Mallow Walk, Haverhill house prices are built from 86 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1999 and the most recent on 23 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £116,501. Across the 15 years from 2001 to 2016 the median moved +178.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +98.1%.
Median price paid
£116,501
Change in cash, 2001–2016
+178.3%
Change in real terms
+98.1%
Median per m²
£1,493
HM Land Registry86 sales25 with floor areaLatest sale 23 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Mallow Walk, Haverhill prices moved
The chart tracks the median Mallow Walk, Haverhill house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1999 to 2016. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £45,500 | £101,031 |
| 2000s | 2 | £52,000 | £94,729 |
| 2010s | 2 | £144,000 | £203,040 |
The highest yearly median on record for Mallow Walk, Haverhill is £183,000 in 2016; the lowest is £45,500 in 1999. Across the full 18-year record the cash median has moved from £45,500 to £183,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £92,710, so the real change over the whole record is +175.6% — about +6.14% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +178.3% in cash against +98.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 23 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 45 | 12 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £230,000 | £235,000 |
| 25 | 21 Jul 2025 | Terraced | £230,000 | £235,000 |
| 59 | 7 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £230,000 | £235,000 |
| 65 | 20 Jun 2024 | Terraced | £215,000 | £226,231 |
| 27 | 1 Mar 2024 | Terraced | £190,000 | £199,925 |
| 19 | 25 Aug 2023 | Terraced | £200,000 | £216,092 |
| 3 | 1 Feb 2023 | Terraced | £220,000 | £237,701 |
| 16 | 26 Nov 2021 | Terraced | £217,000 | £274,167 |
| 30 | 26 Nov 2021 | Terraced | £210,000 | £265,323 |
| 34 | 29 Jun 2021 | Terraced | £225,000 | £284,274 |
| 67 | 10 May 2021 | Terraced | £182,000 | £229,946 |
| 7 | 21 Dec 2020 | Terraced | £203,000 | £262,837 |
| 59 | 30 Nov 2020 | Terraced | £202,000 | £261,543 |
| 34 | 29 Mar 2019 | Terraced | £204,995 | £268,129 |
| 42 | 28 Jan 2019 | Semi-detached | £190,500 | £249,170 |
| 11 | 12 Jul 2018 | Terraced | £210,000 | £279,868 |
| 39 | 27 Apr 2018 | Terraced | £180,000 | £239,887 |
| 38 | 3 Apr 2017 | Terraced | £170,500 | £232,051 |
| 12 | 16 Dec 2016 | Terraced | £184,000 | £256,871 |
| 59 | 7 Oct 2016 | Terraced | £184,950 | £258,198 |
| 34 | 30 Sep 2016 | Terraced | £195,000 | £272,228 |
| 31 | 2 Sep 2016 | Terraced | £172,500 | £240,817 |
| 5 | 1 Jul 2016 | Terraced | £182,000 | £254,079 |
| 53 | 20 May 2016 | Terraced | £176,000 | £245,703 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Mallow Walk, Haverhill values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mallow Walk | £200,000 (2023) | £280,000 (2026) | +11.9% | +9.0% |
| 45 Mallow Walk | £30,000 (1995) | £230,000 (2025) | +7.0% | +4.3% |
| 59 Mallow Walk | £38,000 (1998) | £230,000 (2025) | +6.9% | +4.1% |
| 65 Mallow Walk | £52,000 (2000) | £215,000 (2024) | +6.1% | +3.3% |
| 3 Mallow Walk | £65,995 (2001) | £220,000 (2023) | +5.6% | +2.8% |
| 16 Mallow Walk | £33,390 (2000) | £217,000 (2021) | +9.3% | +7.0% |
| 34 Mallow Walk | £137,950 (2007) | £225,000 (2021) | +3.6% | +1.2% |
| 67 Mallow Walk | £71,995 (2001) | £182,000 (2021) | +4.7% | +2.5% |
| 7 Mallow Walk | £46,000 (1999) | £203,000 (2020) | +7.3% | +5.0% |
| 42 Mallow Walk | £124,950 (2006) | £190,500 (2019) | +3.3% | +0.9% |
| 11 Mallow Walk | £84,995 (2002) | £210,000 (2018) | +5.8% | +3.4% |
| 38 Mallow Walk | £55,950 (2001) | £170,500 (2017) | +7.2% | +4.8% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Mallow Walk, Haverhill is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 80 | 93.0% | £115,502 | £30,000 – £280,000 |
| Semi-detached | 6 | 7.0% | £35,000 | £30,000 – £230,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Mallow Walk, Haverhill
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 86 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 86 | 100.0% | £116,501 |
A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Mallow Walk, Haverhill
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Braintree, 48.3% of 69,960 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 274 | 0.4% |
| B | 10,725 | 15.3% |
| C | 22,773 | 32.6% |
| D | 23,376 | 33.4% |
| E | 9,378 | 13.4% |
| F | 2,780 | 4.0% |
