Orchard Grove, Edgware house prices are built from 113 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 7 Nov 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £250,000. Across the 10 years from 2007 to 2017 the median moved +67.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +31.1%.
Median price paid
£250,000
Change in cash, 2007–2017
+67.5%
Change in real terms
+31.1%
Median per m²
£3,473
HM Land Registry113 sales32 with floor areaLatest sale 7 Nov 2025
Section 01
How Orchard Grove, Edgware prices moved
The chart tracks the median Orchard Grove, Edgware house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2017. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2 | £77,750 | £172,642 |
| 2000s | 5 | £255,000 | £464,535 |
| 2010s | 2 | £440,000 | £620,400 |
The highest yearly median on record for Orchard Grove, Edgware is £502,500 in 2017; the lowest is £77,750 in 1995. Across the full 23-year record the cash median has moved from £77,750 to £502,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £172,642, so the real change over the whole record is +296.1% — about +6.46% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +67.5% in cash against +31.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 7 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £625,000 | £638,587 |
| 86 | 21 Jul 2025 | Semi-detached | £505,000 | £515,978 |
| 92 | 14 Feb 2025 | Semi-detached | £331,100 | £338,298 |
| 77 | 7 Oct 2024 | Semi-detached | £470,000 | £494,552 |
| 87 | 10 Apr 2024 | Semi-detached | £542,000 | £570,313 |
| 16 | 10 Dec 2021 | Semi-detached | £530,000 | £669,624 |
| 89 | 30 Sep 2021 | Semi-detached | £485,000 | £612,769 |
| 35 | 26 Mar 2021 | Terraced | £620,000 | £783,333 |
| 96 | 16 Oct 2020 | Semi-detached | £480,000 | £621,488 |
| 27 | 20 May 2020 | Semi-detached | £520,000 | £673,278 |
| 14 | 31 Jan 2020 | Terraced | £540,000 | £699,174 |
| 52 | 24 Jan 2020 | Semi-detached | £450,000 | £582,645 |
| 49 | 12 Oct 2018 | Semi-detached | £450,000 | £599,716 |
| 64 | 16 Jan 2018 | Semi-detached | £452,500 | £603,048 |
| 6 | 6 Nov 2017 | Semi-detached | £475,000 | £646,477 |
| 17 | 13 Oct 2017 | Semi-detached | £543,000 | £739,025 |
| 48 | 17 Aug 2017 | Semi-detached | £440,000 | £598,842 |
| 59 | 3 Aug 2017 | Semi-detached | £550,000 | £748,552 |
| 103 | 22 May 2017 | Semi-detached | £599,000 | £815,241 |
| 97 | 19 May 2017 | Semi-detached | £502,500 | £683,904 |
| 40 | 7 Apr 2017 | Semi-detached | £435,000 | £592,037 |
| 5 | 17 Nov 2016 | Semi-detached | £570,000 | £795,743 |
| 11 | 8 Nov 2016 | Semi-detached | £445,000 | £621,238 |
| 18 | 1 Jul 2016 | Semi-detached | £430,000 | £600,297 |
| 3 | 31 Mar 2016 | Semi-detached | £565,000 | £788,762 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Orchard Grove, Edgware values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86 Orchard Grove | £190,000 (2002) | £505,000 (2025) | +4.3% | +1.5% |
| 92 Orchard Grove | £138,500 (1999) | £331,100 (2025) | +3.4% | +0.7% |
| 77 Orchard Grove | £119,000 (1999) | £470,000 (2024) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 87 Orchard Grove | £86,000 (1997) | £542,000 (2024) | +7.1% | +4.3% |
| 89 Orchard Grove | £213,500 (2002) | £485,000 (2021) | +4.4% | +2.1% |
| 35 Orchard Grove | £250,000 (2003) | £620,000 (2021) | +5.2% | +2.8% |
| 27 Orchard Grove | £112,500 (1999) | £520,000 (2020) | +7.6% | +5.3% |
| 64 Orchard Grove | £111,000 (1999) | £452,500 (2018) | +7.7% | +5.3% |
| 103 Orchard Grove | £250,000 (2005) | £599,000 (2017) | +7.6% | +5.0% |
| 39 Orchard Grove | £98,500 (1996) | £550,000 (2015) | +9.5% | +7.0% |
| 82 Orchard Grove | £285,000 (2008) | £249,757 (2015) | -1.9% | -4.3% |
| 93 Orchard Grove | £185,000 (2002) | £370,000 (2014) | +5.9% | +3.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Orchard Grove, Edgware is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 93 | 82.3% | £250,000 | £40,000 – £599,000 |
| Terraced | 20 | 17.7% | £250,000 | £82,950 – £625,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Orchard Grove, Edgware
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 113 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 113 | 100.0% | £250,000 |
A further 10 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Orchard Grove, Edgware
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Barnet, 49.4% of 195,643 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.8% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 594 | 0.3% |
| B | 31,003 | 15.8% |
| C | 65,110 | 33.3% |
| D | 68,916 | 35.2% |
| E | 24,462 | 12.5% |
| F | 4,540 | 2.3% |
| G | 1,018 | 0.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Barnet at £1,939 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,491 for a one-bedroom home and £2,243 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £250,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.31% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of HA8, 561 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 135 violent, 18 burglary, 33 vehicle-related and 175 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 3.4 times busier.
