CH63 4 house prices are built from 85 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2004 and the most recent on 15 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £400,000. Across the 14 years from 2007 to 2021 the median moved +53.4% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +11.5%.
Median price paid
£400,000
Change in cash, 2007–2021
+53.4%
Change in real terms
+11.5%
Median per m²
£2,563
HM Land Registry85 sales9 with floor areaLatest sale 15 May 2026
Section 01
How CH63 4 prices moved
The chart tracks the median CH63 4 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2004 to 2021. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 2 | £418,000 | £761,473 |
| 2010s | 1 | £272,000 | £383,520 |
| 2020s | 2 | £765,000 | £781,630 |
The highest yearly median on record for CH63 4 is £810,000 in 2021; the lowest is £272,000 in 2013. Across the full 18-year record the cash median has moved from £418,000 to £810,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £775,500, so the real change over the whole record is +32.0% — about +1.64% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +53.4% in cash against +11.5% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE STABLES Thornton Common Road | 15 May 2026 | Terraced | £407,500 | £407,500 |
| MEADOWSIDE Raby Road | 27 Jun 2025 | Detached | £730,000 | £745,870 |
| DEMBY HOUSE FARM Willaston Road | 10 Jan 2025 | Detached | £635,000 | £648,804 |
| WINDCOTE, 87 Poulton Royd Drive | 13 Dec 2024 | Detached | £825,000 | £868,097 |
| RABY COTTAGE Raby Mere Road | 25 Oct 2024 | Detached | £795,000 | £836,530 |
| 89 Poulton Royd Drive | 27 Jul 2023 | Detached | £835,000 | £902,184 |
| THE BUNGALOW Thornton Common Road | 24 Apr 2023 | Detached | £610,000 | £659,080 |
| THE OLD ORCHARD Raby Road | 15 Nov 2022 | Detached | £675,000 | £782,046 |
| NORTH LODGE Thornton Common Road | 29 Sep 2022 | Detached | £765,000 | £886,319 |
| 2 Stables Close | 30 Mar 2022 | Detached | £890,000 | £1,031,142 |
| MILL HILL, 93 Poulton Royd Drive | 11 Mar 2022 | Detached | £1,010,000 | £1,170,173 |
| HOLMLANDS Thornton Common Road | 27 Aug 2021 | Detached | £750,000 | £947,581 |
| 1 Stables Close | 30 Jun 2021 | Detached | £875,000 | £1,105,511 |
| 3 Stables Close | 25 Jun 2021 | Detached | £810,000 | £1,023,387 |
| 1 GROVESIDE COTTAGE Willaston Road | 24 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £449,500 | £567,917 |
| 3 Rocklands Lane | 23 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £412,500 | £521,169 |
| 2 Stables Close | 30 Apr 2021 | Detached | £810,000 | £1,023,387 |
| 4 Stables Close | 14 Apr 2021 | Detached | £900,000 | £1,137,097 |
| 8 Stables Close | 29 Mar 2021 | Detached | £822,000 | £1,038,548 |
| 5 Stables Close | 17 Feb 2021 | Detached | £880,000 | £1,111,828 |
| 7 Stables Close | 26 Nov 2020 | Detached | £850,000 | £1,100,551 |
| THE OLD SCHOOL Raby Mere Road | 19 Nov 2020 | Semi-detached | £400,000 | £517,906 |
| 6 Stables Close | 11 Nov 2020 | Detached | £930,000 | £1,204,132 |
| 1 THORNTON HOUSE Thornton Common Road | 10 Nov 2020 | Semi-detached | £765,000 | £990,496 |
| RABY COTTAGE Raby Mere Road | 19 Mar 2020 | Detached | £605,000 | £783,333 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to CH63 4 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE STABLES Thornton Common Road | £272,000 (2013) | £407,500 (2026) | +3.2% | +0.2% |
| MEADOWSIDE Raby Road | £315,000 (2002) | £730,000 (2025) | +3.7% | +0.9% |
| RABY COTTAGE Raby Mere Road | £300,000 (2010) | £795,000 (2024) | +7.2% | +4.1% |
| THE BUNGALOW Thornton Common Road | £400,000 (2018) | £610,000 (2023) | +8.8% | +4.3% |
| 2 Stables Close | £810,000 (2021) | £890,000 (2022) | +9.9% | +0.8% |
| HOLMLANDS Thornton Common Road | £520,000 (2013) | £750,000 (2021) | +4.7% | +2.8% |
| 1 GROVESIDE COTTAGE Willaston Road | £385,000 (2007) | £449,500 (2021) | +1.1% | -1.2% |
| 3 Rocklands Lane | £248,242 (2013) | £412,500 (2021) | +6.6% | +4.7% |
| THE OLD SCHOOL Raby Mere Road | £122,000 (1997) | £400,000 (2020) | +5.3% | +3.1% |
| ROSE COTTAGE Slade Lane | £315,000 (2006) | £350,000 (2018) | +0.9% | -1.5% |
| 2 GROVESIDE COTTAGE Willaston Road | £335,000 (2005) | £282,500 (2016) | -1.5% | -3.9% |
| MEWS COTTAGE Thornton Common Road | £250,000 (2007) | £285,000 (2010) | +4.5% | +1.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. CH63 4 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 65 | 76.5% | £490,000 | £72,000 – £1,010,000 |
| Semi-detached | 16 | 18.8% | £250,000 | £108,000 – £765,000 |
| Terraced | 4 | 4.7% | £282,500 | £272,000 – £407,500 |
Section 05
How big homes are in CH63 4
