CH2 1 house prices are built from 4,680 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 24 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £186,500. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +30.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -6.8%.
Median price paid
£186,500
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+30.1%
Change in real terms
-6.8%
Median per m²
£2,298
HM Land Registry4,680 sales505 with floor areaLatest sale 24 Jun 2026
Section 01
How CH2 1 prices moved
The chart tracks the median CH2 1 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £70,000 | £155,433 |
| 2000s | 10 | £183,175 | £333,691 |
| 2010s | 10 | £220,000 | £310,200 |
| 2020s | 7 | £320,000 | £326,957 |
The highest yearly median on record for CH2 1 is £320,000 in 2023; the lowest is £62,000 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £62,750 to £320,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £139,335, so the real change over the whole record is +129.7% — about +2.72% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +30.1% in cash against -6.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 Meadowsway | 24 Jun 2026 | Detached | £672,500 | £672,500 |
| 25 WEALSTONE COURT Newton Lane | 15 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £297,500 | £297,500 |
| 68A Heath Road | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £345,000 | £345,000 |
| 42 Peckforton Way | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £197,500 | £197,500 |
| 28 Flag Lane North | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £630,000 | £630,000 |
| 14 Old Mill Court | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £330,000 | £330,000 |
| 30 Cotebrook Drive | 11 May 2026 | Detached | £500,000 | £500,000 |
| 16 Weston Grove | 11 May 2026 | Terraced | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 152 Upton Grange | 8 May 2026 | Detached | £520,000 | £520,000 |
| 17 Dorset Road | 8 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £235,000 | £235,000 |
| 7 Gerrard Crescent | 7 May 2026 | Detached | £485,000 | £485,000 |
| 28 Peckforton Way | 7 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £192,000 | £192,000 |
| 135 Long Lane | 29 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| 13 St Christophers Close | 15 Apr 2026 | Detached | £340,000 | £340,000 |
| 1 Oakfield Drive | 27 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £390,000 | £390,000 |
| 20 Newton Hall Drive | 20 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £212,000 | £212,000 |
| 110 Plas Newton Lane | 13 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £350,000 | £350,000 |
| 139 Upton Grange | 27 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £205,000 | £205,000 |
| 11 Deva Lane | 27 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £197,500 | £197,500 |
| 17 St James Avenue | 26 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 8 Warren Lane | 12 Feb 2026 | Detached | £685,000 | £685,000 |
| 8 Lockwood View | 6 Feb 2026 | Detached | £675,000 | £675,000 |
| FLAT 36 MALLARD COURT Long Lane | 3 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £86,000 | £86,000 |
| 100 Liverpool Road | 30 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £426,000 | £426,000 |
| 72 Upton Drive | 30 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £260,000 | £260,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to CH2 1 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 Meadowsway | £325,000 (2007) | £672,500 (2026) | +3.9% | +0.9% |
| 68A Heath Road | £190,000 (2025) | £345,000 (2026) | +81.6% | +77.7% |
| 42 Peckforton Way | £135,000 (2015) | £197,500 (2026) | +3.5% | +0.3% |
| 14 Old Mill Court | £135,000 (2011) | £330,000 (2026) | +6.1% | +3.2% |
| 28 Flag Lane North | £119,500 (2001) | £630,000 (2026) | +6.9% | +4.0% |
| 16 Weston Grove | £115,000 (2005) | £250,000 (2026) | +3.8% | +0.8% |
| 30 Cotebrook Drive | £310,000 (2020) | £500,000 (2026) | +8.3% | +3.7% |
| 152 Upton Grange | £355,750 (2013) | £520,000 (2026) | +3.0% | +0.0% |
| 17 Dorset Road | £26,400 (2001) | £235,000 (2026) | +9.1% | +6.2% |
| 28 Peckforton Way | £124,950 (2007) | £192,000 (2026) | +2.3% | -0.6% |
| 7 Gerrard Crescent | £449,750 (2021) | £485,000 (2026) | +1.5% | -3.1% |
| 135 Long Lane | £205,000 (2016) | £360,000 (2026) | +5.8% | +2.3% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. CH2 1 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 2,237 | 47.8% | £182,500 | £19,500 – £1,015,000 |
| Detached | 1,349 | 28.8% | £295,000 | £40,000 – £1,100,000 |
| Terraced | 695 | 14.9% | £155,000 | £18,000 – £760,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 399 | 8.5% | £102,450 | £8,850 – £310,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in CH2 1
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 1,016 certificates cover CH2 1, and their median floor area is 83 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +9.2%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 83 m² | about 893 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 66 m² | about 710 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 108 m² | about 1,165 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 15.7% | 160 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 8.4% | 85 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in CH2 1
479 of the sales on record are leasehold and 4,201 freehold — 10.2% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £103,000 and the median freehold sale £200,000 — a gap of +94.2%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 479 | 10.2% | £103,000 |
| Freehold | 4,201 | 89.8% | £200,000 |
| New build | 388 | 8.3% | £249,750 |
| Existing home | 4,292 | 91.7% | £183,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +36.5%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 172 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in CH2 1
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Cheshire West and Chester, 47.3% of 169,454 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 992 | 0.6% |
| B | 23,366 | 13.8% |
| C | 55,716 | 32.9% |
| D | 60,672 | 35.8% |
| E | 21,226 | 12.5% |
| F | 5,669 | 3.3% |
| G | 1,813 | 1.1% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Cheshire West and Chester at £981 a month as of Jun 2026 — £717 for a one-bedroom home and £1,109 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £186,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.31% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CH2, 60 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 27 violent, 0 burglary, 2 vehicle-related and 4 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.8 times quieter.
Against the 357,150 residents the 2021 census counted in Cheshire West and Chester, that is 0.17 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around CH2 1
The 2021 census counted 357,150 residents in Cheshire West and Chester across 155,154 households. 69.5% of those households own their home and 30.4% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
11 state and independent schools have a CH2 postcode: 10 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upton-by-Chester High School | Secondary | Foundation school | 1,728 |
| Hoole Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 395 |
| Newton Primary School | Primary | Community school | 369 |
| Upton Heath CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 323 |
| St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 307 |
| Acresfield Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 248 |
| Mill View Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 242 |
| Elton Primary School | Primary | Community school | 205 |
| St Martin's Academy Chester | Primary | Free schools | 177 |
| Mickle Trafford Village School | Primary | Community school | 169 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Bache Rail Station | Rail | 1.8 km |
| Capenhurst Rail Station | Rail | 6.8 km |
| Stanlow & Thornton Rail Station | Rail | 6.9 km |
| Ellesmere Port Rail Station | Rail | 7.4 km |
Section 09
How CH2 1 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. CH2 1 sits above that national figure — +18.4%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,298 per square metre, across 505 of the 4,680 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £8,850 to £1,100,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
CH2 1 sits in Cheshire West and Chester, in the North West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Cheshire West and Chester at 6.9 times median local earnings of £37,198 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in CH2
The wider district is CH2.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in CH2 1?
The median price paid in CH2 1 across every sale on the register is £186,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in CH2 1?
4,680 sales are on record for CH2 1, the most recent completing on 24 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have CH2 1 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +30.1% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -6.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were CH2 1 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £320,000, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in CH2 1?
£2,298 per square metre, from the 505 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 24 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “CH2 1 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.