Manor Lane, Harwich house prices are built from 94 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 31 Jan 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £108,000. Across the 10 years from 2007 to 2017 the median moved +20.4% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -5.7%.
Median price paid
£108,000
Change in cash, 2007–2017
+20.4%
Change in real terms
-5.7%
Median per m²
£1,203
HM Land Registry94 sales22 with floor areaLatest sale 31 Jan 2025
Section 01
How Manor Lane, Harwich prices moved
The chart tracks the median Manor Lane, Harwich house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2017. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £34,000 | £75,496 |
| 2000s | 3 | £107,000 | £194,922 |
| 2010s | 1 | £171,000 | £241,110 |
The highest yearly median on record for Manor Lane, Harwich is £171,000 in 2017; the lowest is £34,000 in 1997. Across the full 21-year record the cash median has moved from £34,000 to £171,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £72,090, so the real change over the whole record is +222.8% — about +6.03% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +20.4% in cash against -5.7% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 31 Jan 2025 | Terraced | £198,500 | £202,815 |
| 21 | 22 Apr 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £135,000 | £142,052 |
| 11 | 19 Jan 2024 | Terraced | £180,000 | £189,403 |
| 69 | 8 Dec 2023 | Terraced | £140,000 | £151,264 |
| 53 | 30 Nov 2023 | Semi-detached | £180,000 | £194,483 |
| 34 | 16 Dec 2022 | Semi-detached | £224,000 | £259,523 |
| 9 | 29 Sep 2022 | Terraced | £240,000 | £278,061 |
| 52 | 29 Sep 2022 | Terraced | £230,000 | £266,475 |
| 4 | 14 Jan 2022 | Detached | £160,000 | £185,374 |
| 40 | 2 Aug 2021 | Semi-detached | £185,000 | £233,737 |
| 7 | 25 May 2021 | Terraced | £182,500 | £230,578 |
| 16 | 12 Jun 2020 | Semi-detached | £249,000 | £322,397 |
| 18 | 29 May 2020 | Semi-detached | £242,000 | £313,333 |
| 53 | 14 Apr 2020 | Semi-detached | £120,000 | £155,372 |
| 25 | 24 Apr 2019 | Flat or maisonette | £108,000 | £141,262 |
| 28 | 8 Feb 2019 | Detached | £255,000 | £333,534 |
| 15 | 25 Oct 2017 | Terraced | £171,000 | £232,732 |
| 52 | 8 Sep 2017 | Terraced | £147,000 | £200,068 |
| 71 | 14 Jul 2017 | Terraced | £150,000 | £204,151 |
| 10 | 13 Apr 2017 | Detached | £275,000 | £374,276 |
| 8 | 23 Mar 2017 | Detached | £250,000 | £340,251 |
| 25 | 22 Aug 2016 | Flat or maisonette | £112,000 | £156,356 |
| 5 | 4 Feb 2016 | Terraced | £108,000 | £150,772 |
| 3 | 17 Jul 2015 | Terraced | £130,000 | £183,300 |
| Capitol Gardens, 45 | 10 Oct 2014 | Detached | £235,000 | £337,080 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Manor Lane, Harwich values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Manor Lane | £35,000 (1998) | £198,500 (2025) | +6.6% | +3.9% |
| 21 Manor Lane | £100,000 (2005) | £135,000 (2024) | +1.6% | -1.3% |
| 69 Manor Lane | £42,000 (2000) | £140,000 (2023) | +5.4% | +2.6% |
| 53 Manor Lane | £45,500 (1999) | £180,000 (2023) | +5.9% | +3.1% |
| 34 Manor Lane | £31,400 (1998) | £224,000 (2022) | +8.5% | +5.9% |
| 52 Manor Lane | £40,400 (1999) | £230,000 (2022) | +7.9% | +5.2% |
| 9 Manor Lane | £31,000 (1996) | £240,000 (2022) | +8.2% | +5.6% |
| 4 Manor Lane | £39,000 (2000) | £160,000 (2022) | +6.6% | +4.0% |
| 40 Manor Lane | £49,500 (2000) | £185,000 (2021) | +6.5% | +4.2% |
| 7 Manor Lane | £107,000 (2004) | £182,500 (2021) | +3.2% | +0.9% |
| 16 Manor Lane | £109,995 (2002) | £249,000 (2020) | +4.6% | +2.4% |
| 18 Manor Lane | £109,995 (2002) | £242,000 (2020) | +4.5% | +2.2% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Manor Lane, Harwich is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 41 | 43.6% | £96,000 | £29,000 – £240,000 |
| Semi-detached | 33 | 35.1% | £115,000 | £31,200 – £249,000 |
| Detached | 15 | 16.0% | £160,000 | £14,000 – £275,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 5 | 5.3% | £108,000 | £90,000 – £135,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Manor Lane, Harwich
5 of the sales on record are leasehold and 89 freehold — 5.3% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £108,000 and the median freehold sale £108,000 — a gap of 0.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 5 | 5.3% | £108,000 |
| Freehold | 89 | 94.7% | £108,000 |
| New build | 2 | 2.1% | £192,498 |
| Existing home | 92 | 97.9% | £107,500 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +79.1%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Manor Lane, Harwich
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Tendring, 36.5% of 78,792 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 7.1% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 640 | 0.8% |
| B | 9,719 | 12.3% |
| C | 18,389 | 23.3% |
| D | 30,508 | 38.7% |
| E | 13,932 | 17.7% |
| F | 4,089 | 5.2% |
| G | 1,515 | 1.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Tendring at £1,051 a month as of Jun 2026 — £757 for a one-bedroom home and £1,183 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £108,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 11.68% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CO12, 139 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 60 violent, 4 burglary, 5 vehicle-related and 22 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.2 times quieter.
