Coopers Meadow, Coventry house prices are built from 156 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2010 and the most recent on 22 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £175,000. Across the 10 years from 2012 to 2022 the median moved +5.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -17.9%.
Median price paid
£175,000
Change in cash, 2012–2022
+5.8%
Change in real terms
-17.9%
HM Land Registry156 salesLatest sale 22 May 2026
Section 01
How Coopers Meadow, Coventry prices moved
The chart tracks the median Coopers Meadow, Coventry house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2010 to 2022. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 9 | £175,000 | £246,750 |
| 2020s | 2 | £183,000 | £186,978 |
The highest yearly median on record for Coopers Meadow, Coventry is £196,000 in 2019; the lowest is £111,000 in 2013. Across the full 13-year record the cash median has moved from £175,000 to £183,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £279,445, so the real change over the whole record is -24.1% — about -2.27% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +5.8% in cash against -17.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 | 22 May 2026 | Terraced | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 43 | 14 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 55 | 19 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £133,500 | £133,500 |
| 10 | 30 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 26 | 12 Sep 2025 | Terraced | £245,000 | £250,326 |
| 53 | 29 Apr 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £125,000 | £127,717 |
| 82 | 11 Dec 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £133,000 | £139,948 |
| 44 | 25 Oct 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £120,000 | £126,269 |
| 112 | 19 Feb 2024 | Terraced | £225,000 | £236,754 |
| 114 | 10 Jan 2024 | Terraced | £235,000 | £247,276 |
| 73 | 29 Sep 2023 | Semi-detached | £115,000 | £124,253 |
| 102 | 9 Jun 2023 | Semi-detached | £242,000 | £261,471 |
| 84 | 21 Oct 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £130,000 | £150,616 |
| 40 | 20 Oct 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £125,000 | £144,823 |
| 81 | 7 Oct 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £130,500 | £151,196 |
| 1 | 3 Oct 2022 | Detached | £345,000 | £399,712 |
| 108 | 30 Sep 2022 | Terraced | £250,000 | £289,647 |
| 27 | 7 Jul 2022 | Terraced | £254,000 | £294,281 |
| 55 | 30 Mar 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £122,000 | £141,348 |
| 106 | 1 Mar 2022 | Detached | £300,000 | £347,576 |
| 58 | 17 Feb 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £124,500 | £144,244 |
| 28 | 5 Jan 2022 | Semi-detached | £235,500 | £272,847 |
| 6 | 17 Sep 2021 | Terraced | £150,000 | £189,516 |
| 100 | 8 Jun 2021 | Detached | £235,000 | £296,909 |
| 52 | 16 Apr 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £127,000 | £160,457 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Coopers Meadow, Coventry values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 Coopers Meadow | £185,000 (2012) | £240,000 (2026) | +1.9% | -1.0% |
| 43 Coopers Meadow | £111,500 (2013) | £130,000 (2026) | +1.2% | -1.7% |
| 55 Coopers Meadow | £110,000 (2013) | £133,500 (2026) | +1.5% | -1.4% |
| 10 Coopers Meadow | £167,500 (2010) | £215,000 (2026) | +1.6% | -1.4% |
| 26 Coopers Meadow | £175,000 (2010) | £245,000 (2025) | +2.3% | -0.7% |
| 53 Coopers Meadow | £98,000 (2013) | £125,000 (2025) | +2.0% | -0.9% |
| 82 Coopers Meadow | £110,000 (2012) | £133,000 (2024) | +1.6% | -1.3% |
| 44 Coopers Meadow | £110,000 (2013) | £120,000 (2024) | +0.8% | -2.2% |
| 112 Coopers Meadow | £175,000 (2010) | £225,000 (2024) | +1.8% | -1.2% |
| 114 Coopers Meadow | £180,000 (2016) | £235,000 (2024) | +3.4% | -0.2% |
| 102 Coopers Meadow | £189,950 (2011) | £242,000 (2023) | +2.0% | -0.9% |
| 84 Coopers Meadow | £112,500 (2012) | £130,000 (2022) | +1.5% | -1.1% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Coopers Meadow, Coventry is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 66 | 42.3% | £179,950 | £112,500 – £254,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 47 | 30.1% | £112,500 | £98,000 – £133,500 |
| Detached | 23 | 14.7% | £219,950 | £161,000 – £345,000 |
| Semi-detached | 20 | 12.8% | £175,000 | £41,250 – £242,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Coopers Meadow, Coventry
49 of the sales on record are leasehold and 107 freehold — 31.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £112,500 and the median freehold sale £182,000 — a gap of +61.8%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 49 | 31.4% | £112,500 |
| Freehold | 107 | 68.6% | £182,000 |
| New build | 60 | 38.5% | £175,000 |
| Existing home | 96 | 61.5% | £168,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +4.2%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 9 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Coopers Meadow, Coventry
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Coventry, 42.8% of 184,230 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 722 | 0.4% |
| B | 16,600 | 9.0% |
| C | 61,487 | 33.4% |
| D | 74,270 | 40.3% |
| E | 24,978 | 13.6% |
| F | 4,905 | 2.7% |
| G | 1,268 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Coventry at £1,018 a month as of Jun 2026 — £758 for a one-bedroom home and £1,064 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £175,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.98% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CV7, 18 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 4 violent, 3 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 2 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 9.3 times quieter.
