The Chantrys, Farnham house prices are built from 157 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 6 Jan 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £120,000. Across the 15 years from 2007 to 2022 the median moved +179.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +86.0%.
Median price paid
£120,000
Change in cash, 2007–2022
+179.1%
Change in real terms
+86.0%
Median per m²
£2,000
HM Land Registry157 sales43 with floor areaLatest sale 6 Jan 2026
Section 01
How The Chantrys, Farnham prices moved
The chart tracks the median The Chantrys, Farnham house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2022. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3 | £46,500 | £103,252 |
| 2000s | 8 | £118,225 | £215,371 |
| 2010s | 2 | £130,000 | £183,300 |
| 2020s | 1 | £330,000 | £337,174 |
The highest yearly median on record for The Chantrys, Farnham is £330,000 in 2022; the lowest is £43,625 in 1999. Across the full 26-year record the cash median has moved from £52,270 to £330,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £110,828, so the real change over the whole record is +245.0% — about +5.08% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +179.1% in cash against +86.0% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 197 | 6 Jan 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 117 | 31 Mar 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £265,000 | £270,761 |
| 15 | 17 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £345,000 | £352,500 |
| 74 | 7 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £345,000 | £352,500 |
| 203 | 1 Mar 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £165,000 | £173,619 |
| 1 Corner Cottages | 15 Dec 2023 | Terraced | £355,000 | £383,563 |
| 189 | 8 Dec 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £158,000 | £170,713 |
| 193 | 10 Nov 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £163,500 | £176,655 |
| 129 | 1 Aug 2023 | Terraced | £326,000 | £352,230 |
| 6 | 5 Dec 2022 | Terraced | £415,000 | £480,813 |
| 87 | 1 Dec 2022 | Terraced | £380,000 | £440,263 |
| 179 | 17 Aug 2022 | Terraced | £330,000 | £382,334 |
| 203 | 4 Apr 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £157,000 | £181,898 |
| 102 | 4 Feb 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £158,000 | £183,057 |
| 201 | 26 Nov 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £123,750 | £156,351 |
| 205 | 3 Sep 2021 | Semi-detached | £360,000 | £454,839 |
| 56 | 7 Aug 2020 | Terraced | £312,000 | £403,967 |
| 205 | 18 Oct 2019 | Semi-detached | £275,000 | £359,694 |
| 124 | 31 May 2019 | Flat or maisonette | £161,000 | £210,584 |
| 244 | 8 May 2019 | Terraced | £285,000 | £372,774 |
| 63 | 9 Oct 2018 | Terraced | £285,000 | £379,820 |
| 101 | 27 Apr 2018 | Terraced | £275,000 | £366,493 |
| 16 | 2 Nov 2017 | Terraced | £267,267 | £363,751 |
| 87 | 6 Oct 2017 | Terraced | £317,500 | £432,119 |
| 6 | 3 Oct 2017 | Terraced | £300,000 | £408,301 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to The Chantrys, Farnham values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 197 the Chantrys | £35,175 (1999) | £150,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 117 the Chantrys | £49,000 (1995) | £265,000 (2025) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
| 15 the Chantrys | £99,950 (2000) | £345,000 (2025) | +5.1% | +2.3% |
| 74 the Chantrys | £140,000 (2002) | £345,000 (2025) | +4.0% | +1.2% |
| 203 the Chantrys | £90,000 (2001) | £165,000 (2024) | +2.7% | -0.1% |
| 189 the Chantrys | £30,870 (1997) | £158,000 (2023) | +6.5% | +3.8% |
| 193 the Chantrys | £38,653 (1998) | £163,500 (2023) | +5.9% | +3.2% |
| 129 the Chantrys | £148,000 (2003) | £326,000 (2023) | +4.0% | +1.2% |
| 6 the Chantrys | £300,000 (2017) | £415,000 (2022) | +6.7% | +3.3% |
| 87 the Chantrys | £63,000 (2000) | £380,000 (2022) | +8.5% | +5.9% |
| 179 the Chantrys | £82,800 (2001) | £330,000 (2022) | +6.8% | +4.2% |
| 102 the Chantrys | £43,000 (1999) | £158,000 (2022) | +5.8% | +3.3% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. The Chantrys, Farnham is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 76 | 48.4% | £89,962 | £30,870 – £265,000 |
| Terraced | 74 | 47.1% | £154,000 | £17,488 – £415,000 |
| Semi-detached | 6 | 3.8% | £170,000 | £73,950 – £360,000 |
| Detached | 1 | 0.6% | £162,500 | £162,500 – £162,500 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in The Chantrys, Farnham
95 of the sales on record are leasehold and 62 freehold — 60.5% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £89,962 and the median freehold sale £177,750 — a gap of +97.6%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 95 | 60.5% | £89,962 |
| Freehold | 62 | 39.5% | £177,750 |
| New build | 3 | 1.9% | £35,625 |
| Existing home | 154 | 98.1% | £122,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -70.8%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 12 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in The Chantrys, Farnham
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Waverley, 41.5% of 59,549 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 5.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 473 | 0.8% |
| B | 6,889 | 11.6% |
| C | 17,350 | 29.1% |
| D | 22,127 | 37.2% |
| E | 9,558 | 16.1% |
| F | 2,545 | 4.3% |
| G | 607 | 1.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Waverley at £1,448 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,049 for a one-bedroom home and £1,622 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £120,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 14.48% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of GU9, 85 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 27 violent, 1 burglary, 1 vehicle-related and 20 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.0 times quieter.
