Upton Drive, Chester house prices are built from 192 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 30 Jan 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £154,000. Across the 11 years from 2013 to 2024 the median moved +98.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +43.3%.
Median price paid
£154,000
Change in cash, 2013–2024
+98.6%
Change in real terms
+43.3%
HM Land Registry192 salesLatest sale 30 Jan 2026
Section 01
How Upton Drive, Chester prices moved
The chart tracks the median Upton Drive, Chester house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2024. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £62,100 | £137,891 |
| 2000s | 8 | £132,000 | £240,465 |
| 2010s | 5 | £208,500 | £293,985 |
| 2020s | 3 | £295,000 | £301,413 |
The highest yearly median on record for Upton Drive, Chester is £365,000 in 2024; the lowest is £53,950 in 1996. Across the full 30-year record the cash median has moved from £57,000 to £365,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £126,567, so the real change over the whole record is +203.4% — about +3.90% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +98.6% in cash against +43.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72 | 30 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £260,000 | £260,000 |
| 76 | 9 Oct 2025 | Semi-detached | £260,000 | £265,652 |
| 78 | 25 Jun 2025 | Semi-detached | £262,000 | £267,696 |
| 16 | 3 Mar 2025 | Semi-detached | £295,000 | £301,413 |
| 91 | 31 Jan 2025 | Semi-detached | £290,000 | £296,304 |
| 103 | 6 Dec 2024 | Detached | £345,000 | £363,022 |
| 22 | 18 Oct 2024 | Semi-detached | £365,000 | £384,067 |
| 130 | 6 Sep 2024 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £326,194 |
| 7 | 29 Apr 2024 | Semi-detached | £380,000 | £399,851 |
| 150 | 7 Feb 2024 | Detached | £420,000 | £441,940 |
| 122 | 9 Dec 2022 | Semi-detached | £260,000 | £301,233 |
| 83 | 31 Oct 2022 | Semi-detached | £400,000 | £463,435 |
| 12 | 16 Sep 2022 | Semi-detached | £249,950 | £289,589 |
| 40 | 1 Aug 2022 | Semi-detached | £305,000 | £353,369 |
| 45 | 26 Jul 2022 | Semi-detached | £305,000 | £353,369 |
| 42 | 3 May 2022 | Semi-detached | £300,000 | £347,576 |
| 62 | 25 Mar 2022 | Semi-detached | £280,000 | £324,404 |
| 28 | 11 Feb 2022 | Semi-detached | £295,000 | £341,783 |
| 104 | 25 Jan 2022 | Semi-detached | £250,000 | £289,647 |
| 62 | 24 May 2021 | Semi-detached | £262,000 | £331,022 |
| 70 | 26 Feb 2021 | Semi-detached | £242,500 | £306,384 |
| 98 | 17 Dec 2020 | Semi-detached | £236,000 | £305,565 |
| 81 | 11 Dec 2020 | Semi-detached | £275,000 | £356,061 |
| 97 | 23 Oct 2020 | Semi-detached | £210,000 | £271,901 |
| 110 | 11 Aug 2020 | Semi-detached | £235,000 | £304,270 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Upton Drive, Chester values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72 Upton Drive | £99,950 (2001) | £260,000 (2026) | +3.9% | +1.1% |
| 76 Upton Drive | £44,950 (1996) | £260,000 (2025) | +6.2% | +3.5% |
| 78 Upton Drive | £105,500 (2002) | £262,000 (2025) | +4.0% | +1.2% |
| 16 Upton Drive | £199,000 (2020) | £295,000 (2025) | +8.2% | +3.2% |
| 91 Upton Drive | £155,155 (2014) | £290,000 (2025) | +5.9% | +2.6% |
| 103 Upton Drive | £272,250 (2017) | £345,000 (2024) | +3.4% | -0.3% |
| 22 Upton Drive | £175,000 (2006) | £365,000 (2024) | +4.2% | +1.2% |
| 130 Upton Drive | £49,495 (1995) | £310,000 (2024) | +6.5% | +3.8% |
| 7 Upton Drive | £173,000 (2007) | £380,000 (2024) | +4.7% | +1.7% |
| 150 Upton Drive | £385,750 (2017) | £420,000 (2024) | +1.2% | -2.4% |
| 83 Upton Drive | £48,000 (1997) | £400,000 (2022) | +8.9% | +6.3% |
| 12 Upton Drive | £72,000 (1999) | £249,950 (2022) | +5.6% | +3.0% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Upton Drive, Chester is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 176 | 91.7% | £151,500 | £25,000 – £400,000 |
| Detached | 16 | 8.3% | £230,000 | £49,000 – £420,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Upton Drive, Chester
7 of the sales on record are leasehold and 185 freehold — 3.6% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £379,750 and the median freehold sale £150,000 — a gap of -60.5%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 7 | 3.6% | £379,750 |
| Freehold | 185 | 96.4% | £150,000 |
| New build | 1 | 0.5% | £105,500 |
| Existing home | 191 | 99.5% | £155,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -31.9%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 4 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Upton Drive, Chester
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Cheshire West and Chester, 47.3% of 169,454 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 992 | 0.6% |
| B | 23,366 | 13.8% |
| C | 55,716 | 32.9% |
| D | 60,672 | 35.8% |
| E | 21,226 | 12.5% |
| F | 5,669 | 3.3% |
| G | 1,813 | 1.1% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Cheshire West and Chester at £981 a month as of Jun 2026 — £717 for a one-bedroom home and £1,109 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £154,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.64% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CH2, 60 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 27 violent, 0 burglary, 2 vehicle-related and 4 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.8 times quieter.
