Penmaen Close, Hengoed house prices are built from 67 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2000 and the most recent on 31 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £100,000.
Median price paid
£100,000
HM Land Registry67 salesLatest sale 31 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Penmaen Close, Hengoed prices moved
There are too few years of sales in Penmaen Close, Hengoed to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 31 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £145,000 | £145,000 |
| 18 | 30 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 50 | 3 Oct 2025 | Semi-detached | £270,000 | £275,870 |
| 16 | 30 Apr 2025 | Semi-detached | £155,000 | £158,370 |
| 37 | 18 Dec 2024 | Detached | £248,500 | £261,481 |
| 14 | 31 Jan 2024 | Terraced | £217,500 | £228,862 |
| 22 | 2 Sep 2022 | Detached | £192,000 | £222,449 |
| 23 | 9 Mar 2022 | Semi-detached | £175,000 | £202,753 |
| 25 | 29 Oct 2021 | Semi-detached | £155,000 | £195,833 |
| 38 | 17 Sep 2021 | Semi-detached | £120,000 | £151,613 |
| 49 | 13 Nov 2020 | Semi-detached | £170,000 | £220,110 |
| 45 | 20 Sep 2019 | Semi-detached | £160,000 | £209,276 |
| 35 | 31 May 2019 | Terraced | £137,500 | £179,847 |
| 37 | 24 Apr 2019 | Detached | £155,000 | £202,737 |
| 43 | 14 Sep 2018 | Semi-detached | £155,000 | £206,569 |
| 34 | 3 Nov 2017 | Semi-detached | £143,500 | £195,304 |
| 49 | 28 Jul 2017 | Semi-detached | £135,000 | £183,736 |
| 18 | 6 Mar 2017 | Semi-detached | £120,000 | £163,320 |
| 45 | 27 Jun 2016 | Semi-detached | £121,500 | £169,619 |
| 28 | 23 Jun 2015 | Semi-detached | £110,000 | £155,100 |
| 20 | 22 May 2015 | Semi-detached | £94,000 | £132,540 |
| 31 | 13 Dec 2013 | Semi-detached | £88,000 | £128,314 |
| 49 | 10 May 2013 | Semi-detached | £105,000 | £153,102 |
| 22 | 2 Feb 2012 | Detached | £109,250 | £163,181 |
| 22 | 16 Sep 2011 | Detached | £120,000 | £183,913 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Penmaen Close, Hengoed values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Penmaen Close | £43,500 (2000) | £230,000 (2026) | +6.6% | +3.8% |
| 50 Penmaen Close | £123,160 (2011) | £270,000 (2025) | +5.8% | +2.7% |
| 16 Penmaen Close | £37,000 (1997) | £155,000 (2025) | +5.2% | +2.5% |
| 37 Penmaen Close | £155,000 (2019) | £248,500 (2024) | +9.9% | +5.2% |
| 14 Penmaen Close | £120,000 (2005) | £217,500 (2024) | +3.2% | +0.2% |
| 22 Penmaen Close | £73,000 (2003) | £192,000 (2022) | +5.2% | +2.5% |
| 23 Penmaen Close | £105,500 (2007) | £175,000 (2022) | +3.4% | +0.7% |
| 25 Penmaen Close | £47,500 (1998) | £155,000 (2021) | +5.3% | +3.0% |
| 38 Penmaen Close | £106,000 (2004) | £120,000 (2021) | +0.7% | -1.5% |
| 49 Penmaen Close | £105,000 (2013) | £170,000 (2020) | +7.1% | +5.3% |
| 45 Penmaen Close | £120,000 (2007) | £160,000 (2019) | +2.4% | +0.0% |
| 35 Penmaen Close | £84,000 (2005) | £137,500 (2019) | +3.6% | +1.2% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Penmaen Close, Hengoed is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 53 | 79.1% | £69,995 | £30,000 – £270,000 |
| Detached | 8 | 11.9% | £120,000 | £73,000 – £248,500 |
| Terraced | 6 | 9.0% | £96,000 | £32,000 – £217,500 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Penmaen Close, Hengoed
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 67 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 67 | 100.0% | £100,000 |
Section 09
How Penmaen Close, Hengoed compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Penmaen Close, Hengoed sits below that national figure — -36.5%.
Within Hengoed the street ranks 133 of 268 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £108,000 (-7.4%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £30,000 to £270,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Heron Drive£143,998 median
- Sorrel Drive£87,995 median
- Hengoed Road£92,000 median
- Pwll Yr Allt£164,000 median
- Buzzard Way£166,825 median
- Downey Grove£81,995 median
- St Annes Gardens£94,750 median
- Dragon Way£165,000 median
- Stryd Hywel Harris£102,000 median
- Penallta Road£100,000 median
- Griffin Drive£180,000 median
- Camnant£119,995 median
- Commercial Street£83,000 median
- Hengoed Avenue£84,000 median
- Main Road£96,750 median
- Central Street£85,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 22 Penmaen Close6 sales
- 18 Penmaen Close5 sales
- 25 Penmaen Close4 sales
- 53 Penmaen Close4 sales
- 16 Penmaen Close3 sales
- 23 Penmaen Close3 sales
- 38 Penmaen Close3 sales
- 49 Penmaen Close3 sales
- 45 Penmaen Close3 sales
- 50 Penmaen Close2 sales
- 37 Penmaen Close2 sales
- 14 Penmaen Close2 sales
- 35 Penmaen Close2 sales
- 28 Penmaen Close2 sales
- 20 Penmaen Close2 sales
- 40 Penmaen Close2 sales
- 4 Penmaen Close2 sales
- 5 Penmaen Close2 sales
- 24 Penmaen Close2 sales
- 41 Penmaen Close2 sales
- 1 Penmaen Close2 sales
- 9 Penmaen Close2 sales
Back to Hengoed house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Penmaen Close, Hengoed?
The median price paid in Penmaen Close, Hengoed across every sale on the register is £100,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Penmaen Close, Hengoed?
67 sales are on record for Penmaen Close, Hengoed, the most recent completing on 31 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
When were Penmaen Close, Hengoed house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £57,950, set in 2002. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Penmaen Close, Hengoed?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 31 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Penmaen Close, Hengoed house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.