Against the 128,229 residents the 2021 census counted in Waverley, that is 0.66 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around The Chantrys, Farnham
The 2021 census counted 128,229 residents in Waverley across 52,448 households. 73.0% of those households own their home and 26.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a GU9 postcode: 10 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weydon School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,666 |
| All Hallows Catholic School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,514 |
| Farnham Heath End | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,059 |
| South Farnham School | Primary | Academy converter | 845 |
| Potters Gate CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 535 |
| Highfield South Farnham School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 479 |
| St Polycarp's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 433 |
| St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 420 |
| Hale Nursery & Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 242 |
| Badshot Lea Village Infant School | Primary | Community school | 147 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Farnham Rail Station | Rail | 0.8 km |
| Aldershot Rail Station | Rail | 3.9 km |
| Bentley (Hants) Rail Station | Rail | 6.7 km |
| North Camp Rail Station | Rail | 7.7 km |
Section 09
How The Chantrys, Farnham compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. The Chantrys, Farnham sits below that national figure — -23.8%.
Within Farnham the street ranks 780 of 790 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £295,000 (-59.3%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,000 per square metre, across 43 of the 157 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £17,488 to £415,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
The Chantrys, Farnham sits in Waverley, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Waverley at 13.3 times median local earnings of £41,248 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Upper Hale Road£239,999 median
- Shortheath Road£300,000 median
- South Street£144,500 median
- West Street£305,000 median
- Farnborough Road£207,000 median
- Weybourne Road£265,000 median
- Badshot Lea Road£197,000 median
- Lower Weybourne Lane£240,000 median
- Upper Weybourne Lane£215,000 median
- East Street£220,000 median
- St Georges Road£228,950 median
- Weydon Hill Road£307,500 median
- Weydon Lane£134,975 median
- Guildford Road£186,000 median
- Green Lane£340,000 median
- Fairview Gardens£127,950 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 203 the Chantrys7 sales
- 197 the Chantrys5 sales
- 102 the Chantrys5 sales
- 201 the Chantrys5 sales
- 205 the Chantrys5 sales
- 112 the Chantrys5 sales
- 189 the Chantrys4 sales
- 193 the Chantrys4 sales
- 179 the Chantrys4 sales
- 63 the Chantrys4 sales
- 104 the Chantrys4 sales
- 110 the Chantrys4 sales
- 187 the Chantrys4 sales
- 191 the Chantrys4 sales
- 117 the Chantrys3 sales
- 15 the Chantrys3 sales
- 87 the Chantrys3 sales
- 56 the Chantrys3 sales
- 232 the Chantrys3 sales
- 13 the Chantrys3 sales
- 177 the Chantrys3 sales
- 195 the Chantrys3 sales
- 116 the Chantrys3 sales
- 199 the Chantrys3 sales
Back to Farnham house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in The Chantrys, Farnham?
The median price paid in The Chantrys, Farnham across every sale on the register is £120,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in The Chantrys, Farnham?
157 sales are on record for The Chantrys, Farnham, the most recent completing on 6 Jan 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have The Chantrys, Farnham house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +179.1% between 2007 and 2022. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +86.0%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were The Chantrys, Farnham house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £330,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in The Chantrys, Farnham?
£2,000 per square metre, from the 43 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 6 Jan 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “The Chantrys, Farnham house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.