Sold Price History


Crestway, Chatham house prices

Crestway, Chatham house prices are built from 174 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 3 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £142,750. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +60.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +15.9%.

Median price paid

£142,750

Change in cash, 2015–2025

+60.0%

Change in real terms

+15.9%

Median per m²

£2,347

HM Land Registry174 sales60 with floor areaLatest sale 3 Jun 2026

Section 01

How Crestway, Chatham prices moved

The chart tracks the median Crestway, Chatham house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Crestway, Chatham house prices by year, median price paid 1996 to 2025
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s4£46,000£102,142
2000s6£125,000£227,713
2010s6£166,500£234,765
2020s2£255,000£260,543
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Crestway, Chatham is £280,000 in 2025; the lowest is £42,500 in 1996. Across the full 30-year record the cash median has moved from £42,500 to £280,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £92,192, so the real change over the whole record is +210.3% — about +3.98% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +60.0% in cash against +15.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
43 Jun 2026Semi-detached£293,000£293,000
177 May 2026Terraced£298,000£298,000
1446 Mar 2026Semi-detached£260,000£260,000
14720 Jan 2026Semi-detached£270,000£270,000
11322 Aug 2025Semi-detached£290,000£296,304
74 Jul 2025Semi-detached£245,000£250,326
1120 Jun 2025Semi-detached£291,000£297,326
7928 May 2025Semi-detached£255,000£260,543
7328 Mar 2025Semi-detached£325,000£332,065
7627 Feb 2025Semi-detached£270,000£275,870
997 Jun 2024Semi-detached£265,550£279,422
831 Mar 2024Semi-detached£230,000£242,015
1324 Nov 2023Terraced£282,000£304,690
6127 Oct 2023Semi-detached£265,000£286,322
708 Sep 2023Semi-detached£286,000£309,011
5720 Jun 2023Semi-detached£267,000£288,483
10529 Nov 2022Semi-detached£245,000£283,854
7512 Oct 2022Semi-detached£280,000£324,404
391 Jun 2022Semi-detached£227,500£263,578
93 Mar 2022Semi-detached£240,500£278,640
1227 Dec 2021Semi-detached£218,500£276,062
6524 Sep 2021Terraced£270,000£341,129
3831 Aug 2021Semi-detached£220,000£277,957
9819 Aug 2021Terraced£260,000£328,495
2316 Jul 2021Terraced£250,000£315,860
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Crestway, Chatham values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
4 Crestway£47,000 (1998)£293,000 (2026)+6.8%+4.0%
17 Crestway£120,000 (2010)£298,000 (2026)+5.8%+2.8%
144 Crestway£53,000 (1998)£260,000 (2026)+5.8%+3.1%
147 Crestway£168,000 (2015)£270,000 (2026)+4.4%+1.2%
113 Crestway£137,000 (2005)£290,000 (2025)+3.8%+0.9%
11 Crestway£180,000 (2015)£291,000 (2025)+4.9%+1.6%
79 Crestway£150,000 (2008)£255,000 (2025)+3.2%+0.2%
73 Crestway£55,000 (1995)£325,000 (2025)+6.1%+3.4%
83 Crestway£144,000 (2008)£230,000 (2024)+3.0%+0.0%
13 Crestway£108,000 (2002)£282,000 (2023)+4.7%+1.8%
57 Crestway£129,500 (2006)£267,000 (2023)+4.3%+1.3%
105 Crestway£120,000 (2009)£245,000 (2022)+5.6%+2.8%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Crestway, Chatham is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached14181.0%£140,000£17,000 – £325,000
Terraced3319.0%£158,000£59,500 – £298,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Crestway, Chatham

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 174 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold174100.0%£142,750
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 6 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Crestway, Chatham

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Maidstone, 52.3% of 86,401 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A5950.7%
B15,44317.9%
C29,11933.7%
D28,46732.9%
E9,65011.2%
F2,4142.8%
G7130.8%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Maidstone.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Maidstone at £1,292 a month as of Jun 2026 — £915 for a one-bedroom home and £1,455 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £142,750 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.86% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ME5, 166 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 49 violent, 9 burglary, 6 vehicle-related and 35 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.

Against the 175,782 residents the 2021 census counted in Maidstone, that is 0.94 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Crestway, Chatham

The 2021 census counted 175,782 residents in Maidstone across 71,208 households. 69.3% of those households own their home and 30.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

15 state and independent schools have a ME5 postcode: 12 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Chatham GrammarSecondaryAcademy converter948
Greenacre SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter747
Walderslade SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter697
Swingate Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school662
Tunbury Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school501
Oaklands SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter444
Wayfield Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter428
Lordswood SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led409
St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter397
Maundene SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led385
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Chatham Rail StationRail3.6 km
Gillingham (Kent) Rail StationRail4.4 km
Cuxton Rail StationRail5.7 km
Strood Rail StationRail5.8 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Crestway, Chatham compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Crestway, Chatham sits below that national figure — -9.4%.

Within Chatham the street ranks 414 of 804 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £139,000 (+2.7%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,347 per square metre, across 60 of the 174 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £17,000 to £325,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Crestway, Chatham sits in Maidstone, in the South East.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Maidstone at 10.1 times median local earnings of £36,199 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Chatham house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Crestway, Chatham?

The median price paid in Crestway, Chatham across every sale on the register is £142,750. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Crestway, Chatham?

174 sales are on record for Crestway, Chatham, the most recent completing on 3 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Crestway, Chatham house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +60.0% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +15.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Crestway, Chatham house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £280,000, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Crestway, Chatham?

£2,347 per square metre, from the 60 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 3 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Crestway, Chatham house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.