Manor Way, Crewe house prices are built from 244 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 22 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £130,000. Across the 11 years from 2014 to 2025 the median moved +42.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +1.6%.
Median price paid
£130,000
Change in cash, 2014–2025
+42.6%
Change in real terms
+1.6%
Median per m²
£1,646
HM Land Registry244 sales41 with floor areaLatest sale 22 May 2026
Section 01
How Manor Way, Crewe prices moved
The chart tracks the median Manor Way, Crewe house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £54,500 | £121,016 |
| 2000s | 8 | £91,500 | £166,686 |
| 2010s | 8 | £155,000 | £218,550 |
| 2020s | 5 | £218,500 | £223,250 |
The highest yearly median on record for Manor Way, Crewe is £285,500 in 2024; the lowest is £47,475 in 1995. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £47,475 to £240,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £105,417, so the real change over the whole record is +132.6% — about +2.85% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +42.6% in cash against +1.6% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £169,000 | £169,000 |
| 27 | 19 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £195,000 | £199,239 |
| 234 | 6 Aug 2025 | Detached | £240,000 | £245,217 |
| 136 | 18 Jul 2025 | Semi-detached | £265,000 | £270,761 |
| 119 | 4 Jul 2025 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £316,739 |
| 86 | 28 Feb 2025 | Semi-detached | £195,000 | £199,239 |
| 8 | 11 Dec 2024 | Semi-detached | £161,000 | £169,410 |
| 218 | 8 Nov 2024 | Semi-detached | £261,000 | £274,634 |
| 192 | 16 Sep 2024 | Detached | £350,000 | £368,284 |
| 210 | 15 Aug 2024 | Detached | £450,000 | £473,507 |
| 239 | 17 May 2024 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £326,194 |
| 30 | 2 Feb 2024 | Semi-detached | £148,500 | £156,257 |
| 92 | 20 Oct 2023 | Semi-detached | £120,000 | £129,655 |
| 192 | 9 Oct 2023 | Detached | £290,000 | £313,333 |
| 51 | 4 Aug 2023 | Semi-detached | £180,000 | £194,483 |
| 20 | 23 Jun 2023 | Semi-detached | £185,000 | £199,885 |
| 137 | 20 Feb 2023 | Semi-detached | £162,000 | £175,034 |
| 103 | 18 Jan 2023 | Detached | £170,000 | £183,678 |
| 18 | 11 Jan 2023 | Detached | £176,500 | £190,701 |
| 123 | 6 Jan 2023 | Semi-detached | £227,500 | £245,805 |
| 109 | 5 Dec 2022 | Semi-detached | £185,000 | £214,339 |
| 23 | 2 Dec 2022 | Semi-detached | £177,000 | £205,070 |
| 27 | 1 Aug 2022 | Semi-detached | £124,000 | £143,665 |
| The Adobe, 16 | 18 Feb 2022 | Semi-detached | £161,000 | £186,532 |
| 66 | 9 Nov 2021 | Semi-detached | £222,000 | £280,484 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Manor Way, Crewe values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 Manor Way | £34,000 (1995) | £169,000 (2026) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| 27 Manor Way | £58,850 (1999) | £195,000 (2025) | +4.7% | +2.0% |
| 234 Manor Way | £130,000 (2011) | £240,000 (2025) | +4.5% | +1.5% |
| 136 Manor Way | £152,500 (2014) | £265,000 (2025) | +5.2% | +2.0% |
| 86 Manor Way | £128,500 (2012) | £195,000 (2025) | +3.3% | +0.3% |
| 192 Manor Way | £290,000 (2023) | £350,000 (2024) | +20.7% | +17.5% |
| 210 Manor Way | £305,000 (2015) | £450,000 (2024) | +4.4% | +1.1% |
| 239 Manor Way | £68,500 (1997) | £310,000 (2024) | +5.8% | +3.0% |
| 92 Manor Way | £18,000 (1999) | £120,000 (2023) | +8.2% | +5.4% |
| 20 Manor Way | £124,000 (2021) | £185,000 (2023) | +22.1% | +13.0% |
| 18 Manor Way | £119,500 (2006) | £176,500 (2023) | +2.3% | -0.6% |
| 23 Manor Way | £69,950 (2001) | £177,000 (2022) | +4.5% | +1.9% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Manor Way, Crewe is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 208 | 85.2% | £126,500 | £18,000 – £310,000 |
| Detached | 36 | 14.8% | £175,000 | £43,000 – £450,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Manor Way, Crewe
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 244 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 244 | 100.0% | £130,000 |
A further 7 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Manor Way, Crewe
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Cheshire East, 44.0% of 197,366 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 5.1% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,489 | 0.8% |
| B | 29,554 | 15.0% |
| C | 55,700 | 28.2% |
| D | 73,725 | 37.4% |
| E | 26,906 | 13.6% |
| F | 7,570 | 3.8% |