Against the 148,291 residents the 2021 census counted in Tendring, that is 0.94 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Manor Lane, Harwich
The 2021 census counted 148,291 residents in Tendring across 67,452 households. 71.9% of those households own their home and 28.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
9 state and independent schools have a CO12 postcode: 8 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harwich and Dovercourt High School | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,075 |
| Chase Lane Primary School and Nursery | Primary | Community school | 445 |
| The Mayflower Primary School | Primary | Community school | 356 |
| Spring Meadow Primary School & Nursery | Primary | Academy converter | 354 |
| Harwich Community Primary School and Nursery | Primary | Community school | 222 |
| All Saints' Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Dovercourt | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 194 |
| St Michael's CofE Primary Academy, Ramsey | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 130 |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 114 |
| All Saints Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Great Oakley | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 100 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Harwich International Ferry Terminal | Ferry | 1.8 km |
| Harwich International Rail Station | Rail | 1.8 km |
| Dovercourt Rail Station | Rail | 2.1 km |
| Harwich Town Rail Station | Rail | 2.8 km |
Section 09
How Manor Lane, Harwich compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Manor Lane, Harwich sits below that national figure — -31.4%.
Within Harwich the street ranks 198 of 268 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £126,150 (-14.4%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,203 per square metre, across 22 of the 94 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £14,000 to £275,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Manor Lane, Harwich sits in Tendring, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Tendring at 8.0 times median local earnings of £36,030 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Main Road£121,000 median
- Fronks Road£182,500 median
- Harwich Road£162,000 median
- Heron Way£135,000 median
- Ramsey Road£151,000 median
- High Street£85,000 median
- Manor Road£101,500 median
- Gravel Hill Way£120,998 median
- Lee Road£125,000 median
- Artillery Drive£190,000 median
- Garland Road£78,000 median
- Clarkes Road£98,000 median
- Parkeston Road£103,000 median
- Ashley Road£147,000 median
- Una Road£108,750 median
- Oakley Road£162,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 15 Manor Lane6 sales
- 34 Manor Lane5 sales
- 52 Manor Lane5 sales
- 4 Manor Lane5 sales
- 18 Manor Lane4 sales
- 69 Manor Lane3 sales
- 53 Manor Lane3 sales
- 16 Manor Lane3 sales
- 25 Manor Lane3 sales
- 5 Manor Lane3 sales
- 30 Manor Lane3 sales
- 2 Manor Lane3 sales
- 32 Manor Lane3 sales
- 77 Manor Lane3 sales
- 21 Manor Lane2 sales
- 9 Manor Lane2 sales
- 40 Manor Lane2 sales
- 7 Manor Lane2 sales
- 71 Manor Lane2 sales
- 3 Manor Lane2 sales
- 38 Manor Lane2 sales
- 26 Manor Lane2 sales
- 55 Manor Lane2 sales
- 6 Manor Lane2 sales
Back to Harwich house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Manor Lane, Harwich?
The median price paid in Manor Lane, Harwich across every sale on the register is £108,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Manor Lane, Harwich?
94 sales are on record for Manor Lane, Harwich, the most recent completing on 31 Jan 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Manor Lane, Harwich house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +20.4% between 2007 and 2017. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -5.7%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Manor Lane, Harwich house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £171,000, set in 2017. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Manor Lane, Harwich?
£1,203 per square metre, from the 22 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 31 Jan 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Manor Lane, Harwich house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.