Chenet Way, Cannock house prices are built from 133 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2001 and the most recent on 27 Feb 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £194,950. Across the 12 years from 2007 to 2019 the median moved +3.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -22.3%.
Median price paid
£194,950
Change in cash, 2007–2019
+3.2%
Change in real terms
-22.3%
Median per m²
£1,952
HM Land Registry133 sales38 with floor areaLatest sale 27 Feb 2026
Section 01
How Chenet Way, Cannock prices moved
The chart tracks the median Chenet Way, Cannock house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2001 to 2019. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4 | £140,500 | £255,950 |
| 2010s | 3 | £240,000 | £338,400 |
The highest yearly median on record for Chenet Way, Cannock is £240,000 in 2014; the lowest is £131,725 in 2001. Across the full 19-year record the cash median has moved from £131,725 to £240,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £258,320, so the real change over the whole record is +21.5% — about +1.09% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +3.2% in cash against -22.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 27 Feb 2026 | Detached | £390,000 | £390,000 |
| 55 | 16 Jan 2026 | Detached | £368,000 | £368,000 |
| 32 | 14 Nov 2025 | Detached | £400,000 | £408,696 |
| 21 | 23 Oct 2025 | Detached | £299,000 | £305,500 |
| 43 | 5 Sep 2025 | Detached | £400,000 | £408,696 |
| 11 | 29 Jul 2024 | Detached | £360,000 | £378,806 |
| 6 | 28 Jun 2024 | Detached | £360,000 | £378,806 |
| 28 | 21 Jun 2024 | Detached | £500,000 | £526,119 |
| 59 | 5 Oct 2023 | Detached | £340,000 | £367,356 |
| 72 | 5 May 2023 | Detached | £370,000 | £399,770 |
| 31 | 16 Dec 2022 | Detached | £365,000 | £422,884 |
| 45 | 30 Sep 2022 | Detached | £305,000 | £353,369 |
| 66 | 30 Jun 2022 | Semi-detached | £357,000 | £413,615 |
| 17 | 21 Jan 2022 | Detached | £375,000 | £434,470 |
| 58 | 17 Dec 2021 | Detached | £352,000 | £444,731 |
| 67 | 17 Sep 2021 | Detached | £347,500 | £439,046 |
| 55 | 12 Feb 2021 | Detached | £287,500 | £363,239 |
| 5 | 4 Dec 2020 | Detached | £325,000 | £420,799 |
| 37 | 5 Jun 2020 | Detached | £295,000 | £381,956 |
| 75 | 29 May 2020 | Detached | £307,500 | £398,140 |
| 73 | 27 Mar 2020 | Detached | £355,000 | £459,642 |
| 41 | 25 Nov 2019 | Detached | £300,000 | £392,393 |
| 6 | 16 Aug 2019 | Detached | £210,000 | £274,675 |
| 24 | 9 Aug 2019 | Detached | £240,000 | £313,915 |
| 14 | 26 Jul 2019 | Detached | £240,000 | £313,915 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Chenet Way, Cannock values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Chenet Way | £230,000 (2007) | £390,000 (2026) | +2.8% | -0.1% |
| 55 Chenet Way | £120,000 (2001) | £368,000 (2026) | +4.6% | +1.8% |
| 43 Chenet Way | £149,500 (2002) | £400,000 (2025) | +4.4% | +1.5% |
| 11 Chenet Way | £144,000 (2002) | £360,000 (2024) | +4.3% | +1.4% |
| 6 Chenet Way | £125,000 (2002) | £360,000 (2024) | +4.9% | +2.1% |
| 28 Chenet Way | £44,950 (2001) | £500,000 (2024) | +11.0% | +8.1% |
| 59 Chenet Way | £163,000 (2002) | £340,000 (2023) | +3.6% | +0.7% |
| 72 Chenet Way | £153,000 (2002) | £370,000 (2023) | +4.3% | +1.5% |
| 31 Chenet Way | £129,950 (2001) | £365,000 (2022) | +5.0% | +2.4% |
| 45 Chenet Way | £116,000 (2002) | £305,000 (2022) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 66 Chenet Way | £164,000 (2002) | £357,000 (2022) | +4.0% | +1.3% |
| 17 Chenet Way | £227,700 (2005) | £375,000 (2022) | +3.0% | +0.3% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Chenet Way, Cannock is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 129 | 97.0% | £195,000 | £44,950 – £500,000 |
| Semi-detached | 4 | 3.0% | £164,000 | £140,000 – £357,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Chenet Way, Cannock
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 133 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 133 | 100.0% | £194,950 |
| New build | 54 | 40.6% | £138,500 |
| Existing home | 79 | 59.4% | £240,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -42.3%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Chenet Way, Cannock
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Cannock Chase, 42.7% of 47,705 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.0% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 196 | 0.4% |
| B | 5,728 | 12.0% |
| C | 14,442 | 30.3% |
| D | 19,814 | 41.5% |
| E | 6,116 | 12.8% |
| F | 1,118 | 2.3% |
| G | 291 | 0.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Cannock Chase at £854 a month as of Jun 2026 — £580 for a one-bedroom home and £949 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £194,950 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.26% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of WS11, 199 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 87 violent, 6 burglary, 5 vehicle-related and 18 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.2 times busier.