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 28 certificates cover CH63 4, and their median floor area is 161 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +111.2%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 161 m² | about 1,728 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 100 m² | about 1,074 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 210 m² | about 2,260 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 3.6% | 1 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 53.6% | 15 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in CH63 4
7 of the sales on record are leasehold and 78 freehold — 8.2% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £550,000 and the median freehold sale £400,000 — a gap of -27.3%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 7 | 8.2% | £550,000 |
| Freehold | 78 | 91.8% | £400,000 |
| New build | 2 | 2.4% | £86,500 |
| Existing home | 83 | 97.6% | £407,500 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -78.8%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 10 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in CH63 4
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Wirral, 37.1% of 163,066 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 419 | 0.3% |
| B | 10,871 | 6.7% |
| C | 49,164 | 30.1% |
| D | 68,077 | 41.7% |
| E | 27,066 | 16.6% |
| F | 5,564 | 3.4% |
| G | 1,905 | 1.2% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Wirral at £845 a month as of Jun 2026 — £563 for a one-bedroom home and £890 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £400,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 2.54% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CH63, 89 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 53 violent, 2 burglary, 1 vehicle-related and 7 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.9 times quieter.
Against the 320,199 residents the 2021 census counted in Wirral, that is 0.28 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around CH63 4
The 2021 census counted 320,199 residents in Wirral across 143,252 households. 65.6% of those households own their home and 34.3% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
15 state and independent schools have a CH63 postcode: 11 primary, 4 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| St John Plessington Catholic College | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,556 |
| Wirral Grammar School for Girls | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,224 |
| Wirral Grammar School for Boys | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,123 |
| Co-op Academy Bebington | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,044 |
| Poulton Lancelyn Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 507 |
| Higher Bebington Junior School | Primary | Community school | 361 |
| Town Lane Infant School | Primary | Academy converter | 322 |
| Stanton Road Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 282 |
| St John's Catholic Junior School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 239 |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 205 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Port Sunlight Rail Station | Rail | 1.1 km |
| Spital Rail Station | Rail | 1.3 km |
| Bebington Rail Station | Rail | 1.6 km |
| Bromborough Rake Rail Station | Rail | 2.2 km |
Section 09
How CH63 4 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. CH63 4 sits above that national figure — +154.0%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,563 per square metre, across 9 of the 85 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £72,000 to £1,010,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
CH63 4 sits in Wirral, in the North West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Wirral at 6.1 times median local earnings of £35,483 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in CH63
- CH63 0£174,475 median
- CH63 1£227,000 median
- CH63 2£139,125 median
- CH63 3£160,000 median
- CH63 5£146,000 median
- CH63 6£384,950 median
- CH63 7£119,000 median
- CH63 8£139,000 median
- CH63 9£176,000 median
The wider district is CH63.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in CH63 4?
The median price paid in CH63 4 across every sale on the register is £400,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in CH63 4?
85 sales are on record for CH63 4, the most recent completing on 15 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have CH63 4 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +53.4% between 2007 and 2021. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +11.5%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were CH63 4 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £810,000, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in CH63 4?
£2,563 per square metre, from the 9 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 15 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “CH63 4 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.