Campernell Close, Colchester house prices are built from 207 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 3 Nov 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £78,000. Across the 12 years from 2010 to 2022 the median moved -4.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -30.9%.
Median price paid
£78,000
Change in cash, 2010–2022
-4.7%
Change in real terms
-30.9%
HM Land Registry207 salesLatest sale 3 Nov 2025
Section 01
How Campernell Close, Colchester prices moved
The chart tracks the median Campernell Close, Colchester house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2022. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £29,000 | £64,394 |
| 2000s | 9 | £95,000 | £173,062 |
| 2010s | 6 | £146,000 | £205,860 |
| 2020s | 1 | £141,000 | £144,065 |
The highest yearly median on record for Campernell Close, Colchester is £207,500 in 2017; the lowest is £24,750 in 1996. Across the full 27-year record the cash median has moved from £24,750 to £141,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £53,688, so the real change over the whole record is +204.3% — about +4.37% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -4.7% in cash against -30.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 3 Nov 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £107,000 | £109,326 |
| 47 | 20 Dec 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £92,500 | £97,332 |
| 12 | 19 Dec 2024 | Semi-detached | £268,000 | £282,000 |
| 62 | 4 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £295,000 | £310,410 |
| 78 | 16 Aug 2024 | Terraced | £288,500 | £303,571 |
| 11 | 7 Jul 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £100,000 | £108,046 |
| 88 | 30 Jun 2023 | Terraced | £288,000 | £311,172 |
| 53 | 19 Jun 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £124,000 | £133,977 |
| 46 | 2 Nov 2022 | Semi-detached | £280,000 | £324,404 |
| 29 | 1 Sep 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £141,000 | £163,361 |
| 34 | 30 Aug 2022 | Detached | £315,000 | £364,955 |
| 62 | 14 Apr 2022 | Terraced | £272,500 | £315,715 |
| 67 | 10 Mar 2022 | Terraced | £120,000 | £139,030 |
| 87 | 8 Feb 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £135,500 | £156,988 |
| 37 | 7 Jan 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £116,000 | £134,396 |
| 33 | 16 Feb 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | £138,978 |
| 22 | 21 Dec 2020 | Terraced | £255,000 | £330,165 |
| 41 | 30 Oct 2020 | Detached | £97,500 | £126,240 |
| 91 | 7 May 2020 | Flat or maisonette | £111,000 | £143,719 |
| 47 | 9 Oct 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £87,000 | £115,945 |
| 56 | 4 Oct 2018 | Terraced | £200,000 | £266,541 |
| 32 | 18 Jun 2018 | Semi-detached | £229,995 | £306,515 |
| 87 | 1 Jun 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £112,000 | £149,263 |
| 72 | 23 Mar 2018 | Semi-detached | £220,000 | £293,195 |
| 85 | 26 Feb 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £90,000 | £119,943 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Campernell Close, Colchester values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Campernell Close | £24,950 (1998) | £107,000 (2025) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 47 Campernell Close | £35,000 (2000) | £92,500 (2024) | +4.1% | +1.4% |
| 12 Campernell Close | £137,500 (2004) | £268,000 (2024) | +3.4% | +0.5% |
| 62 Campernell Close | £61,000 (1999) | £295,000 (2024) | +6.5% | +3.7% |
| 78 Campernell Close | £115,000 (2003) | £288,500 (2024) | +4.5% | +1.6% |
| 11 Campernell Close | £25,000 (1998) | £100,000 (2023) | +5.7% | +3.0% |
| 53 Campernell Close | £33,000 (1999) | £124,000 (2023) | +5.7% | +2.9% |
| 46 Campernell Close | £63,000 (2000) | £280,000 (2022) | +7.0% | +4.4% |
| 29 Campernell Close | £29,500 (1998) | £141,000 (2022) | +6.7% | +4.2% |
| 34 Campernell Close | £76,000 (2000) | £315,000 (2022) | +6.7% | +4.1% |
| 67 Campernell Close | £103,000 (2005) | £120,000 (2022) | +0.9% | -1.7% |
| 87 Campernell Close | £39,000 (2000) | £135,500 (2022) | +5.8% | +3.2% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Campernell Close, Colchester is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 98 | 47.3% | £59,995 | £17,850 – £141,000 |
| Terraced | 60 | 29.0% | £115,000 | £23,000 – £295,000 |
| Semi-detached | 38 | 18.4% | £137,500 | £31,000 – £280,000 |
| Detached | 11 | 5.3% | £86,500 | £37,500 – £315,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Campernell Close, Colchester
120 of the sales on record are leasehold and 87 freehold — 58.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £59,998 and the median freehold sale £147,000 — a gap of +145.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 120 | 58.0% | £59,998 |
| Freehold | 87 | 42.0% | £147,000 |
A further 6 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Campernell Close, Colchester
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Babergh, 43.0% of 43,823 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 7.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 389 | 0.9% |
| B | 6,268 | 14.3% |
| C | 12,181 | 27.8% |
| D | 14,574 | 33.3% |
| E | 7,180 | 16.4% |
| F | 2,592 | 5.9% |
| G | 639 | 1.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Babergh at £970 a month as of Jun 2026 — £720 for a one-bedroom home and £1,116 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £78,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 14.92% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CO7, 9 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 4 violent, 0 burglary, 2 vehicle-related and 3 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 18.6 times quieter.
