Upper Hall View, Halifax house prices are built from 148 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1998 and the most recent on 27 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £156,950. Across the 11 years from 2005 to 2016 the median moved -1.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -24.3%.
Median price paid
£156,950
Change in cash, 2005–2016
-1.2%
Change in real terms
-24.3%
HM Land Registry148 salesLatest sale 27 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Upper Hall View, Halifax prices moved
The chart tracks the median Upper Hall View, Halifax house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1998 to 2016. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2 | £99,450 | £220,826 |
| 2000s | 5 | £190,000 | £346,124 |
| 2010s | 1 | £240,000 | £338,400 |
The highest yearly median on record for Upper Hall View, Halifax is £243,000 in 2005; the lowest is £99,450 in 1999. Across the full 19-year record the cash median has moved from £104,950 to £240,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £217,617, so the real change over the whole record is +54.0% — about +2.43% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -1.2% in cash against -24.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 27 Mar 2026 | Detached | £445,000 | £445,000 |
| 81 | 12 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £235,000 | £235,000 |
| 1 | 10 Mar 2026 | Detached | £390,000 | £390,000 |
| 27 | 12 Aug 2025 | Semi-detached | £212,500 | £217,120 |
| 36 | 3 Jan 2025 | Detached | £355,000 | £362,717 |
| 28 | 21 Aug 2023 | Detached | £375,000 | £405,172 |
| 38 | 20 May 2022 | Detached | £310,000 | £359,162 |
| 61 | 17 Dec 2021 | Detached | £310,000 | £391,667 |
| 20 | 29 Sep 2021 | Detached | £342,500 | £432,728 |
| 32 | 22 Oct 2020 | Detached | £385,000 | £498,485 |
| 75 | 18 Sep 2020 | Detached | £270,000 | £349,587 |
| 6 | 14 Sep 2020 | Detached | £375,000 | £485,537 |
| 69 | 6 Mar 2020 | Detached | £267,500 | £346,350 |
| 12 | 23 Aug 2019 | Detached | £395,000 | £516,651 |
| 29 | 16 Aug 2019 | Semi-detached | £165,000 | £215,816 |
| 71 | 15 Mar 2019 | Detached | £291,000 | £380,622 |
| 53 | 29 Aug 2018 | Detached | £393,370 | £524,245 |
| 63 | 9 Mar 2018 | Detached | £280,000 | £373,157 |
| 81 | 26 Jan 2018 | Semi-detached | £165,000 | £219,896 |
| 79 | 6 Dec 2016 | Detached | £240,000 | £335,050 |
| 57 | 25 Nov 2016 | Detached | £370,000 | £516,535 |
| 47 | 9 Sep 2016 | Detached | £235,000 | £328,069 |
| 85 | 16 May 2016 | Semi-detached | £165,000 | £230,347 |
| 59 | 29 Apr 2016 | Detached | £358,825 | £500,934 |
| 73 | 30 Sep 2015 | Detached | £220,000 | £310,200 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Upper Hall View, Halifax values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Upper Hall View | £104,950 (1998) | £445,000 (2026) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| 81 Upper Hall View | £61,950 (1999) | £235,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.3% |
| 1 Upper Hall View | £129,950 (1998) | £390,000 (2026) | +4.0% | +1.3% |
| 27 Upper Hall View | £60,000 (1998) | £212,500 (2025) | +4.8% | +2.1% |
| 36 Upper Hall View | £106,950 (1998) | £355,000 (2025) | +4.5% | +1.8% |
| 28 Upper Hall View | £249,000 (2007) | £375,000 (2023) | +2.6% | -0.4% |
| 38 Upper Hall View | £96,000 (1999) | £310,000 (2022) | +5.2% | +2.7% |
| 61 Upper Hall View | £102,950 (1999) | £310,000 (2021) | +5.1% | +2.9% |
| 20 Upper Hall View | £122,950 (2000) | £342,500 (2021) | +5.0% | +2.7% |
| 32 Upper Hall View | £119,950 (1998) | £385,000 (2020) | +5.4% | +3.2% |
| 75 Upper Hall View | £97,950 (1999) | £270,000 (2020) | +4.9% | +2.7% |
| 6 Upper Hall View | £152,950 (1998) | £375,000 (2020) | +4.2% | +2.0% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Upper Hall View, Halifax is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 124 | 83.8% | £163,950 | £28,050 – £445,000 |
| Semi-detached | 23 | 15.5% | £86,500 | £58,950 – £235,000 |
| Terraced | 1 | 0.7% | £106,950 | £106,950 – £106,950 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Upper Hall View, Halifax
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 148 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 148 | 100.0% | £156,950 |
| New build | 64 | 43.2% | £106,450 |
| Existing home | 84 | 56.8% | £235,500 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -54.8%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
Section 07
Living in Upper Hall View, Halifax
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Bradford, 33.4% of 286,120 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 5.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 422 | 0.1% |
| B | 18,442 | 6.4% |
| C | 76,666 | 26.8% |
| D | 115,020 | 40.2% |
| E | 60,186 | 21.0% |
| F | 10,848 | 3.8% |
| G | 4,536 | 1.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Bradford at £750 a month as of Jun 2026 — £553 for a one-bedroom home and £814 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £156,950 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.73% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of HX3, 313 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 108 violent, 8 burglary, 11 vehicle-related and 35 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.9 times busier.
