CT9 2 house prices are built from 7,075 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 19 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £112,500. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +58.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +13.6%.
Median price paid
£112,500
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+58.6%
Change in real terms
+13.6%
Median per m²
£1,542
HM Land Registry7,075 sales1,377 with floor areaLatest sale 19 Jun 2026
Section 01
How CT9 2 prices moved
The chart tracks the median CT9 2 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £39,000 | £86,598 |
| 2000s | 10 | £99,995 | £182,161 |
| 2010s | 10 | £133,000 | £187,530 |
| 2020s | 7 | £240,000 | £245,217 |
The highest yearly median on record for CT9 2 is £249,995 in 2024; the lowest is £33,000 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £39,000 to £230,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £86,598, so the real change over the whole record is +165.6% — about +3.20% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +58.6% in cash against +13.6% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLAT 4 10 Eastern Esplanade | 19 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £178,500 | £178,500 |
| 93 Victoria Avenue | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £256,500 | £256,500 |
| 201 College Road | 15 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| 3 Warwick Road | 13 May 2026 | Terraced | £490,000 | £490,000 |
| 25 Madeira Road | 8 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £553,000 | £553,000 |
| FLAT 11 ATHENA COURT 2-8 Godwin Road | 6 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 29 Sweyn Road | 5 May 2026 | Detached | £820,000 | £820,000 |
| 56 Glencoe Road | 27 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 15 Godwin Road | 27 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £246,000 | £246,000 |
| FLAT 1 10 Dalby Square | 27 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 55 Durban Road | 23 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| FLAT 3 85 Eastern Esplanade | 23 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £193,500 | £193,500 |
| FLAT 2 90 Northdown Road | 17 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £157,400 | £157,400 |
| FLAT 44 DICKENS COURT Harold Road | 17 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £107,500 | £107,500 |
| FLAT 2 30 Norfolk Road | 14 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £140,000 | £140,000 |
| 5 Nightingale Place | 8 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £347,500 | £347,500 |
| FLAT 3 21 Gordon Road | 1 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £158,000 | £158,000 |
| 9 Laureate Close | 30 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 3 Hastings Avenue | 24 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 28 Northdown Park Road | 23 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £330,000 | £330,000 |
| FLAT 2 10 Dalby Square | 23 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £290,000 | £290,000 |
| FLAT 1 16 Surrey Road | 23 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £245,000 | £245,000 |
| 17 Airedale Close | 23 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £114,000 | £114,000 |
| 87 Glencoe Road | 13 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £255,000 | £255,000 |
| 6 St Mildreds Road | 13 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £235,000 | £235,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to CT9 2 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLAT 4 10 Eastern Esplanade | £44,500 (2000) | £178,500 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.7% |
| 93 Victoria Avenue | £223,000 (2019) | £256,500 (2026) | +2.0% | -1.8% |
| 201 College Road | £45,500 (1995) | £275,000 (2026) | +6.0% | +3.3% |
| 3 Warwick Road | £198,000 (2007) | £490,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +1.9% |
| 25 Madeira Road | £96,000 (2002) | £553,000 (2026) | +7.6% | +4.7% |
| FLAT 11 ATHENA COURT 2-8 Godwin Road | £74,995 (2003) | £120,000 (2026) | +2.1% | -0.7% |
| 29 Sweyn Road | £290,000 (2015) | £820,000 (2026) | +9.9% | +6.5% |
| 56 Glencoe Road | £39,000 (1996) | £250,000 (2026) | +6.4% | +3.7% |
| FLAT 1 10 Dalby Square | £91,000 (2007) | £240,000 (2026) | +5.2% | +2.2% |
| 15 Godwin Road | £198,000 (2016) | £246,000 (2026) | +2.2% | -1.2% |
| FLAT 3 85 Eastern Esplanade | £105,000 (2003) | £193,500 (2026) | +2.7% | -0.1% |
| FLAT 2 90 Northdown Road | £31,000 (2002) | £157,400 (2026) | +7.0% | +4.1% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. CT9 2 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 3,283 | 46.4% | £84,995 | £7,000 – £934,901 |
| Terraced | 2,519 | 35.6% | £134,000 | £6,000 – £1,210,000 |
| Semi-detached | 934 | 13.2% | £176,000 | £19,500 – £850,000 |
| Detached | 339 | 4.8% | £220,000 | £8,000 – £1,600,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in CT9 2
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 1,746 certificates cover CT9 2, and their median floor area is 66 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are smaller than average — -13.2%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 66 m² | about 710 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 52 m² | about 560 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 92 m² | about 990 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 39.1% | 683 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 7.2% | 126 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in CT9 2
3,292 of the sales on record are leasehold and 3,783 freehold — 46.5% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £84,998 and the median freehold sale £148,000 — a gap of +74.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 3,292 | 46.5% | £84,998 |
| Freehold | 3,783 | 53.5% | £148,000 |
| New build | 232 | 3.3% | £120,000 |
| Existing home | 6,843 | 96.7% | £112,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +7.1%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 609 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in CT9 2
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Thanet, 43.0% of 87,184 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.8% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 435 | 0.5% |
| B | 7,615 | 8.7% |
| C | 29,399 | 33.7% |
| D | 33,353 | 38.3% |
| E | 12,165 | 14.0% |
| F | 3,134 | 3.6% |
| G | 1,083 | 1.2% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Thanet at £1,110 a month as of Jun 2026 — £767 for a one-bedroom home and £1,219 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £112,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 11.84% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CT9, 492 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 177 violent, 4 burglary, 11 vehicle-related and 120 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.9 times busier.
Against the 140,587 residents the 2021 census counted in Thanet, that is 3.50 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around CT9 2
The 2021 census counted 140,587 residents in Thanet across 62,200 households. 61.8% of those households own their home and 38.2% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
9 state and independent schools have a CT9 postcode: 8 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartsdown Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 868 |
| Cliftonville Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 845 |
| Garlinge Primary School and Nursery | Primary | Foundation school | 726 |
| Palm Bay Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 407 |
| Margate, Holy Trinity and St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 397 |
| Northdown Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 302 |
| St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Margate | Primary | Academy converter | 284 |
| Drapers Mills Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 246 |
| Salmestone Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 216 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Margate Rail Station | Rail | 1.2 km |
| Westgate-on-Sea Rail Station | Rail | 3.5 km |
| Broadstairs Rail Station | Rail | 3.9 km |
| Ramsgate Rail Station | Rail | 4.8 km |
Section 09
How CT9 2 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. CT9 2 sits below that national figure — -28.6%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,542 per square metre, across 1,377 of the 7,075 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £6,000 to £1,600,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
CT9 2 sits in Thanet, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Thanet at 8.3 times median local earnings of £34,891 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in CT9
The wider district is CT9.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in CT9 2?
The median price paid in CT9 2 across every sale on the register is £112,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in CT9 2?
7,075 sales are on record for CT9 2, the most recent completing on 19 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have CT9 2 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +58.6% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +13.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were CT9 2 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £249,995, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in CT9 2?
£1,542 per square metre, from the 1,377 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 19 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “CT9 2 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.