| G | 654 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Braintree at £1,224 a month as of Jun 2026 — £858 for a one-bedroom home and £1,366 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £116,501 here, that rent is a gross yield of 12.61% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CB9, 167 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 74 violent, 9 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 6 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 155,268 residents the 2021 census counted in Braintree, that is 1.08 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Mallow Walk, Haverhill
The 2021 census counted 155,268 residents in Braintree across 64,983 households. 68.6% of those households own their home and 31.4% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a CB9 postcode: 10 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Ward Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,076 |
| Castle Manor Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 760 |
| Burton End Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 449 |
| Westfield Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 425 |
| Place Farm Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 416 |
| Coupals Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 290 |
| Clements Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 268 |
| St Felix Roman Catholic Primary School, Haverhill | Primary | Academy converter | 217 |
| New Cangle Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 210 |
| Kedington Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 208 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Dullingham Rail Station | Rail | 14.0 km |
| Great Chesterford Rail Station | Rail | 17.0 km |
| Newmarket Rail Station | Rail | 17.3 km |
| Audley End Rail Station | Rail | 18.2 km |
Section 09
How Mallow Walk, Haverhill compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Mallow Walk, Haverhill sits below that national figure — -26.0%.
Within Haverhill the street ranks 395 of 505 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £147,000 (-20.7%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,493 per square metre, across 25 of the 86 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £30,000 to £280,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Mallow Walk, Haverhill sits in Braintree, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Braintree at 9.2 times median local earnings of £37,704 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Withersfield Road£132,000 median
- Horsham Close£127,000 median
- Ruffles Road£143,000 median
- Westward Deals£160,000 median
- Hempstead Road£112,000 median
- Henderson Close£107,750 median
- Crowland Road£117,000 median
- Burton End£116,250 median
- Atterton Road£115,000 median
- Stockley Close£85,000 median
- Shetland Road£164,000 median
- Camps Road£188,750 median
- Lion Meadow£140,000 median
- Strawberry Fields£109,250 median
- Cramswell Close£148,995 median
- Vanners Road£64,998 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 59 Mallow Walk6 sales
- 34 Mallow Walk5 sales
- 7 Mallow Walk5 sales
- 53 Mallow Walk5 sales
- 65 Mallow Walk4 sales
- 16 Mallow Walk4 sales
- 38 Mallow Walk3 sales
- 12 Mallow Walk3 sales
- 31 Mallow Walk3 sales
- 5 Mallow Walk3 sales
- 47 Mallow Walk3 sales
- 13 Mallow Walk3 sales
- 10 Mallow Walk3 sales
- 8 Mallow Walk3 sales
- 19 Mallow Walk2 sales
- 45 Mallow Walk2 sales
- 3 Mallow Walk2 sales
- 67 Mallow Walk2 sales
- 42 Mallow Walk2 sales
- 11 Mallow Walk2 sales
- 32 Mallow Walk2 sales
- 4 Mallow Walk2 sales
- 41 Mallow Walk2 sales
- 57 Mallow Walk2 sales
Back to Haverhill house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Mallow Walk, Haverhill?
The median price paid in Mallow Walk, Haverhill across every sale on the register is £116,501. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Mallow Walk, Haverhill?
86 sales are on record for Mallow Walk, Haverhill, the most recent completing on 23 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Mallow Walk, Haverhill house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +178.3% between 2001 and 2016. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +98.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Mallow Walk, Haverhill house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £183,000, set in 2016. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Mallow Walk, Haverhill?
£1,493 per square metre, from the 25 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 23 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Mallow Walk, Haverhill house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.