CV9 house prices are built from 9,749 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 26 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £145,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +41.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +1.1%.
Median price paid
£145,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+41.1%
Change in real terms
+1.1%
Median per m²
£1,818
HM Land Registry9,749 sales1,213 with floor areaLatest sale 26 Jun 2026
Section 01
How CV9 prices moved
The chart tracks the median CV9 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £62,500 | £138,780 |
| 2000s | 10 | £124,975 | £227,668 |
| 2010s | 10 | £155,000 | £218,550 |
| 2020s | 7 | £247,000 | £252,370 |
The highest yearly median on record for CV9 is £276,975 in 2024; the lowest is £50,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £50,000 to £247,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £111,024, so the real change over the whole record is +122.5% — about +2.61% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +41.1% in cash against +1.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 Sparrowdale Close | 26 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £268,000 | £268,000 |
| 6 Grove Road | 12 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| HOLLY LODGE Nuneaton Road | 11 Jun 2026 | Detached | £645,000 | £645,000 |
| 3 Orchard Court | 11 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £195,000 | £195,000 |
| 49 Ratcliffe Road | 10 Jun 2026 | Detached | £340,000 | £340,000 |
| 150 Coleshill Road | 28 May 2026 | Terraced | £195,000 | £195,000 |
| 6 Willday Drive | 27 May 2026 | Detached | £410,000 | £410,000 |
| 14 Queensway | 26 May 2026 | Terraced | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 25 Everglade Road | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £306,500 | £306,500 |
| 135 Coleshill Road | 22 May 2026 | Terraced | £177,500 | £177,500 |
| 63 Ratcliffe Road | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £155,000 | £155,000 |
| 21 the Orchard | 21 May 2026 | Terraced | £281,000 | £281,000 |
| 8 Daniel Road | 20 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| 6 Church Walk | 20 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 18 ST CLEMENTS COURT South Street | 15 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £135,000 | £135,000 |
| 17 Penny Hapenny Court | 15 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £134,950 | £134,950 |
| 4 Herring Road | 13 May 2026 | Detached | £305,000 | £305,000 |
| 7 Paget Rise | 8 May 2026 | Detached | £665,000 | £665,000 |
| 16 Main Road | 8 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £312,000 | £312,000 |
| 44 Spon Lane | 8 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £228,000 | £228,000 |
| 12 Ivor Road | 1 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £274,200 | £274,200 |
| 25 Station Street | 1 May 2026 | Terraced | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 10 Austin Close | 30 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| 77 Newlands Road | 27 Apr 2026 | Detached | £650,000 | £650,000 |
| 50 Royal Meadow Drive | 27 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £172,000 | £172,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to CV9 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 Sparrowdale Close | £254,000 (2021) | £268,000 (2026) | +1.1% | -3.5% |
| 6 Grove Road | £123,000 (2017) | £180,000 (2026) | +4.3% | +0.8% |
| HOLLY LODGE Nuneaton Road | £342,000 (2008) | £645,000 (2026) | +3.6% | +0.6% |
| 3 Orchard Court | £42,000 (1995) | £195,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.4% |
| 49 Ratcliffe Road | £295,000 (2023) | £340,000 (2026) | +4.8% | +2.2% |
| 150 Coleshill Road | £42,000 (1998) | £195,000 (2026) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 6 Willday Drive | £124,000 (2002) | £410,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.3% |
| 14 Queensway | £198,000 (2022) | £215,000 (2026) | +2.1% | -1.6% |
| 25 Everglade Road | £59,950 (1995) | £306,500 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 63 Ratcliffe Road | £160,000 (2003) | £155,000 (2026) | -0.1% | -2.9% |
| 21 the Orchard | £45,000 (2000) | £281,000 (2026) | +7.3% | +4.5% |
| 6 Church Walk | £125,000 (2006) | £240,000 (2026) | +3.3% | +0.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. CV9 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 3,293 | 33.8% | £244,950 | £26,113 – £2,025,000 |
| Semi-detached | 3,114 | 31.9% | £140,000 | £11,285 – £1,045,540 |
| Terraced | 2,825 | 29.0% | £114,500 | £2,000 – £685,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 517 | 5.3% | £90,000 | £18,000 – £475,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in CV9
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 2,694 certificates cover CV9, and their median floor area is 77 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are about the same size than average — +1.3%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 77 m² | about 829 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 62 m² | about 667 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 94 m² | about 1,012 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 21.7% | 584 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 7.3% | 198 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in CV9
636 of the sales on record are leasehold and 9,113 freehold — 6.5% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £90,000 and the median freehold sale £154,000 — a gap of +71.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 636 | 6.5% | £90,000 |
| Freehold | 9,113 | 93.5% | £154,000 |
| New build | 758 | 7.8% | £214,973 |
| Existing home | 8,991 | 92.2% | £142,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +51.4%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 555 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in CV9
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Hinckley and Bosworth, 45.3% of 53,568 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 330 | 0.6% |
| B | 7,562 | 14.1% |
| C | 16,381 | 30.6% |
| D | 19,347 | 36.1% |
| E | 7,661 | 14.3% |
| F | 1,841 | 3.4% |
| G | 446 | 0.8% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Hinckley and Bosworth at £929 a month as of Jun 2026 — £636 for a one-bedroom home and £1,024 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £145,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.69% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CV9, 47 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 14 violent, 2 burglary, 2 vehicle-related and 13 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 3.6 times quieter.
Against the 113,642 residents the 2021 census counted in Hinckley and Bosworth, that is 0.41 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around CV9
The 2021 census counted 113,642 residents in Hinckley and Bosworth across 49,445 households. 75.3% of those households own their home and 24.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
11 state and independent schools have a CV9 postcode: 9 primary, 1 nursery, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Queen Elizabeth Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 746 |
| Outwoods Primary School | Primary | Community school | 394 |
| Racemeadow Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 360 |
| Woodside CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 248 |
| Hurley Primary School | Primary | Community school | 191 |
| St Benedict's Catholic Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 187 |
| Wood End Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 175 |
| Witherley Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 100 |
| Atherstone Nursery School | Nursery | Local authority nursery school | 95 |
| Sheepy Magna Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 95 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Atherstone Rail Station | Rail | 1.0 km |
| Polesworth Rail Station | Rail | 5.5 km |
| Wilnecote (Staffs) Rail Station | Rail | 8.4 km |
| Nuneaton Rail Station | Rail | 9.4 km |
Section 09
How CV9 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. CV9 sits below that national figure — -7.9%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,818 per square metre, across 1,213 of the 9,749 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £2,000 to £2,025,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
CV9 sits in Hinckley and Bosworth, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Hinckley and Bosworth at 6.7 times median local earnings of £38,796 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Sectors inside CV9
The closest districts
- CV107.8 km · £122,000
- B787.9 km · £140,500
- B778.0 km · £127,000
- CV1110.4 km · £130,000
- B7910.7 km · £147,900
- CV1213.4 km · £120,500
- LE1014.1 km · £140,500
- CV715.5 km · £175,000
This district mostly covers Atherstone.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in CV9?
The median price paid in CV9 across every sale on the register is £145,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in CV9?
9,749 sales are on record for CV9, the most recent completing on 26 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have CV9 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +41.1% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +1.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were CV9 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £276,975, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in CV9?
£1,818 per square metre, from the 1,213 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 26 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “CV9 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.