Maple Way, Dunmow house prices are built from 111 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2003 and the most recent on 8 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £289,000. Across the 10 years from 2005 to 2015 the median moved +14.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -11.7%.
Median price paid
£289,000
Change in cash, 2005–2015
+14.1%
Change in real terms
-11.7%
Median per m²
£3,105
HM Land Registry111 sales42 with floor areaLatest sale 8 May 2026
Section 01
How Maple Way, Dunmow prices moved
The chart tracks the median Maple Way, Dunmow house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2003 to 2015. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4 | £229,950 | £418,901 |
| 2010s | 3 | £313,000 | £441,330 |
The highest yearly median on record for Maple Way, Dunmow is £445,000 in 2015; the lowest is £205,000 in 2007. Across the full 13-year record the cash median has moved from £229,950 to £445,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £434,624, so the real change over the whole record is +44.4% — about +3.11% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +14.1% in cash against -11.7% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 | 8 May 2026 | Detached | £638,000 | £638,000 |
| 33 | 15 Dec 2025 | Detached | £425,000 | £434,239 |
| 18 | 28 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £342,000 | £359,866 |
| 34 | 28 Jun 2024 | Semi-detached | £471,000 | £495,604 |
| 2 | 18 Apr 2024 | Detached | £650,000 | £683,955 |
| 9 | 16 Jun 2023 | Detached | £450,000 | £486,207 |
| 3 | 31 May 2023 | Detached | £650,000 | £702,299 |
| 4 | 31 May 2023 | Semi-detached | £236,850 | £255,907 |
| 22 | 19 Oct 2022 | Terraced | £330,000 | £382,334 |
| 1 | 22 Sep 2022 | Detached | £655,000 | £758,874 |
| 23 | 23 Aug 2022 | Terraced | £325,000 | £376,541 |
| 42 | 18 Jul 2022 | Semi-detached | £435,000 | £503,985 |
| 16 | 4 Aug 2021 | Terraced | £340,000 | £429,570 |
| 17 | 28 Oct 2020 | Terraced | £290,000 | £375,482 |
| 13 | 28 Sep 2020 | Semi-detached | £280,000 | £362,534 |
| 18 | 19 Feb 2020 | Terraced | £290,000 | £375,482 |
| 4 | 18 Apr 2019 | Semi-detached | £358,000 | £468,256 |
| 30 | 14 Mar 2019 | Detached | £457,000 | £597,746 |
| 38 | 16 Nov 2018 | Detached | £522,500 | £696,337 |
| 1 | 9 Oct 2018 | Detached | £510,000 | £679,679 |
| 40 | 15 Feb 2018 | Detached | £465,000 | £619,707 |
| 28 | 31 Aug 2017 | Detached | £550,000 | £748,552 |
| 32 | 31 Aug 2016 | Detached | £332,500 | £464,183 |
| 22 | 8 Aug 2016 | Terraced | £249,950 | £348,940 |
| 8 | 20 May 2016 | Detached | £445,000 | £621,238 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Maple Way, Dunmow values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 Maple Way | £400,000 (2005) | £638,000 (2026) | +2.2% | -0.6% |
| 33 Maple Way | £242,950 (2004) | £425,000 (2025) | +2.7% | -0.2% |
| 18 Maple Way | £189,950 (2004) | £342,000 (2024) | +3.0% | +0.1% |
| 34 Maple Way | £284,950 (2004) | £471,000 (2024) | +2.5% | -0.3% |
| 2 Maple Way | £400,000 (2005) | £650,000 (2024) | +2.6% | -0.3% |
| 9 Maple Way | £274,950 (2004) | £450,000 (2023) | +2.6% | -0.3% |
| 4 Maple Way | £235,000 (2003) | £236,850 (2023) | +0.0% | -2.7% |
| 3 Maple Way | £399,950 (2004) | £650,000 (2023) | +2.6% | -0.3% |
| 22 Maple Way | £173,295 (2005) | £330,000 (2022) | +3.9% | +1.1% |
| 1 Maple Way | £400,000 (2006) | £655,000 (2022) | +3.1% | +0.4% |
| 23 Maple Way | £179,950 (2005) | £325,000 (2022) | +3.5% | +0.8% |
| 42 Maple Way | £249,950 (2004) | £435,000 (2022) | +3.1% | +0.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Maple Way, Dunmow is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 58 | 52.3% | £389,950 | £242,390 – £655,000 |
| Terraced | 29 | 26.1% | £199,995 | £173,295 – £342,000 |
| Semi-detached | 24 | 21.6% | £242,950 | £179,950 – £471,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Maple Way, Dunmow
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 111 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 111 | 100.0% | £289,000 |
| New build | 45 | 40.5% | £249,950 |
| Existing home | 66 | 59.5% | £319,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -21.6%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Maple Way, Dunmow
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Braintree, 48.3% of 69,960 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 274 | 0.4% |
| B | 10,725 | 15.3% |
| C | 22,773 | 32.6% |
| D | 23,376 | 33.4% |
| E | 9,378 | 13.4% |
| F | 2,780 | 4.0% |
| G | 654 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Braintree at £1,224 a month as of Jun 2026 — £858 for a one-bedroom home and £1,366 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £289,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.08% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CM6, 35 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 16 violent, 1 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 2 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 4.8 times quieter.
