Sold Price History


Upper Way, Farnham house prices

Upper Way, Farnham house prices are built from 102 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 21 Nov 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £269,975. Across the 15 years from 2007 to 2022 the median moved +78.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +18.8%.

Median price paid

£269,975

Change in cash, 2007–2022

+78.2%

Change in real terms

+18.8%

Median per m²

£2,950

HM Land Registry102 sales24 with floor areaLatest sale 21 Nov 2025

Section 01

How Upper Way, Farnham prices moved

The chart tracks the median Upper Way, Farnham house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2022. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Upper Way, Farnham house prices by year, median price paid 1997 to 2022
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s1£92,500£205,394
2000s3£220,000£400,775
2010s1£335,000£472,350
2020s2£420,000£429,130
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Upper Way, Farnham is £450,000 in 2022; the lowest is £92,500 in 1997. Across the full 26-year record the cash median has moved from £92,500 to £450,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £196,128, so the real change over the whole record is +165.8% — about +3.99% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +78.2% in cash against +18.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
31a21 Nov 2025Semi-detached£430,000£439,348
33a24 Feb 2025Semi-detached£410,000£418,913
4222 Jul 2024Semi-detached£700,000£736,567
1421 Oct 2022Detached£761,000£881,684
195 Sep 2022Semi-detached£445,000£515,571
5317 Jul 2022Semi-detached£450,000£521,364
30a15 Mar 2022Semi-detached£420,000£486,606
1128 Feb 2022Semi-detached£450,000£521,364
1713 Sep 2021Semi-detached£368,000£464,946
7729 Jun 2021Semi-detached£420,000£530,645
3929 Jun 2021Semi-detached£410,000£518,011
5224 Mar 2021Detached£683,000£862,930
526 Feb 2021Semi-detached£385,000£486,425
4412 Feb 2021Detached£450,000£568,548
6229 Jan 2021Detached£585,000£739,113
1313 Jul 2020Semi-detached£410,000£530,854
333 Jun 2020Semi-detached£420,000£543,802
2627 Feb 2020Detached£585,000£757,438
415 Aug 2019Semi-detached£360,000£470,872
4414 Jun 2019Detached£375,000£490,492
4826 Oct 2018Semi-detached£500,000£666,352
2629 Mar 2018Detached£480,000£639,698
6413 Dec 2017Detached£495,000£673,697
1812 Apr 2017Detached£500,000£680,502
5419 Dec 2016Detached£546,400£762,796
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Upper Way, Farnham values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
42 Upper Way£225,000 (2007)£700,000 (2024)+6.9%+3.8%
14 Upper Way£240,000 (2002)£761,000 (2022)+5.9%+3.3%
19 Upper Way£118,500 (2000)£445,000 (2022)+6.2%+3.6%
53 Upper Way£321,000 (2015)£450,000 (2022)+4.9%+2.0%
30A Upper Way£71,500 (1995)£420,000 (2022)+6.8%+4.2%
11 Upper Way£263,000 (2008)£450,000 (2022)+3.9%+1.2%
77 Upper Way£115,000 (1997)£420,000 (2021)+5.5%+3.3%
39 Upper Way£168,000 (2004)£410,000 (2021)+5.4%+3.0%
5 Upper Way£112,000 (1998)£385,000 (2021)+5.5%+3.3%
44 Upper Way£375,000 (2019)£450,000 (2021)+9.5%+7.7%
62 Upper Way£249,950 (2005)£585,000 (2021)+5.5%+3.1%
13 Upper Way£196,000 (2004)£410,000 (2020)+4.7%+2.4%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Upper Way, Farnham is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached6664.7%£227,000£64,000 – £700,000
Detached3433.3%£375,000£90,000 – £761,000
Terraced22.0%£72,000£72,000 – £111,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Upper Way, Farnham

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 102 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold102100.0%£269,975
New build22.0%£114,375
Existing home10098.0%£271,500
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -57.9%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.

A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Upper Way, Farnham

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Waverley, 41.5% of 59,549 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 5.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A4730.8%
B6,88911.6%
C17,35029.1%
D22,12737.2%
E9,55816.1%
F2,5454.3%
G6071.0%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Waverley.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Waverley at £1,448 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,049 for a one-bedroom home and £1,622 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £269,975 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.44% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of GU9, 85 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 27 violent, 1 burglary, 1 vehicle-related and 20 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.0 times quieter.

Against the 128,229 residents the 2021 census counted in Waverley, that is 0.66 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Upper Way, Farnham

The 2021 census counted 128,229 residents in Waverley across 52,448 households. 73.0% of those households own their home and 26.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

13 state and independent schools have a GU9 postcode: 10 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Weydon SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,666
All Hallows Catholic SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,514
Farnham Heath EndSecondaryAcademy converter1,059
South Farnham SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter845
Potters Gate CofE Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter535
Highfield South Farnham SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led479
St Polycarp's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter433
St Peter's CofE Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary aided school420
Hale Nursery & Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter242
Badshot Lea Village Infant SchoolPrimaryCommunity school147
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Farnham Rail StationRail0.8 km
Aldershot Rail StationRail3.9 km
Bentley (Hants) Rail StationRail6.7 km
North Camp Rail StationRail7.7 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Upper Way, Farnham compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Upper Way, Farnham sits above that national figure — +71.4%.

Within Farnham the street ranks 548 of 790 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £295,000 (-8.5%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,950 per square metre, across 24 of the 102 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £64,000 to £761,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Upper Way, Farnham sits in Waverley, in the South East.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Waverley at 13.3 times median local earnings of £41,248 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Farnham house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Upper Way, Farnham?

The median price paid in Upper Way, Farnham across every sale on the register is £269,975. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Upper Way, Farnham?

102 sales are on record for Upper Way, Farnham, the most recent completing on 21 Nov 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Upper Way, Farnham house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +78.2% between 2007 and 2022. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +18.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Upper Way, Farnham house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £450,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Upper Way, Farnham?

£2,950 per square metre, from the 24 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 21 Nov 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Upper Way, Farnham house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.