Clovers, Halstead house prices are built from 94 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 27 Oct 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £133,500. Across the 12 years from 2002 to 2014 the median moved +73.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +29.1%.
Median price paid
£133,500
Change in cash, 2002–2014
+73.6%
Change in real terms
+29.1%
Median per m²
£2,282
HM Land Registry94 sales27 with floor areaLatest sale 27 Oct 2025
Section 01
How Clovers, Halstead prices moved
The chart tracks the median Clovers, Halstead house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2014. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3 | £51,000 | £113,244 |
| 2000s | 4 | £90,750 | £165,320 |
| 2010s | 2 | £144,000 | £203,040 |
The highest yearly median on record for Clovers, Halstead is £157,500 in 2014; the lowest is £47,998 in 1997. Across the full 18-year record the cash median has moved from £47,998 to £157,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £101,769, so the real change over the whole record is +122.0% — about +4.80% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +73.6% in cash against +29.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 27 Oct 2025 | Terraced | £250,000 | £255,435 |
| 7 | 17 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £256,000 | £269,373 |
| 6 | 1 May 2024 | Terraced | £245,000 | £257,799 |
| 22 | 28 Mar 2024 | Terraced | £245,000 | £257,799 |
| 27 | 15 Nov 2023 | Terraced | £240,000 | £259,310 |
| 14 | 21 Dec 2021 | Terraced | £250,000 | £315,860 |
| 15 | 20 Sep 2021 | Terraced | £265,000 | £334,812 |
| 3 | 13 Dec 2019 | Semi-detached | £220,000 | £287,755 |
| 30 | 14 Aug 2018 | Terraced | £225,000 | £299,858 |
| 15 | 19 Dec 2017 | Terraced | £180,000 | £244,981 |
| 7 | 8 May 2017 | Terraced | £207,000 | £281,728 |
| 12a | 8 Jul 2016 | Terraced | £197,000 | £275,020 |
| 7 | 7 Oct 2015 | Terraced | £175,000 | £246,750 |
| 14 | 9 Dec 2014 | Terraced | £162,500 | £233,087 |
| 24 | 7 Nov 2014 | Terraced | £161,000 | £230,936 |
| 6 | 31 Jul 2014 | Terraced | £160,000 | £229,502 |
| 4 | 25 Jul 2014 | Terraced | £155,000 | £222,330 |
| 16 | 1 May 2014 | Terraced | £145,000 | £207,986 |
| 9 | 7 Feb 2014 | Terraced | £145,000 | £207,986 |
| 26 | 29 Oct 2013 | Terraced | £144,000 | £209,969 |
| 7 | 11 Oct 2013 | Terraced | £140,000 | £204,137 |
| 2 | 13 Sep 2013 | Terraced | £146,000 | £212,885 |
| 27 | 9 Aug 2013 | Terraced | £129,000 | £188,097 |
| 1 | 20 May 2013 | Terraced | £149,000 | £217,260 |
| 24 | 14 Dec 2012 | Terraced | £140,000 | £209,110 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Clovers, Halstead values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Clovers | £50,000 (1998) | £250,000 (2025) | +6.1% | +3.4% |
| 7 Clovers | £49,950 (1996) | £256,000 (2024) | +6.0% | +3.3% |
| 6 Clovers | £50,000 (1998) | £245,000 (2024) | +6.3% | +3.6% |
| 22 Clovers | £55,000 (1998) | £245,000 (2024) | +5.9% | +3.2% |
| 27 Clovers | £70,000 (2000) | £240,000 (2023) | +5.5% | +2.7% |
| 14 Clovers | £82,000 (2002) | £250,000 (2021) | +6.0% | +3.7% |
| 15 Clovers | £49,995 (1997) | £265,000 (2021) | +7.2% | +4.9% |
| 3 Clovers | £46,500 (1997) | £220,000 (2019) | +7.3% | +5.0% |
| 30 Clovers | £50,250 (1996) | £225,000 (2018) | +7.1% | +4.7% |
| 12A Clovers | £51,000 (1998) | £197,000 (2016) | +7.8% | +5.5% |
| 24 Clovers | £55,500 (1999) | £161,000 (2014) | +7.4% | +4.9% |
| 4 Clovers | £82,000 (2002) | £155,000 (2014) | +5.4% | +2.9% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Clovers, Halstead is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 75 | 79.8% | £135,000 | £44,250 – £265,000 |
| Semi-detached | 19 | 20.2% | £126,950 | £46,500 – £220,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Clovers, Halstead
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 94 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 94 | 100.0% | £133,500 |
A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Clovers, Halstead
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Braintree, 48.3% of 69,960 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 274 | 0.4% |
| B | 10,725 | 15.3% |
| C | 22,773 | 32.6% |
| D | 23,376 | 33.4% |
| E | 9,378 | 13.4% |
| F | 2,780 | 4.0% |
| G | 654 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Braintree at £1,224 a month as of Jun 2026 — £858 for a one-bedroom home and £1,366 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £133,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 11.00% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CO9, 9 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 6 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 0 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 18.6 times quieter.