Against the 155,268 residents the 2021 census counted in Braintree, that is 0.23 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Maple Way, Dunmow
The 2021 census counted 155,268 residents in Braintree across 64,983 households. 68.6% of those households own their home and 31.4% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
10 state and independent schools have a CM6 postcode: 9 primary, 1 all-through. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helena Romanes School | All-through | Academy converter | 1,265 |
| Dunmow St Mary's Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 459 |
| Great Dunmow Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 421 |
| Takeley Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 350 |
| Rodings Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 293 |
| The Flitch Green Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 272 |
| Thaxted Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 228 |
| Stebbing Primary School | Primary | Community school | 200 |
| Felsted Primary School | Primary | Community school | 197 |
| Great Easton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 147 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Stansted Airport Rail Station | Rail | 7.3 km |
| Elsenham Rail Station | Rail | 10.5 km |
| Stansted Mountfitchet Rail Station | Rail | 11.6 km |
| Braintree Rail Station | Rail | 13.1 km |
Section 09
How Maple Way, Dunmow compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Maple Way, Dunmow sits above that national figure — +83.5%.
Within Dunmow the street ranks 273 of 462 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £289,950 (-0.3%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,105 per square metre, across 42 of the 111 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £173,295 to £655,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Maple Way, Dunmow sits in Braintree, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Braintree at 9.2 times median local earnings of £37,704 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Chelmsford Road£159,000 median
- Haslers Lane£105,000 median
- Woodlands Park Drive£390,000 median
- Baynard Avenue£259,000 median
- High Street£220,000 median
- Stortford Road£310,000 median
- Braintree Road£305,000 median
- Newbiggen Street£265,000 median
- Lukins Drive£232,500 median
- Godfrey Way£187,000 median
- Dunmow Road£350,000 median
- The Maltings£190,000 median
- Church End£249,975 median
- The Street£285,000 median
- Station Road£300,000 median
- Worrin Road£332,475 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 18 Maple Way6 sales
- 33 Maple Way4 sales
- 9 Maple Way4 sales
- 1 Maple Way4 sales
- 46 Maple Way3 sales
- 3 Maple Way3 sales
- 4 Maple Way3 sales
- 22 Maple Way3 sales
- 23 Maple Way3 sales
- 42 Maple Way3 sales
- 16 Maple Way3 sales
- 17 Maple Way3 sales
- 13 Maple Way3 sales
- 38 Maple Way3 sales
- 8 Maple Way3 sales
- 24 Maple Way3 sales
- 7 Maple Way3 sales
- 35 Maple Way3 sales
- 48 Maple Way3 sales
- 12 Maple Way3 sales
- 37 Maple Way3 sales
- 34 Maple Way2 sales
- 2 Maple Way2 sales
- 30 Maple Way2 sales
Back to Dunmow house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Maple Way, Dunmow?
The median price paid in Maple Way, Dunmow across every sale on the register is £289,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Maple Way, Dunmow?
111 sales are on record for Maple Way, Dunmow, the most recent completing on 8 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Maple Way, Dunmow house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +14.1% between 2005 and 2015. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -11.7%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Maple Way, Dunmow house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £445,000, set in 2015. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Maple Way, Dunmow?
£3,105 per square metre, from the 42 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 8 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Maple Way, Dunmow house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.