Sold Price History


Maple Way, Gillingham house prices

Maple Way, Gillingham house prices are built from 189 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 16 Jan 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £129,000. Across the 12 years from 2009 to 2021 the median moved +31.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +1.2%.

Median price paid

£129,000

Change in cash, 2009–2021

+31.6%

Change in real terms

+1.2%

Median per m²

£1,812

HM Land Registry189 sales54 with floor areaLatest sale 16 Jan 2026

Section 01

How Maple Way, Gillingham prices moved

The chart tracks the median Maple Way, Gillingham house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2021. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Maple Way, Gillingham house prices by year, median price paid 1995 to 2021
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s5£52,000£115,465
2000s9£127,500£232,267
2010s3£148,250£209,033
2020s1£187,500£191,576
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Maple Way, Gillingham is £187,500 in 2021; the lowest is £38,725 in 1995. Across the full 27-year record the cash median has moved from £38,725 to £187,500.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £85,988, so the real change over the whole record is +175.5% — about +3.97% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +31.6% in cash against +1.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
2716 Jan 2026Terraced£220,000£220,000
1026 Sep 2025Terraced£218,000£222,739
7819 Sep 2025Terraced£270,000£275,870
13012 Sep 2025Semi-detached£235,000£240,109
3422 Nov 2024Terraced£210,000£220,970
14018 Oct 2024Semi-detached£198,000£208,343
19 Jan 2024Terraced£260,000£273,582
561 Dec 2023Semi-detached£225,000£243,103
12631 Oct 2023Terraced£190,000£205,287
3310 Oct 2023Terraced£255,000£275,517
14829 Mar 2023Terraced£281,000£303,609
4326 Aug 2022Terraced£235,000£272,268
2526 Aug 2022Terraced£210,000£243,303
3529 Jul 2022Semi-detached£230,000£266,475
9427 Jun 2022Terraced£217,500£251,993
5630 Sep 2021Semi-detached£196,500£248,266
1613 Sep 2021Terraced£210,000£265,323
526 Aug 2021Terraced£127,500£161,089
14226 May 2021Semi-detached£180,000£227,419
714 May 2021Terraced£173,000£218,575
9626 Mar 2021Terraced£187,500£236,895
225 Feb 2021Terraced£195,000£246,371
119 Nov 2020Terraced£181,000£234,353
11228 Feb 2020Semi-detached£219,000£283,554
1344 Sep 2019Terraced£225,000£294,295
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Maple Way, Gillingham values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
27 Maple Way£65,000 (2000)£220,000 (2026)+4.8%+2.0%
10 Maple Way£59,500 (2000)£218,000 (2025)+5.3%+2.5%
78 Maple Way£170,000 (2016)£270,000 (2025)+5.3%+1.7%
130 Maple Way£39,500 (1996)£235,000 (2025)+6.3%+3.6%
34 Maple Way£55,000 (1997)£210,000 (2024)+5.1%+2.4%
140 Maple Way£49,950 (1997)£198,000 (2024)+5.2%+2.5%
1 Maple Way£49,500 (1996)£260,000 (2024)+6.1%+3.4%
56 Maple Way£75,000 (2001)£225,000 (2023)+5.1%+2.3%
126 Maple Way£37,700 (1996)£190,000 (2023)+6.2%+3.5%
33 Maple Way£124,950 (2005)£255,000 (2023)+4.0%+1.1%
148 Maple Way£52,000 (1998)£281,000 (2023)+7.0%+4.2%
25 Maple Way£37,500 (1995)£210,000 (2022)+6.6%+4.1%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Maple Way, Gillingham is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Terraced14878.3%£130,000£35,500 – £281,000
Semi-detached3920.6%£99,000£36,000 – £235,000
Detached21.1%£66,000£66,000 – £265,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Maple Way, Gillingham

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 189 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold189100.0%£129,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 5 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Maple Way, Gillingham

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Dorset, 43.1% of 188,938 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 6.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A1,1110.6%
B22,22911.8%
C58,17030.8%
D66,24535.1%
E28,83415.3%
F9,4305.0%
G2,9191.5%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Dorset.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Dorset at £1,046 a month as of Jun 2026 — £724 for a one-bedroom home and £1,178 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £129,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.73% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of SP8, 46 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 9 violent, 1 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 20 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 3.6 times quieter.

Against the 379,579 residents the 2021 census counted in Dorset, that is 0.12 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Maple Way, Gillingham

The 2021 census counted 379,579 residents in Dorset across 169,261 households. 71.4% of those households own their home and 28.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

7 state and independent schools have a SP8 postcode: 6 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Gillingham SchoolSecondaryVoluntary controlled school1,684
St Mary the Virgin Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter242
Gillingham Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter233
Wyke Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led161
St George's Church of England School, BourtonPrimaryAcademy converter142
Milton-on-Stour Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter119
Stower Provost Community SchoolPrimaryCommunity school92
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Gillingham (Dorset) Rail StationRail1.3 km
Templecombe Rail StationRail9.7 km
Bruton Rail StationRail13.7 km
Tisbury Rail StationRail15.0 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Maple Way, Gillingham compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Maple Way, Gillingham sits below that national figure — -18.1%.

Within Gillingham the street ranks 822 of 1078 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £150,000 (-14.0%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,812 per square metre, across 54 of the 189 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £35,500 to £281,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Maple Way, Gillingham sits in Dorset, in the South West.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Dorset at 9.9 times median local earnings of £35,311 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Gillingham house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Maple Way, Gillingham?

The median price paid in Maple Way, Gillingham across every sale on the register is £129,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Maple Way, Gillingham?

189 sales are on record for Maple Way, Gillingham, the most recent completing on 16 Jan 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Maple Way, Gillingham house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +31.6% between 2009 and 2021. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +1.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Maple Way, Gillingham house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £187,500, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Maple Way, Gillingham?

£1,812 per square metre, from the 54 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 16 Jan 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Maple Way, Gillingham house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.