Against the 155,268 residents the 2021 census counted in Braintree, that is 0.06 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Clovers, Halstead
The 2021 census counted 155,268 residents in Braintree across 64,983 households. 68.6% of those households own their home and 31.4% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a CO9 postcode: 11 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hedingham School and Sixth Form | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,177 |
| The Ramsey Academy, Halstead | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 702 |
| Richard de Clare Community Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 370 |
| St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Sible Hedingham | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 213 |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Halstead | Primary | Academy converter | 211 |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Halstead | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 210 |
| de Vere Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 203 |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Great Yeldham | Primary | Academy converter | 139 |
| Gosfield Community Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 134 |
| St John the Baptist Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Pebmarsh | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 97 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Bures Rail Station | Rail | 10.9 km |
| Braintree Rail Station | Rail | 11.0 km |
| Chappel & Wakes Colne Rail Station | Rail | 11.3 km |
| Sudbury (Suffolk) Rail Station | Rail | 11.4 km |
Section 09
How Clovers, Halstead compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Clovers, Halstead sits below that national figure — -15.2%.
Within Halstead the street ranks 330 of 391 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £175,000 (-23.7%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,282 per square metre, across 27 of the 94 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £44,250 to £265,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Clovers, Halstead sits in Braintree, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Braintree at 9.2 times median local earnings of £37,704 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Hawthorn Close£97,000 median
- Swan Street£158,500 median
- Hedingham Road£163,750 median
- Kings Road£145,000 median
- Parsonage Street£145,000 median
- Colne Road£136,750 median
- Trinity Road£125,000 median
- Highfields£161,000 median
- New Street£117,500 median
- Nether Court£170,000 median
- Colchester Road£201,000 median
- Church Road£245,500 median
- Church Street£238,500 median
- Tidings Hill£145,000 median
- Mount Pleasant£133,875 median
- The Street£244,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 7 Clovers6 sales
- 14 Clovers6 sales
- 30 Clovers5 sales
- 12A Clovers5 sales
- 2 Clovers5 sales
- 28 Clovers4 sales
- 27 Clovers4 sales
- 15 Clovers4 sales
- 9 Clovers4 sales
- 26 Clovers4 sales
- 23 Clovers4 sales
- 21 Clovers4 sales
- 29 Clovers4 sales
- 6 Clovers3 sales
- 22 Clovers3 sales
- 24 Clovers3 sales
- 4 Clovers3 sales
- 16 Clovers3 sales
- 1 Clovers3 sales
- 20 Clovers3 sales
- 25 Clovers3 sales
- 3 Clovers2 sales
- 11 Clovers2 sales
- 17 Clovers2 sales
Back to Halstead house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Clovers, Halstead?
The median price paid in Clovers, Halstead across every sale on the register is £133,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Clovers, Halstead?
94 sales are on record for Clovers, Halstead, the most recent completing on 27 Oct 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Clovers, Halstead house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +73.6% between 2002 and 2014. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +29.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Clovers, Halstead house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £157,500, set in 2014. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Clovers, Halstead?
£2,282 per square metre, from the 27 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 27 Oct 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Clovers, Halstead house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.