Sold Price History


Vale Close, Harpenden house prices

Vale Close, Harpenden house prices are built from 83 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 9 Jan 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £359,950. Across the 18 years from 2003 to 2021 the median moved +138.4% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +59.4%.

Median price paid

£359,950

Change in cash, 2003–2021

+138.4%

Change in real terms

+59.4%

Median per m²

£2,724

HM Land Registry83 sales16 with floor areaLatest sale 9 Jan 2025

Section 01

How Vale Close, Harpenden prices moved

The chart tracks the median Vale Close, Harpenden house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2021. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Vale Close, Harpenden house prices by year, median price paid 1997 to 2021
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s1£139,750£310,311
2000s2£217,000£395,310
2020s1£596,000£608,957
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Vale Close, Harpenden is £596,000 in 2021; the lowest is £139,750 in 1997. Across the full 25-year record the cash median has moved from £139,750 to £596,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £296,312, so the real change over the whole record is +154.1% — about +3.96% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +138.4% in cash against +59.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
359 Jan 2025Semi-detached£650,000£664,130
2516 Jul 2024Semi-detached£766,000£806,015
3325 Apr 2024Semi-detached£560,000£589,254
512 Oct 2023Semi-detached£605,000£653,678
812 Aug 2022Detached£790,000£915,283
235 Oct 2021Semi-detached£670,000£846,505
4511 Aug 2021Semi-detached£597,000£754,274
1622 Jun 2021Semi-detached£575,000£726,478
1426 Mar 2021Semi-detached£560,000£707,527
2225 Feb 2021Detached£735,000£928,629
268 Feb 2021Semi-detached£595,000£751,747
3026 Nov 2020Semi-detached£576,000£745,785
5720 Nov 2019Semi-detached£475,000£621,289
557 Aug 2019Semi-detached£537,000£702,384
3529 Nov 2018Semi-detached£570,000£759,641
3913 Nov 2018Semi-detached£545,500£726,990
2628 Sep 2018Semi-detached£475,000£633,034
2916 Mar 2018Semi-detached£715,000£952,883
311 Feb 2017Semi-detached£660,000£898,263
229 Jan 2017Detached£635,000£864,237
154 Nov 2016Detached£620,000£865,545
5528 Oct 2016Semi-detached£560,000£781,782
303 Oct 2016Semi-detached£532,000£742,693
478 Jul 2016Semi-detached£530,000£739,901
2811 Sep 2015Semi-detached£470,000£662,700
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Vale Close, Harpenden values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
35 Vale Close£144,500 (1997)£650,000 (2025)+5.5%+2.8%
25 Vale Close£238,000 (2001)£766,000 (2024)+5.2%+2.4%
33 Vale Close£169,000 (1999)£560,000 (2024)+4.9%+2.2%
8 Vale Close£359,950 (2003)£790,000 (2022)+4.2%+1.6%
23 Vale Close£315,000 (2006)£670,000 (2021)+5.2%+2.8%
45 Vale Close£299,995 (2006)£597,000 (2021)+4.7%+2.3%
22 Vale Close£395,000 (2009)£735,000 (2021)+5.3%+3.0%
26 Vale Close£475,000 (2018)£595,000 (2021)+7.8%+5.9%
30 Vale Close£209,950 (2002)£576,000 (2020)+5.8%+3.5%
55 Vale Close£138,000 (1997)£537,000 (2019)+6.4%+4.1%
29 Vale Close£405,000 (2006)£715,000 (2018)+4.9%+2.4%
31 Vale Close£97,500 (1995)£660,000 (2017)+9.1%+6.7%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Vale Close, Harpenden is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached6375.9%£320,000£93,000 – £766,000
Detached2024.1%£395,000£121,000 – £790,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Vale Close, Harpenden

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 83 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold83100.0%£359,950
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 2 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Vale Close, Harpenden

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Central Bedfordshire, 54.5% of 139,601 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A1,4051.0%
B28,53120.4%
C46,18033.1%
D45,01532.2%
E14,40410.3%
F3,2862.4%
G7800.6%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Central Bedfordshire.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Central Bedfordshire at £1,250 a month as of Jun 2026 — £864 for a one-bedroom home and £1,374 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £359,950 here, that rent is a gross yield of 4.17% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of AL5, 109 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 19 violent, 3 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 32 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.

Against the 294,252 residents the 2021 census counted in Central Bedfordshire, that is 0.37 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Vale Close, Harpenden

The 2021 census counted 294,252 residents in Central Bedfordshire across 120,754 households. 72.9% of those households own their home and 27.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

18 state and independent schools have a AL5 postcode: 13 primary, 4 secondary, 1 nursery. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Roundwood Park SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,421
Sir John Lawes SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,373
St George's SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,351
Katherine Warington SchoolSecondaryFree schools1,113
Wood End SchoolPrimaryCommunity school457
High Beeches Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school420
The Grove Junior SchoolPrimaryCommunity school350
Roundwood Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school338
Crabtree Junior SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter256
The Grove Infant and Nursery SchoolPrimaryCommunity school243
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Harpenden Rail StationRail0.2 km
Luton Airport Parkway Rail StationRail7.0 km
Luton Airport DART StationMetro or underground7.1 km
St Albans City Rail StationRail7.5 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Vale Close, Harpenden compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Vale Close, Harpenden sits above that national figure — +128.5%.

Within Harpenden the street ranks 236 of 387 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £375,000 (-4.0%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,724 per square metre, across 16 of the 83 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £93,000 to £790,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Vale Close, Harpenden sits in Central Bedfordshire, in the East of England.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Central Bedfordshire at 9.7 times median local earnings of £37,704 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Harpenden house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Vale Close, Harpenden?

The median price paid in Vale Close, Harpenden across every sale on the register is £359,950. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Vale Close, Harpenden?

83 sales are on record for Vale Close, Harpenden, the most recent completing on 9 Jan 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Vale Close, Harpenden house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +138.4% between 2003 and 2021. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +59.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Vale Close, Harpenden house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £596,000, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Vale Close, Harpenden?

£2,724 per square metre, from the 16 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 9 Jan 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Vale Close, Harpenden house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.