Against the 546,412 residents the 2021 census counted in Bradford, that is 0.57 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Upper Hall View, Halifax
The 2021 census counted 546,412 residents in Bradford across 209,867 households. 62.2% of those households own their home and 37.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
17 state and independent schools have a HX3 postcode: 14 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Crossley Heath School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,179 |
| Lightcliffe Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 788 |
| Park Lane Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 481 |
| Northowram Primary School | Primary | Community school | 451 |
| Lightcliffe C of E Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 370 |
| Withinfields Primary School | Primary | Community school | 338 |
| Copley Primary School | Primary | Community school | 309 |
| Lee Mount Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 274 |
| Shelf Junior and Infant School | Primary | Community school | 221 |
| All Saints' CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 208 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Sowerby Bridge Rail Station | Rail | 4.6 km |
| Brighouse Rail Station | Rail | 5.3 km |
| Low Moor Rail Station | Rail | 6.5 km |
| Deighton Rail Station | Rail | 8.9 km |
Section 09
How Upper Hall View, Halifax compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Upper Hall View, Halifax sits below that national figure — -0.3%.
Within Halifax the street ranks 474 of 1914 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £97,500 (+61.0%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £28,050 to £445,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Upper Hall View, Halifax sits in Bradford, in the Yorkshire and The Humber.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Bradford at 5.2 times median local earnings of £35,213 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Claremount Road£94,250 median
- Wakefield Road£155,000 median
- Green Park Road£152,000 median
- Albert Promenade£149,998 median
- Bramley Lane£155,000 median
- Shay Lane£69,973 median
- Dudwell Lane£151,000 median
- Halifax Road£110,553 median
- Siddal Lane£80,200 median
- Huddersfield Road£149,000 median
- Glen Terrace£97,400 median
- Skircoat Green Road£169,225 median
- Backhold Drive£65,000 median
- Keswick Close£85,000 median
- Broadway£92,000 median
- Cooper Lane£100,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 81 Upper Hall View4 sales
- 12 Upper Hall View4 sales
- 79 Upper Hall View4 sales
- 57 Upper Hall View4 sales
- 47 Upper Hall View4 sales
- 85 Upper Hall View4 sales
- 36 Upper Hall View3 sales
- 38 Upper Hall View3 sales
- 61 Upper Hall View3 sales
- 75 Upper Hall View3 sales
- 71 Upper Hall View3 sales
- 63 Upper Hall View3 sales
- 59 Upper Hall View3 sales
- 73 Upper Hall View3 sales
- 89 Upper Hall View3 sales
- 14 Upper Hall View3 sales
- 2 Upper Hall View3 sales
- 23 Upper Hall View3 sales
- 8 Upper Hall View3 sales
- 15 Upper Hall View3 sales
- 31 Upper Hall View3 sales
- 7 Upper Hall View2 sales
- 1 Upper Hall View2 sales
- 27 Upper Hall View2 sales
Back to Halifax house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Upper Hall View, Halifax?
The median price paid in Upper Hall View, Halifax across every sale on the register is £156,950. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Upper Hall View, Halifax?
148 sales are on record for Upper Hall View, Halifax, the most recent completing on 27 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Upper Hall View, Halifax house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose -1.2% between 2005 and 2016. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -24.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Upper Hall View, Halifax house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £243,000, set in 2005. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Upper Hall View, Halifax?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 27 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Upper Hall View, Halifax house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.