Sold Price History


Pams Way, Epsom house prices

Pams Way, Epsom house prices are built from 169 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 5 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £280,000. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +29.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -6.3%.

Median price paid

£280,000

Change in cash, 2015–2025

+29.3%

Change in real terms

-6.3%

Median per m²

£3,910

HM Land Registry169 sales41 with floor areaLatest sale 5 Jun 2026

Section 01

How Pams Way, Epsom prices moved

The chart tracks the median Pams Way, Epsom house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Pams Way, Epsom house prices by year, median price paid 1995 to 2025
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s4£85,000£188,740
2000s8£239,950£437,118
2010s6£440,000£620,400
2020s3£588,422£601,213
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Pams Way, Epsom is £620,000 in 2022; the lowest is £81,000 in 1995. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £81,000 to £588,422.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £179,858, so the real change over the whole record is +234.3% — about +4.10% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +29.3% in cash against -6.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
65 Jun 2026Detached£580,000£580,000
3331 Mar 2026Semi-detached£612,000£612,000
9824 Nov 2025Semi-detached£570,000£582,391
1031 Oct 2025Semi-detached£560,000£572,174
3924 Oct 2025Semi-detached£590,000£602,826
273 Oct 2025Semi-detached£589,343£602,155
7015 May 2025Semi-detached£587,500£600,272
1402 May 2025Semi-detached£630,000£643,696
945 Aug 2024Semi-detached£570,000£599,776
9631 Mar 2023Semi-detached£625,547£675,878
6610 Feb 2023Semi-detached£680,000£734,713
216 Feb 2023Semi-detached£685,000£740,115
4216 Nov 2022Semi-detached£620,000£718,324
12830 Sep 2022Semi-detached£640,000£741,495
9226 Aug 2022Semi-detached£675,000£782,046
8920 May 2022Semi-detached£521,000£603,624
6726 Jan 2022Semi-detached£608,000£704,421
10722 Dec 2021Semi-detached£790,000£998,118
216 Dec 2021Semi-detached£490,000£619,086
13028 Sep 2021Terraced£610,000£770,699
2919 Mar 2021Semi-detached£535,000£675,941
1912 Feb 2021Semi-detached£552,000£697,419
284 Sep 2020Semi-detached£489,950£634,371
10817 Jul 2020Semi-detached£350,000£453,168
6324 Jun 2020Semi-detached£545,000£705,647
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Pams Way, Epsom values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
6 Pams Way£226,950 (2003)£580,000 (2026)+4.2%+1.3%
33 Pams Way£412,000 (2017)£612,000 (2026)+4.5%+1.0%
98 Pams Way£94,000 (1995)£570,000 (2025)+6.2%+3.5%
39 Pams Way£85,000 (1996)£590,000 (2025)+6.9%+4.2%
70 Pams Way£180,000 (2002)£587,500 (2025)+5.3%+2.4%
140 Pams Way£90,000 (1996)£630,000 (2025)+6.9%+4.2%
66 Pams Way£273,300 (2007)£680,000 (2023)+5.9%+2.8%
42 Pams Way£140,000 (1999)£620,000 (2022)+6.7%+4.1%
92 Pams Way£248,000 (2006)£675,000 (2022)+6.5%+3.6%
107 Pams Way£383,000 (2012)£790,000 (2021)+8.4%+6.4%
2 Pams Way£215,000 (2002)£490,000 (2021)+4.4%+2.1%
108 Pams Way£445,000 (2018)£350,000 (2020)-11.3%-12.6%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Pams Way, Epsom is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached14988.2%£283,000£75,000 – £790,000
Terraced127.1%£220,000£105,000 – £610,000
Detached84.7%£290,000£207,000 – £580,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Pams Way, Epsom

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 169 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold169100.0%£280,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Pams Way, Epsom

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Epsom and Ewell, 42.9% of 33,415 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.8% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A590.2%
B3,61810.8%
C10,64531.9%
D12,23336.6%
E5,60016.8%
F1,0773.2%
G1830.5%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Epsom and Ewell.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Epsom and Ewell at £1,691 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,182 for a one-bedroom home and £1,869 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £280,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.25% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of KT19, 273 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 84 violent, 8 burglary, 23 vehicle-related and 46 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.6 times busier.

Against the 80,938 residents the 2021 census counted in Epsom and Ewell, that is 3.37 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Pams Way, Epsom

The 2021 census counted 80,938 residents in Epsom and Ewell across 31,321 households. 75.1% of those households own their home and 24.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

10 state and independent schools have a KT19 postcode: 8 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Blenheim High SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,370
Epsom and Ewell High SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,113
Danetree Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter912
Stamford Green Primary School and NurseryPrimaryCommunity school685
West Ewell Primary School and NurseryPrimaryAcademy converter461
Epsom Primary and Nursery SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter422
Southfield Park Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter396
Auriol Junior SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter342
The Mead Infant and Nursery SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led292
Riverview CofE Primary and Nursery School VAPrimaryVoluntary aided school162
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Ewell West Rail StationRail1.0 km
Stoneleigh Rail StationRail1.9 km
Epsom Rail StationRail2.0 km
Ewell East Rail StationRail2.2 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Pams Way, Epsom compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Pams Way, Epsom sits above that national figure — +77.8%.

Within Epsom the street ranks 448 of 743 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £285,000 (-1.8%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,910 per square metre, across 41 of the 169 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £75,000 to £790,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Pams Way, Epsom sits in Epsom and Ewell, in the South East.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Epsom and Ewell at 13.2 times median local earnings of £40,636 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Epsom house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Pams Way, Epsom?

The median price paid in Pams Way, Epsom across every sale on the register is £280,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Pams Way, Epsom?

169 sales are on record for Pams Way, Epsom, the most recent completing on 5 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Pams Way, Epsom house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +29.3% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -6.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Pams Way, Epsom house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £620,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Pams Way, Epsom?

£3,910 per square metre, from the 41 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 5 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Pams Way, Epsom house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.