Against the 345,325 residents the 2021 census counted in Coventry, that is 0.05 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Coopers Meadow, Coventry
The 2021 census counted 345,325 residents in Coventry across 134,140 households. 58.1% of those households own their home and 41.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
11 state and independent schools have a CV7 postcode: 9 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heart of England School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,185 |
| Ash Green School | Secondary | Academy converter | 816 |
| Balsall Common Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 665 |
| Berkswell Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 230 |
| Wheelwright Lane Primary School | Primary | Community school | 214 |
| Keresley Newland Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 206 |
| Arley Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 201 |
| Meriden Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 187 |
| Exhall Junior School | Primary | Academy converter | 151 |
| Exhall Cedars Infant School | Primary | Community school | 123 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Coventry Arena Rail Station | Rail | 4.9 km |
| Canley Rail Station | Rail | 5.5 km |
| Tile Hill Rail Station | Rail | 6.2 km |
| Coventry Rail Station | Rail | 6.3 km |
Section 09
How Coopers Meadow, Coventry compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Coopers Meadow, Coventry sits above that national figure — +11.1%.
Within Coventry the street ranks 895 of 3031 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £123,500 (+41.7%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £41,250 to £345,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Coopers Meadow, Coventry sits in Coventry, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Coventry at 5.5 times median local earnings of £41,278 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Kenilworth Road£213,450 median
- Main Road£131,650 median
- Station Road£272,500 median
- George Street£78,500 median
- Tamworth Road£320,000 median
- Wheelwright Lane£120,000 median
- Grovefield Crescent£250,000 median
- Tresillian Road£88,250 median
- Ashley Way£149,000 median
- Strawberry Fields£148,975 median
- Woods Piece£147,950 median
- Gun Hill£97,000 median
- Fillongley Road£224,000 median
- Mercers Meadow£179,950 median
- Rectory Drive£136,500 median
- Meeting House Lane£483,050 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 38 Coopers Meadow4 sales
- 46 Coopers Meadow3 sales
- 55 Coopers Meadow3 sales
- 10 Coopers Meadow3 sales
- 26 Coopers Meadow3 sales
- 82 Coopers Meadow3 sales
- 84 Coopers Meadow3 sales
- 1 Coopers Meadow3 sales
- 108 Coopers Meadow3 sales
- 106 Coopers Meadow3 sales
- 28 Coopers Meadow3 sales
- 100 Coopers Meadow3 sales
- 12 Coopers Meadow3 sales
- 99 Coopers Meadow3 sales
- 49 Coopers Meadow3 sales
- 15 Coopers Meadow3 sales
- 25 Coopers Meadow3 sales
- 72 Coopers Meadow3 sales
- 43 Coopers Meadow2 sales
- 53 Coopers Meadow2 sales
- 44 Coopers Meadow2 sales
- 112 Coopers Meadow2 sales
- 114 Coopers Meadow2 sales
- 102 Coopers Meadow2 sales
Back to Coventry house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Coopers Meadow, Coventry?
The median price paid in Coopers Meadow, Coventry across every sale on the register is £175,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Coopers Meadow, Coventry?
156 sales are on record for Coopers Meadow, Coventry, the most recent completing on 22 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Coopers Meadow, Coventry house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +5.8% between 2012 and 2022. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -17.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Coopers Meadow, Coventry house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £196,000, set in 2019. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Coopers Meadow, Coventry?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 22 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Coopers Meadow, Coventry house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.