Sold Price History


Maunder Close, Grays house prices

Maunder Close, Grays house prices are built from 181 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2001 and the most recent on 22 Oct 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £178,495. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +184.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +106.2%.

Median price paid

£178,495

Change in cash, 2015–2025

+184.5%

Change in real terms

+106.2%

HM Land Registry181 salesLatest sale 22 Oct 2025

Section 01

How Maunder Close, Grays prices moved

The chart tracks the median Maunder Close, Grays house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2001 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Maunder Close, Grays house prices by year, median price paid 2001 to 2025
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
2000s8£136,000£247,752
2010s4£182,750£257,677
2020s1£520,000£531,304
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Maunder Close, Grays is £520,000 in 2025; the lowest is £102,950 in 2001. Across the full 25-year record the cash median has moved from £102,950 to £520,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £201,891, so the real change over the whole record is +163.2% — about +4.11% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +184.5% in cash against +106.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
322 Oct 2025Detached£520,000£531,304
3329 Aug 2025Semi-detached£440,000£449,565
3825 Aug 2025Detached£645,000£659,022
386 Aug 2025Detached£645,000£659,022
804 Jul 2025Flat or maisonette£250,000£255,435
171 Jul 2025Detached£515,000£526,196
4528 Mar 2025Detached£560,000£572,174
514 Feb 2025Detached£565,000£577,283
4814 Feb 2025Flat or maisonette£238,000£243,174
5029 Aug 2024Flat or maisonette£255,000£268,321
219 Aug 2023Terraced£432,500£467,299
5830 Jun 2023Flat or maisonette£268,000£289,563
309 Jan 2023Flat or maisonette£255,000£275,517
227 Oct 2022Flat or maisonette£250,000£289,647
6622 Jul 2022Flat or maisonette£240,000£278,061
1821 Jan 2022Flat or maisonette£230,000£266,475
329 Dec 2021Flat or maisonette£229,995£290,585
7824 Sep 2021Flat or maisonette£228,000£288,065
5821 Jun 2019Flat or maisonette£230,000£300,835
93 May 2019Detached£475,000£621,289
4620 Mar 2019Flat or maisonette£215,000£281,215
801 Mar 2019Flat or maisonette£225,000£294,295
2322 Nov 2018Terraced£365,000£486,437
194 Oct 2018Flat or maisonette£442,500£589,721
133 Aug 2018Terraced£380,000£506,427
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Maunder Close, Grays values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
3 Maunder Close£197,500 (2001)£520,000 (2025)+4.1%+1.3%
33 Maunder Close£169,995 (2002)£440,000 (2025)+4.2%+1.4%
38 Maunder Close£239,995 (2001)£645,000 (2025)+4.2%+1.4%
80 Maunder Close£102,995 (2002)£250,000 (2025)+3.9%+1.1%
17 Maunder Close£178,495 (2002)£515,000 (2025)+4.7%+1.9%
45 Maunder Close£211,495 (2002)£560,000 (2025)+4.3%+1.5%
48 Maunder Close£90,000 (2001)£238,000 (2025)+4.1%+1.3%
5 Maunder Close£197,500 (2001)£565,000 (2025)+4.5%+1.7%
50 Maunder Close£90,000 (2001)£255,000 (2024)+4.6%+1.8%
21 Maunder Close£197,995 (2003)£432,500 (2023)+4.0%+1.1%
58 Maunder Close£102,995 (2001)£268,000 (2023)+4.4%+1.7%
30 Maunder Close£114,995 (2002)£255,000 (2023)+3.9%+1.0%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Maunder Close, Grays is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Flat or maisonette11060.8%£137,000£89,000 – £442,500
Detached4524.9%£260,000£178,495 – £645,000
Semi-detached137.2%£247,000£169,495 – £440,000
Terraced137.2%£215,000£171,995 – £432,500
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Maunder Close, Grays

107 of the sales on record are leasehold and 74 freehold — 59.1% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £136,000 and the median freehold sale £245,000 — a gap of +80.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold10759.1%£136,000
Freehold7440.9%£245,000
New build6033.1%£116,995
Existing home12166.9%£216,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -45.8%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.

A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Maunder Close, Grays

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Thurrock, 47.3% of 74,813 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A3980.5%
B8,24011.0%
C26,72635.7%
D29,52339.5%
E8,12110.9%
F1,4261.9%
G3790.5%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Thurrock.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Thurrock at £1,372 a month as of Jun 2026 — £935 for a one-bedroom home and £1,464 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £178,495 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.22% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of RM16, 152 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 52 violent, 3 burglary, 13 vehicle-related and 31 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.

Against the 176,001 residents the 2021 census counted in Thurrock, that is 0.86 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Maunder Close, Grays

The 2021 census counted 176,001 residents in Thurrock across 66,377 households. 64.0% of those households own their home and 36.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

15 state and independent schools have a RM16 postcode: 11 primary, 4 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Harris Academy Chafford HundredSecondaryAcademy converter1,435
Harris Primary Academy MayflowerPrimaryFree schools1,087
The Gateway AcademySecondaryAcademy sponsor led1,030
William Edwards SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter984
Orsett Heath AcademySecondaryFree schools699
Harris Primary Academy Chafford HundredPrimaryAcademy converter679
Woodside AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter662
Tudor Court Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter653
Stifford Clays Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led606
The Gateway Primary Free SchoolPrimaryFree schools459
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Grays Rail StationRail2.3 km
Tilbury Town Rail StationRail3.5 km
Chafford Hundred Rail StationRail3.8 km
Ockendon Rail StationRail4.8 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Maunder Close, Grays compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Maunder Close, Grays sits above that national figure — +13.3%.

Within Grays the street ranks 301 of 608 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £160,000 (+11.6%).

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.

The full range on record runs from £89,000 to £645,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Maunder Close, Grays sits in Thurrock, in the East of England.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Thurrock at 8.7 times median local earnings of £40,623 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Grays house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Maunder Close, Grays?

The median price paid in Maunder Close, Grays across every sale on the register is £178,495. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Maunder Close, Grays?

181 sales are on record for Maunder Close, Grays, the most recent completing on 22 Oct 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Maunder Close, Grays house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +184.5% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +106.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Maunder Close, Grays house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £520,000, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Maunder Close, Grays?

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 22 Oct 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Maunder Close, Grays house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.