Against the 389,344 residents the 2021 census counted in Barnet, that is 1.44 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Orchard Grove, Edgware
The 2021 census counted 389,344 residents in Barnet across 148,917 households. 53.7% of those households own their home and 46.2% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
17 state and independent schools have a HA8 postcode: 15 primary, 1 all-through, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| London Academy | All-through | Academy sponsor led | 1,749 |
| Canons High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,139 |
| Stag Lane Primary School | Primary | Community school | 855 |
| Saracens Broadfields | Primary | Academy converter | 653 |
| Goldbeaters Primary School | Primary | Community school | 463 |
| Barnfield Primary School | Primary | Community school | 459 |
| Krishna Avanti Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 456 |
| Edgware Primary School | Primary | Community school | 438 |
| Camrose Primary With Nursery | Primary | Community school | 410 |
| Watling Park School | Primary | Free schools | 400 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Edgware Underground Station | Metro or underground | 0.3 km |
| Edgware Underground Station | Metro or underground | 0.3 km |
| Edgware Station | Tram | 0.3 km |
| Burnt Oak Underground Station | Metro or underground | 1.2 km |
Section 09
How Orchard Grove, Edgware compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Orchard Grove, Edgware sits above that national figure — +58.7%.
Within Edgware the street ranks 161 of 396 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £244,950 (+2.1%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,473 per square metre, across 32 of the 113 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £40,000 to £625,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Orchard Grove, Edgware sits in Barnet, in London.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Barnet at 14.9 times median local earnings of £38,294 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Stonegrove£224,000 median
- Hale Lane£280,250 median
- Springwood Crescent£112,500 median
- Whitchurch Lane£226,000 median
- Green Lane£296,500 median
- Camrose Avenue£231,000 median
- Edgwarebury Lane£402,000 median
- Burnt Oak Broadway£142,000 median
- Beverley Drive£201,000 median
- Deansbrook Road£192,000 median
- Watling Avenue£180,000 median
- Zodiac Close£317,500 median
- Blundell Road£192,000 median
- Fortune Avenue£245,000 median
- Priory Field Drive£250,000 median
- Farm Road£300,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 39 Orchard Grove5 sales
- 86 Orchard Grove4 sales
- 64 Orchard Grove4 sales
- 93 Orchard Grove4 sales
- 77 Orchard Grove3 sales
- 87 Orchard Grove3 sales
- 43 Orchard Grove3 sales
- 34 Orchard Grove3 sales
- 53 Orchard Grove3 sales
- 92 Orchard Grove2 sales
- 89 Orchard Grove2 sales
- 35 Orchard Grove2 sales
- 27 Orchard Grove2 sales
- 103 Orchard Grove2 sales
- 82 Orchard Grove2 sales
- 51 Orchard Grove2 sales
- 61 Orchard Grove2 sales
- 60 Orchard Grove2 sales
- 74 Orchard Grove2 sales
- 95 Orchard Grove2 sales
- 46 Orchard Grove2 sales
- 94 Orchard Grove2 sales
- 33 Orchard Grove2 sales
- 62 Orchard Grove2 sales
Back to Edgware house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Orchard Grove, Edgware?
The median price paid in Orchard Grove, Edgware across every sale on the register is £250,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Orchard Grove, Edgware?
113 sales are on record for Orchard Grove, Edgware, the most recent completing on 7 Nov 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Orchard Grove, Edgware house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +67.5% between 2007 and 2017. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +31.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Orchard Grove, Edgware house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £502,500, set in 2017. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Orchard Grove, Edgware?
£3,473 per square metre, from the 32 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 7 Nov 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Orchard Grove, Edgware house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.