CM9 5 house prices are built from 3,071 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 17 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £168,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +28.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -8.0%.
Median price paid
£168,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+28.5%
Change in real terms
-8.0%
Median per m²
£2,548
HM Land Registry3,071 sales673 with floor areaLatest sale 17 Jun 2026
Section 01
How CM9 5 prices moved
The chart tracks the median CM9 5 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £57,000 | £126,567 |
| 2000s | 10 | £163,500 | £297,849 |
| 2010s | 10 | £205,000 | £289,050 |
| 2020s | 7 | £288,750 | £295,027 |
The highest yearly median on record for CM9 5 is £322,750 in 2026; the lowest is £46,500 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £57,000 to £322,750.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £126,567, so the real change over the whole record is +155.0% — about +3.07% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +28.5% in cash against -8.0% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78 Quest Place | 17 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 3 Wantz Chase | 16 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| 73 Victoria Road | 26 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £418,000 | £418,000 |
| 154 Fitch's Crescent | 11 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £350,000 | £350,000 |
| 30 Park Drive | 30 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £350,000 | £350,000 |
| 124 Wantz Road | 28 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £265,000 | £265,000 |
| 9 Wantz Haven | 22 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 52 Gate Street Mews | 26 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £345,000 | £345,000 |
| THE OLD COACH HOUSE Royal Court | 11 Mar 2026 | Detached | £387,770 | £387,770 |
| 92 Mill Road | 9 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £317,500 | £317,500 |
| 76 Mill Road | 23 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| 107 Wantz Road | 13 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 40 Victoria Road | 29 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £700,000 | £700,000 |
| 1 de Vere Avenue | 29 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £328,000 | £328,000 |
| FLAT 17 LAWRENCE PLACE White Horse Lane | 14 Jan 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £290,000 | £290,000 |
| 54 Baker Mews | 9 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £185,000 | £185,000 |
| 18 Queen Street | 19 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £410,000 | £418,913 |
| 52 Baker Mews | 19 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £255,000 | £260,543 |
| 170 Wantz Road | 19 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £185,000 | £189,022 |
| 15 Saxon Way | 15 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £310,000 | £316,739 |
| 85 Wantz Road | 12 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £305,000 | £311,630 |
| 31 Cross Road | 21 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £345,000 | £352,500 |
| 14 Meadway | 20 Nov 2025 | Semi-detached | £362,500 | £370,380 |
| 10 Dyers Road | 19 Nov 2025 | Semi-detached | £235,000 | £240,109 |
| 48 Quest Place | 7 Nov 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £247,000 | £252,370 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to CM9 5 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78 Quest Place | £181,000 (2018) | £190,000 (2026) | +0.6% | -2.9% |
| 3 Wantz Chase | £260,000 (2020) | £360,000 (2026) | +5.6% | +1.1% |
| 73 Victoria Road | £180,000 (2008) | £418,000 (2026) | +4.8% | +1.8% |
| 124 Wantz Road | £41,000 (1996) | £265,000 (2026) | +6.4% | +3.7% |
| 9 Wantz Haven | £168,000 (2010) | £220,000 (2026) | +1.7% | -1.2% |
| 52 Gate Street Mews | £61,950 (1996) | £345,000 (2026) | +5.9% | +3.2% |
| THE OLD COACH HOUSE Royal Court | £47,000 (1997) | £387,770 (2026) | +7.5% | +4.8% |
| 92 Mill Road | £155,000 (2013) | £317,500 (2026) | +5.7% | +2.6% |
| 76 Mill Road | £115,000 (2003) | £310,000 (2026) | +4.4% | +1.6% |
| 107 Wantz Road | £129,000 (2004) | £220,000 (2026) | +2.5% | -0.4% |
| 1 de Vere Avenue | £39,293 (2002) | £328,000 (2026) | +9.2% | +6.3% |
| 40 Victoria Road | £275,000 (2011) | £700,000 (2026) | +6.4% | +3.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. CM9 5 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 1,116 | 36.3% | £155,000 | £16,000 – £614,000 |
| Semi-detached | 786 | 25.6% | £176,000 | £14,000 – £700,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 610 | 19.9% | £131,995 | £22,250 – £465,000 |
| Detached | 559 | 18.2% | £249,000 | £30,000 – £1,020,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in CM9 5
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 692 certificates cover CM9 5, and their median floor area is 68 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are smaller than average — -10.5%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 68 m² | about 732 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 51 m² | about 549 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 84 m² | about 904 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 35.8% | 248 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 2.2% | 15 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in CM9 5
680 of the sales on record are leasehold and 2,391 freehold — 22.1% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £135,000 and the median freehold sale £180,000 — a gap of +33.3%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 680 | 22.1% | £135,000 |
| Freehold | 2,391 | 77.9% | £180,000 |
| New build | 298 | 9.7% | £154,475 |
| Existing home | 2,773 | 90.3% | £170,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -9.1%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 167 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in CM9 5
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Braintree, 48.3% of 69,960 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 274 | 0.4% |
| B | 10,725 | 15.3% |
| C | 22,773 | 32.6% |
| D | 23,376 | 33.4% |
| E | 9,378 | 13.4% |
| F | 2,780 | 4.0% |
| G | 654 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Braintree at £1,224 a month as of Jun 2026 — £858 for a one-bedroom home and £1,366 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £168,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.74% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CM9, 62 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 28 violent, 1 burglary, 1 vehicle-related and 7 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.7 times quieter.
Against the 155,268 residents the 2021 census counted in Braintree, that is 0.40 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around CM9 5
The 2021 census counted 155,268 residents in Braintree across 64,983 households. 68.6% of those households own their home and 31.4% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
11 state and independent schools have a CM9 postcode: 10 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plume School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,789 |
| Wentworth Primary School | Primary | Community school | 437 |
| Great Totham Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 431 |
| Heybridge Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 428 |
| All Saints Maldon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 316 |
| St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 196 |
| Maldon Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 171 |
| Tollesbury School | Primary | Community school | 169 |
| Limebrook Primary School and Nursery | Primary | Free schools | 137 |
| Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 110 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Witham (Essex) Rail Station | Rail | 8.4 km |
| Hatfield Peverel Rail Station | Rail | 8.6 km |
| North Fambridge Rail Station | Rail | 10.3 km |
| Althorne Rail Station | Rail | 10.9 km |
Section 09
How CM9 5 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. CM9 5 sits above that national figure — +6.7%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,548 per square metre, across 673 of the 3,071 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £14,000 to £1,020,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
CM9 5 sits in Braintree, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Braintree at 9.2 times median local earnings of £37,704 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in CM9
The wider district is CM9.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in CM9 5?
The median price paid in CM9 5 across every sale on the register is £168,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in CM9 5?
3,071 sales are on record for CM9 5, the most recent completing on 17 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have CM9 5 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +28.5% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -8.0%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were CM9 5 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £322,750, set in 2026. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in CM9 5?
£2,548 per square metre, from the 673 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 17 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “CM9 5 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.