |
| Towers Junior School | Primary | Community school | 358 |
| Towers Infant School | Primary | Community school | 309 |
| Ardleigh Green Infant School | Primary | Academy converter | 269 |
| Langtons Junior Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 240 |
| Langtons Infant School & Nursery | Primary | Community school | 197 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Emerson Park Rail Station | Rail | 0.3 km |
| Gidea Park Rail Station | Rail | 1.5 km |
| Upminster Bridge | Tram | 1.8 km |
| Upminster Bridge Underground Station | Metro or underground | 1.8 km |
Section 09
How Burnway, Hornchurch compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Burnway, Hornchurch sits above that national figure — +65.1%.
Within Hornchurch the street ranks 232 of 548 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £240,000 (+8.3%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,805 per square metre, across 47 of the 175 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £55,000 to £690,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Burnway, Hornchurch sits in Havering, in London.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Havering at 11.0 times median local earnings of £41,054 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Wingletye Lane£307,500 median
- Stafford Avenue£235,000 median
- Osborne Road£291,000 median
- Clydesdale Road£205,000 median
- Hornchurch Road£206,250 median
- Northumberland Avenue£250,000 median
- Ardleigh Green Road£270,500 median
- Fentiman Way£134,000 median
- Douglas Road£189,998 median
- Harwood Avenue£226,500 median
- Hillview Avenue£250,000 median
- Park Lane£197,500 median
- Butts Green Road£227,000 median
- Slewins Lane£284,373 median
- Lyndhurst Drive£249,000 median
- Craigdale Road£210,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 158 Burnway5 sales
- 140 Burnway4 sales
- 126 Burnway4 sales
- 143 Burnway4 sales
- 135 Burnway4 sales
- 107 Burnway4 sales
- 119A Burnway4 sales
- 101 Burnway4 sales
- 141 Burnway3 sales
- 124 Burnway3 sales
- 43 Burnway3 sales
- 144 Burnway3 sales
- 94 Burnway3 sales
- 6 Burnway3 sales
- 133 Burnway3 sales
- 97 Burnway3 sales
- 51 Burnway3 sales
- 138 Burnway3 sales
- 1 Burnway3 sales
- 53 Burnway3 sales
- 111 Burnway3 sales
- 84A Burnway3 sales
- 48 Burnway3 sales
- 99 Burnway3 sales
Back to Hornchurch house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Burnway, Hornchurch?
The median price paid in Burnway, Hornchurch across every sale on the register is £260,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Burnway, Hornchurch?
175 sales are on record for Burnway, Hornchurch, the most recent completing on 27 Feb 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Burnway, Hornchurch house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +64.7% between 2014 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +17.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Burnway, Hornchurch house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £560,000, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Burnway, Hornchurch?
£3,805 per square metre, from the 47 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 27 Feb 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Burnway, Hornchurch house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.