Against the 92,341 residents the 2021 census counted in Babergh, that is 0.10 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Campernell Close, Colchester
The 2021 census counted 92,341 residents in Babergh across 40,200 households. 71.8% of those households own their home and 28.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
14 state and independent schools have a CO7 postcode: 12 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colne Community School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,289 |
| East Bergholt High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 902 |
| Brightlingsea Primary School and Nursery | Primary | Community school | 653 |
| Great Bentley Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 258 |
| Millfields Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 217 |
| Alresford Primary School | Primary | Community school | 216 |
| Broomgrove Junior School | Primary | Community school | 212 |
| Elmstead Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 211 |
| Dedham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 202 |
| East Bergholt Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 195 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Alresford (Essex) Rail Station | Rail | 3.2 km |
| Wivenhoe Rail Station | Rail | 4.5 km |
| Hythe (Essex) Rail Station | Rail | 5.4 km |
| Great Bentley Rail Station | Rail | 5.4 km |
Section 09
How Campernell Close, Colchester compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Campernell Close, Colchester sits below that national figure — -50.5%.
Within Colchester the street ranks 2825 of 2866 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £178,000 (-56.2%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £17,850 to £315,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Campernell Close, Colchester sits in Babergh, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Babergh at 10.6 times median local earnings of £30,929 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Heath Road£200,000 median
- Sydney Street£125,000 median
- New Street£125,000 median
- Mill Lane£222,000 median
- Clacton Road£260,000 median
- The Street£260,000 median
- Red Barn Road£145,500 median
- Mill Street£148,250 median
- Wivenhoe Road£197,998 median
- Waterside Marina£243,000 median
- Chaney Road£180,000 median
- Colne Road£172,000 median
- Meadow Close£145,000 median
- Tower Street£146,000 median
- Richard Avenue£150,000 median
- Elmstead Road£145,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 33 Campernell Close7 sales
- 11 Campernell Close6 sales
- 22 Campernell Close6 sales
- 10 Campernell Close6 sales
- 53 Campernell Close5 sales
- 41 Campernell Close5 sales
- 26 Campernell Close5 sales
- 62 Campernell Close4 sales
- 29 Campernell Close4 sales
- 87 Campernell Close4 sales
- 91 Campernell Close4 sales
- 97 Campernell Close4 sales
- 101 Campernell Close4 sales
- 42 Campernell Close4 sales
- 24 Campernell Close4 sales
- 77 Campernell Close4 sales
- 31 Campernell Close4 sales
- 83 Campernell Close4 sales
- 17 Campernell Close3 sales
- 47 Campernell Close3 sales
- 12 Campernell Close3 sales
- 78 Campernell Close3 sales
- 67 Campernell Close3 sales
- 72 Campernell Close3 sales
Back to Colchester house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Campernell Close, Colchester?
The median price paid in Campernell Close, Colchester across every sale on the register is £78,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Campernell Close, Colchester?
207 sales are on record for Campernell Close, Colchester, the most recent completing on 3 Nov 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Campernell Close, Colchester house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose -4.7% between 2010 and 2022. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -30.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Campernell Close, Colchester house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £207,500, set in 2017. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Campernell Close, Colchester?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 3 Nov 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Campernell Close, Colchester house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.