CB1 3 house prices are built from 9,462 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 12 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £233,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +11.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -20.1%.
Median price paid
£233,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+11.5%
Change in real terms
-20.1%
Median per m²
£3,299
HM Land Registry9,462 sales2,836 with floor areaLatest sale 12 Jun 2026
Section 01
How CB1 3 prices moved
The chart tracks the median CB1 3 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £80,000 | £177,638 |
| 2000s | 10 | £209,500 | £381,647 |
| 2010s | 10 | £319,995 | £451,193 |
| 2020s | 7 | £465,000 | £475,109 |
The highest yearly median on record for CB1 3 is £502,500 in 2024; the lowest is £66,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £66,000 to £451,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £146,551, so the real change over the whole record is +208.1% — about +3.70% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +11.5% in cash against -20.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 Cavendish Road | 12 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £247,500 | £247,500 |
| 9 PYM COURT Cromwell Road | 8 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £347,000 | £347,000 |
| 536 Coldhams Lane | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £595,000 | £595,000 |
| 18 Hobart Road | 5 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £500,000 | £500,000 |
| 35 St Bedes Gardens | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 8 Stockwell Street | 26 May 2026 | Terraced | £445,000 | £445,000 |
| 31 Brampton Road | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £475,000 | £475,000 |
| 100 PYM COURT Cromwell Road | 22 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £390,000 | £390,000 |
| 56 St Bedes Gardens | 20 May 2026 | Terraced | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 17 Brackyn Road | 1 May 2026 | Terraced | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 81A Birdwood Road | 30 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 265 Coldhams Lane | 29 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £445,000 | £445,000 |
| 57 Birdwood Road | 28 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £610,000 | £610,000 |
| 171 Walpole Road | 28 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £433,000 | £433,000 |
| FLAT 5 MILLCROFT COURT Mill Road | 28 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 356 Clara Rackham Street | 24 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £458,000 | £458,000 |
| 46 Brackyn Road | 24 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £306,000 | £306,000 |
| 10 WINDSOR GATE, 503 Coldhams Lane | 24 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £236,000 | £236,000 |
| 31 Malta Road | 17 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £411,000 | £411,000 |
| 38 PYM COURT Cromwell Road | 17 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £365,500 | £365,500 |
| 76 Wycliffe Road | 17 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £170,000 | £170,000 |
| FLAT 38 MILLCROFT COURT Mill Road | 17 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £160,000 | £160,000 |
| 30 Natal Road | 16 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £760,000 | £760,000 |
| 6 WINDSOR GATE, 503 Coldhams Lane | 10 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| 108A Suez Road | 31 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £492,500 | £492,500 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to CB1 3 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 Cavendish Road | £448,000 (2024) | £247,500 (2026) | -25.7% | -27.5% |
| 9 PYM COURT Cromwell Road | £300,000 (2013) | £347,000 (2026) | +1.1% | -1.8% |
| 18 Hobart Road | £77,000 (1997) | £500,000 (2026) | +6.7% | +3.9% |
| 536 Coldhams Lane | £70,000 (1995) | £595,000 (2026) | +7.1% | +4.4% |
| 35 St Bedes Gardens | £145,000 (2004) | £300,000 (2026) | +3.4% | +0.5% |
| 8 Stockwell Street | £85,000 (1998) | £445,000 (2026) | +6.1% | +3.4% |
| 100 PYM COURT Cromwell Road | £370,000 (2018) | £390,000 (2026) | +0.7% | -2.9% |
| 56 St Bedes Gardens | £174,000 (2004) | £375,000 (2026) | +3.6% | +0.7% |
| 17 Brackyn Road | £52,000 (1997) | £300,000 (2026) | +6.2% | +3.5% |
| 81A Birdwood Road | £156,250 (2012) | £280,000 (2026) | +4.3% | +1.3% |
| 265 Coldhams Lane | £65,500 (1996) | £445,000 (2026) | +6.6% | +3.9% |
| 171 Walpole Road | £232,000 (2012) | £433,000 (2026) | +4.6% | +1.6% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. CB1 3 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 4,424 | 46.8% | £229,995 | £15,820 – £980,000 |
| Semi-detached | 2,392 | 25.3% | £249,950 | £17,500 – £1,115,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 2,197 | 23.2% | £213,275 | £17,680 – £790,000 |
| Detached | 449 | 4.7% | £305,000 | £36,500 – £1,430,500 |
Section 05
How big homes are in CB1 3
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 2,900 certificates cover CB1 3, and their median floor area is 76 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are about the same size than average — 0.0%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 76 m² | about 818 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 58 m² | about 624 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 91 m² | about 980 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 26.4% | 765 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 1.7% | 50 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in CB1 3
2,311 of the sales on record are leasehold and 7,151 freehold — 24.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £206,000 and the median freehold sale £240,500 — a gap of +16.7%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 2,311 | 24.4% | £206,000 |
| Freehold | 7,151 | 75.6% | £240,500 |
| New build | 1,074 | 11.4% | £293,250 |
| Existing home | 8,388 | 88.6% | £225,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +30.3%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 484 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in CB1 3
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Cambridge, 55.3% of 69,219 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 795 | 1.1% |
| B | 13,587 | 19.6% |
| C | 23,913 | 34.5% |
| D | 21,522 | 31.1% |
| E | 7,667 | 11.1% |
| F | 1,421 | 2.1% |
| G | 314 | 0.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Cambridge at £1,804 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,255 for a one-bedroom home and £1,905 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £233,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.29% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CB1, 572 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 147 violent, 11 burglary, 16 vehicle-related and 86 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 3.4 times busier.
Against the 145,674 residents the 2021 census counted in Cambridge, that is 3.93 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around CB1 3
The 2021 census counted 145,674 residents in Cambridge across 52,474 households. 45.7% of those households own their home and 54.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
18 state and independent schools have a CB1 postcode: 11 primary, 4 secondary, 2 nursery, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Netherhall School | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,259 |
| St Bede's Inter-Church School | Secondary | Academy converter | 943 |
| Parkside Community College | Secondary | Academy converter | 667 |
| St Matthew's Primary School | Primary | Community school | 628 |
| Coleridge Community College | Secondary | Academy converter | 553 |
| Queen Edith Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 394 |
| Queen Emma Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 391 |
| Morley Memorial Primary School | Primary | Community school | 371 |
| Bewick Bridge Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 222 |
| Colville Primary School | Primary | Community school | 221 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Rail Station | Rail | 0.3 km |
| Cambridge South Rail Station | Rail | 2.4 km |
| Cambridge North Rail Station | Rail | 3.5 km |
| Shelford (Cambs) Rail Station | Rail | 5.2 km |
Section 09
How CB1 3 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. CB1 3 sits above that national figure — +47.9%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,299 per square metre, across 2,836 of the 9,462 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £15,820 to £1,430,500. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
CB1 3 sits in Cambridge, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Cambridge at 10.8 times median local earnings of £45,762 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in CB1
- CB1 1£250,000 median
- CB1 2£258,500 median
- CB1 7£296,500 median
- CB1 8£242,000 median
- CB1 9£179,500 median
The wider district is CB1.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in CB1 3?
The median price paid in CB1 3 across every sale on the register is £233,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in CB1 3?
9,462 sales are on record for CB1 3, the most recent completing on 12 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have CB1 3 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +11.5% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -20.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were CB1 3 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £502,500, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in CB1 3?
£3,299 per square metre, from the 2,836 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 12 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “CB1 3 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.