| G | 2,422 | 1.2% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Cheshire East at £982 a month as of Jun 2026 — £694 for a one-bedroom home and £1,102 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £130,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.06% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CW2, 181 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 81 violent, 4 burglary, 1 vehicle-related and 17 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 398,772 residents the 2021 census counted in Cheshire East, that is 0.45 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Manor Way, Crewe
The 2021 census counted 398,772 residents in Cheshire East across 174,854 households. 72.9% of those households own their home and 27.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
16 state and independent schools have a CW2 postcode: 10 primary, 4 secondary, 1 nursery, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shavington Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 934 |
| Ruskin Community High School | Secondary | Community school | 713 |
| The Oaks Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 681 |
| St Thomas More Catholic High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 642 |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Crewe | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 558 |
| Wistaston Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 491 |
| Shavington Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 477 |
| The Berkeley Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 456 |
| Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 417 |
| Wistaston Church Lane Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 416 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Crewe Rail Station | Rail | 1.4 km |
| Nantwich Rail Station | Rail | 5.2 km |
| Sandbach Rail Station | Rail | 8.6 km |
| Alsager Rail Station | Rail | 10.0 km |
Section 09
How Manor Way, Crewe compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Manor Way, Crewe sits below that national figure — -17.5%.
Within Crewe the street ranks 837 of 1427 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £124,000 (+4.8%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,646 per square metre, across 41 of the 244 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £18,000 to £450,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Manor Way, Crewe sits in Cheshire East, in the North West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Cheshire East at 7.6 times median local earnings of £39,459 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Alton Street£79,500 median
- Walthall Street£61,000 median
- Newcastle Road£154,000 median
- Ruskin Road£96,375 median
- Bedford Street£78,475 median
- Field Lane£102,000 median
- Nantwich Road£140,000 median
- Gainsborough Road£109,500 median
- Hughes Drive£64,950 median
- Rope Lane£207,750 median
- Wistaston Road£60,000 median
- Valley Road£124,450 median
- Salisbury Close£140,000 median
- Sandhurst Avenue£108,950 median
- Westminster Street£79,500 median
- Stewart Street£97,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 10 Manor Way6 sales
- 73 Manor Way5 sales
- 27 Manor Way4 sales
- 92 Manor Way4 sales
- 224 Manor Way4 sales
- 148 Manor Way4 sales
- 140 Manor Way4 sales
- 239 Manor Way3 sales
- 23 Manor Way3 sales
- 115 Manor Way3 sales
- 236 Manor Way3 sales
- 28 Manor Way3 sales
- 184 Manor Way3 sales
- 98 Manor Way3 sales
- 143 Manor Way3 sales
- 251 Manor Way3 sales
- 100 Manor Way3 sales
- 48 Manor Way3 sales
- 80 Manor Way3 sales
- 253 Manor Way3 sales
- 39 Manor Way3 sales
- 40 Manor Way2 sales
- 234 Manor Way2 sales
- 136 Manor Way2 sales
Back to Crewe house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Manor Way, Crewe?
The median price paid in Manor Way, Crewe across every sale on the register is £130,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Manor Way, Crewe?
244 sales are on record for Manor Way, Crewe, the most recent completing on 22 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Manor Way, Crewe house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +42.6% between 2014 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +1.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Manor Way, Crewe house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £285,500, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Manor Way, Crewe?
£1,646 per square metre, from the 41 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 22 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Manor Way, Crewe house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.