Against the 357,150 residents the 2021 census counted in Cheshire West and Chester, that is 0.17 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Upton Drive, Chester
The 2021 census counted 357,150 residents in Cheshire West and Chester across 155,154 households. 69.5% of those households own their home and 30.4% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
11 state and independent schools have a CH2 postcode: 10 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upton-by-Chester High School | Secondary | Foundation school | 1,728 |
| Hoole Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 395 |
| Newton Primary School | Primary | Community school | 369 |
| Upton Heath CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 323 |
| St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 307 |
| Acresfield Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 248 |
| Mill View Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 242 |
| Elton Primary School | Primary | Community school | 205 |
| St Martin's Academy Chester | Primary | Free schools | 177 |
| Mickle Trafford Village School | Primary | Community school | 169 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Bache Rail Station | Rail | 1.8 km |
| Capenhurst Rail Station | Rail | 6.8 km |
| Stanlow & Thornton Rail Station | Rail | 6.9 km |
| Ellesmere Port Rail Station | Rail | 7.4 km |
Section 09
How Upton Drive, Chester compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Upton Drive, Chester sits below that national figure — -2.2%.
Within Chester the street ranks 1097 of 1796 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £158,000 (-2.5%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £25,000 to £420,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Upton Drive, Chester sits in Cheshire West and Chester, in the North West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Cheshire West and Chester at 6.9 times median local earnings of £37,198 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Hoole Lane£142,000 median
- Westminster Road£125,000 median
- Long Lane£140,000 median
- Hoole Road£198,475 median
- Newry Park East£99,950 median
- Wharton Court£162,975 median
- Phillip Street£125,000 median
- Clare Avenue£166,000 median
- West Street£117,000 median
- Thomas Brassey Close£113,500 median
- Ermine Road£145,500 median
- Heathcote Close£106,000 median
- Holm Drive£78,000 median
- Brook Lane£201,000 median
- Kingsway£140,500 median
- Upton Grange£266,875 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 104 Upton Drive6 sales
- 130 Upton Drive5 sales
- 70 Upton Drive5 sales
- 72 Upton Drive4 sales
- 22 Upton Drive4 sales
- 83 Upton Drive4 sales
- 42 Upton Drive4 sales
- 28 Upton Drive4 sales
- 8 Upton Drive4 sales
- 77 Upton Drive4 sales
- 81 Upton Drive3 sales
- 110 Upton Drive3 sales
- 106 Upton Drive3 sales
- 47 Upton Drive3 sales
- 13 Upton Drive3 sales
- 49 Upton Drive3 sales
- 30 Upton Drive3 sales
- 87 Upton Drive3 sales
- 118 Upton Drive3 sales
- 33 Upton Drive3 sales
- 114 Upton Drive3 sales
- 142 Upton Drive3 sales
- 61 Upton Drive3 sales
- 76 Upton Drive2 sales
Back to Chester house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Upton Drive, Chester?
The median price paid in Upton Drive, Chester across every sale on the register is £154,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Upton Drive, Chester?
192 sales are on record for Upton Drive, Chester, the most recent completing on 30 Jan 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Upton Drive, Chester house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +98.6% between 2013 and 2024. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +43.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Upton Drive, Chester house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £365,000, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Upton Drive, Chester?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 30 Jan 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Upton Drive, Chester house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.