Sold Price History


Mount Pleasant, Bury house prices

Mount Pleasant, Bury house prices are built from 147 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 13 Feb 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £125,750. Across the 15 years from 2007 to 2022 the median moved -8.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -38.7%.

Median price paid

£125,750

Change in cash, 2007–2022

-8.1%

Change in real terms

-38.7%

HM Land Registry147 salesLatest sale 13 Feb 2026

Section 01

How Mount Pleasant, Bury prices moved

The chart tracks the median Mount Pleasant, Bury house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2022. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Mount Pleasant, Bury house prices by year, median price paid 1995 to 2022
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s4£51,500£114,354
2000s7£146,000£265,969
2010s3£172,000£242,520
2020s1£142,500£145,598
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Mount Pleasant, Bury is £185,000 in 2018; the lowest is £49,000 in 1995. Across the full 28-year record the cash median has moved from £49,000 to £142,500.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £108,803, so the real change over the whole record is +51.7% — about +1.56% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -8.1% in cash against -38.7% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
613 Feb 2026Semi-detached£255,000£255,000
3131 Oct 2025Terraced£255,000£260,543
8128 Aug 2025Terraced£230,000£235,000
256 Jun 2025Terraced£235,000£240,109
403 Apr 2025Terraced£340,000£347,391
531 Jul 2023Terraced£218,150£235,702
525 May 2023Detached£125,000£135,057
2230 Sep 2022Terraced£255,000£295,440
1630 Sep 2022Terraced£155,000£179,581
6330 Sep 2022Flat or maisonette£130,000£150,616
6020 Jun 2022Flat or maisonette£138,000£159,885
1331 Mar 2022Terraced£220,000£254,889
6623 Feb 2022Flat or maisonette£123,000£142,506
6714 Jan 2022Flat or maisonette£142,500£165,099
5728 Oct 2021Flat or maisonette£170,000£214,785
3222 Apr 2021Terraced£195,000£246,371
535 Mar 2021Terraced£172,000£217,312
685 Mar 2020Flat or maisonette£133,000£172,204
7017 Jan 2020Terraced£158,000£204,573
4917 Jan 2020Terraced£150,000£194,215
278 Oct 2019Terraced£145,000£189,657
2130 Aug 2019Terraced£177,000£231,512
2514 Jun 2019Terraced£155,000£202,737
313 May 2019Terraced£171,000£223,664
4429 Mar 2019Terraced£184,000£240,668
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Mount Pleasant, Bury values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
6 Mount Pleasant£130,000 (2004)£255,000 (2026)+3.1%+0.3%
31 Mount Pleasant£83,653 (2001)£255,000 (2025)+4.8%+1.9%
81 Mount Pleasant£102,000 (2011)£230,000 (2025)+6.0%+3.0%
25 Mount Pleasant£155,000 (2019)£235,000 (2025)+7.2%+2.9%
40 Mount Pleasant£215,000 (2011)£340,000 (2025)+3.3%+0.4%
5 Mount Pleasant£51,000 (1997)£218,150 (2023)+5.7%+3.0%
63 Mount Pleasant£39,950 (1996)£130,000 (2022)+4.6%+2.1%
16 Mount Pleasant£100,000 (2013)£155,000 (2022)+5.0%+2.3%
60 Mount Pleasant£83,000 (2002)£138,000 (2022)+2.6%0.0%
66 Mount Pleasant£62,000 (1997)£123,000 (2022)+2.8%+0.3%
67 Mount Pleasant£55,000 (1997)£142,500 (2022)+3.9%+1.4%
57 Mount Pleasant£70,000 (1995)£170,000 (2021)+3.5%+1.3%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Mount Pleasant, Bury is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Terraced9866.7%£138,500£17,331 – £340,000
Flat or maisonette3221.8%£95,000£38,250 – £170,000
Semi-detached149.5%£152,950£37,000 – £255,000
Detached32.0%£125,000£105,000 – £176,500
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Mount Pleasant, Bury

61 of the sales on record are leasehold and 86 freehold — 41.5% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £100,000 and the median freehold sale £142,500 — a gap of +42.5%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold6141.5%£100,000
Freehold8658.5%£142,500
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 4 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Mount Pleasant, Bury

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Bury, 38.3% of 91,222 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A4020.4%
B5,3625.9%
C29,13331.9%
D39,77243.6%
E13,25114.5%
F2,6042.9%
G6980.8%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Bury.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Bury at £968 a month as of Jun 2026 — £685 for a one-bedroom home and £1,063 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £125,750 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.24% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

No street-level crime was published for BL9 in Jun 2026 by Greater Manchester. Several forces do not supply street-level data to police.uk, so this is a gap in the source rather than a crime-free month — and printing a zero would say something the data does not.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Mount Pleasant, Bury

The 2021 census counted 193,851 residents in Bury across 80,696 households. 67.3% of those households own their home and 32.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

26 state and independent schools have a BL9 postcode: 18 primary, 5 secondary, 2 16 plus, 1 nursery. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
St Gabriel's RC High School, a Voluntary AcademySecondaryAcademy sponsor led1,027
Unsworth AcademySecondaryAcademy sponsor led953
Bury Church of England High SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter802
Hazel Wood High SchoolSecondaryAcademy sponsor led671
East Ward Community Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter474
St Luke's CofE Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school465
St Thomas Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter459
St John with St Mark CofE Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school357
St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School, a Voluntary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter342
Chesham Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy sponsor led293
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Bury (Manchester Metrolink)Metro or underground0.7 km
Bury (Manchester Metrolink)Metro or underground0.7 km
Bury Interchange (Manchester Metrolink)Tram0.7 km
Bury Bolton Street (East Lancashire Railway)Metro or underground0.8 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Mount Pleasant, Bury compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Mount Pleasant, Bury sits below that national figure — -20.2%.

Within Bury the street ranks 776 of 1374 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £116,500 (+7.9%).

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.

The full range on record runs from £17,331 to £340,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Mount Pleasant, Bury sits in Bury, in the North West.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Bury at 7.1 times median local earnings of £34,968 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Bury house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Mount Pleasant, Bury?

The median price paid in Mount Pleasant, Bury across every sale on the register is £125,750. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Mount Pleasant, Bury?

147 sales are on record for Mount Pleasant, Bury, the most recent completing on 13 Feb 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Mount Pleasant, Bury house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose -8.1% between 2007 and 2022. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -38.7%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Mount Pleasant, Bury house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £185,000, set in 2018. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Mount Pleasant, Bury?

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 13 Feb 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Mount Pleasant, Bury house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.