Against the 100,519 residents the 2021 census counted in Cannock Chase, that is 1.98 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Chenet Way, Cannock
The 2021 census counted 100,519 residents in Cannock Chase across 43,456 households. 67.8% of those households own their home and 32.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a WS11 postcode: 10 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cannock Chase High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,113 |
| Cardinal Griffin Catholic College | Secondary | Academy converter | 732 |
| St Lukes CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 419 |
| Norton Canes High School | Secondary | Community school | 400 |
| Bridgtown Primary School | Primary | Community school | 328 |
| Norton Canes Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 280 |
| Moorhill Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 274 |
| Longford Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 265 |
| Chadsmoor CofE (VC) Junior School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 221 |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 219 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Cannock Rail Station | Rail | 0.4 km |
| Hednesford Rail Station | Rail | 2.7 km |
| Landywood Rail Station | Rail | 3.5 km |
| Bloxwich North Rail Station | Rail | 6.9 km |
Section 09
How Chenet Way, Cannock compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Chenet Way, Cannock sits above that national figure — +23.8%.
Within Cannock the street ranks 174 of 966 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £124,000 (+57.2%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,952 per square metre, across 38 of the 133 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £44,950 to £500,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Chenet Way, Cannock sits in Cannock Chase, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Cannock Chase at 6.3 times median local earnings of £36,211 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Cannock Road£105,000 median
- Wolverhampton Road£105,000 median
- Pye Green Road£120,000 median
- Longford Road£130,000 median
- Huntington Terrace Road£110,000 median
- Cemetery Road£95,000 median
- New Penkridge Road£130,000 median
- Walsall Road£128,000 median
- Forge Close£154,950 median
- Deavall Way£101,000 median
- Hatherton Road£245,000 median
- Foxes Rake£76,000 median
- Burntwood Road£150,000 median
- Mill Crescent£77,750 median
- Blake Close£95,750 median
- Brownhills Road£114,900 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 55 Chenet Way5 sales
- 28 Chenet Way4 sales
- 73 Chenet Way4 sales
- 14 Chenet Way4 sales
- 23 Chenet Way3 sales
- 43 Chenet Way3 sales
- 11 Chenet Way3 sales
- 6 Chenet Way3 sales
- 72 Chenet Way3 sales
- 31 Chenet Way3 sales
- 45 Chenet Way3 sales
- 66 Chenet Way3 sales
- 58 Chenet Way3 sales
- 5 Chenet Way3 sales
- 75 Chenet Way3 sales
- 54 Chenet Way3 sales
- 49 Chenet Way3 sales
- 40 Chenet Way3 sales
- 59 Chenet Way2 sales
- 17 Chenet Way2 sales
- 67 Chenet Way2 sales
- 41 Chenet Way2 sales
- 60 Chenet Way2 sales
- 33 Chenet Way2 sales
Back to Cannock house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Chenet Way, Cannock?
The median price paid in Chenet Way, Cannock across every sale on the register is £194,950. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Chenet Way, Cannock?
133 sales are on record for Chenet Way, Cannock, the most recent completing on 27 Feb 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Chenet Way, Cannock house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +3.2% between 2007 and 2019. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -22.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Chenet Way, Cannock house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £240,000, set in 2014. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Chenet Way, Cannock?
£1,952 per square metre, from the 38 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 27 Feb 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Chenet Way, Cannock house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.