Upper End, Burford house prices are built from 32 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2026 and the most recent on 7 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £465,000.
Median price paid
£465,000
HM Land Registry32 salesLatest sale 7 Apr 2026
Section 01
How Upper End, Burford prices moved
There are too few years of sales in Upper End, Burford to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Manor Farm Barns | 7 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £975,000 | £975,000 |
| Ivy Cottage | 31 Mar 2025 | Detached | £1,060,000 | £1,083,043 |
| Honeysuckle Cottage | 2 Oct 2023 | Detached | £580,000 | £626,667 |
| 2 Manor Farm Barns | 29 Jan 2021 | Detached | £370,000 | £467,473 |
| Honeysuckle Cottage | 25 Sep 2020 | Detached | £360,000 | £466,116 |
| The Cottage | 30 Jun 2016 | Detached | £770,000 | £1,074,950 |
| 2 Manor Farm Cottages | 5 Aug 2014 | Terraced | £500,000 | £717,192 |
| The Cottage | 31 Jan 2014 | Detached | £499,999 | £717,191 |
| Honeysuckle Cottage | 13 Dec 2013 | Detached | £292,500 | £426,499 |
| 2 Manor Farm Cottages | 12 Jul 2013 | Terraced | £475,000 | £692,606 |
| Bluebell Cottage | 8 Aug 2012 | Detached | £635,000 | £948,464 |
| Lavender Cottage | 19 Apr 2012 | Detached | £915,000 | £1,366,684 |
| The Cottage | 19 Apr 2011 | Detached | £450,000 | £689,674 |
| 4 Manor Farm Cottages | 3 Dec 2009 | Semi-detached | £465,000 | £764,161 |
| 4 Manor Farm Cottages | 31 Jul 2008 | Semi-detached | £465,000 | £780,536 |
| Fulbrook House | 8 Dec 2006 | Detached | £1,397,500 | £2,487,973 |
| Ivy Cottage | 27 Sep 2006 | Detached | £499,999 | £890,150 |
| Honeysuckle Cottage | 17 Mar 2006 | Detached | £250,000 | £445,076 |
| Lavender Cottage | 9 Jan 2006 | Detached | £715,000 | £1,272,917 |
| Swallows Turn | 16 Sep 2005 | Detached | £880,000 | £1,603,101 |
| Fulbrook House | 13 Feb 2004 | Detached | £960,000 | £1,781,053 |
| 4 Manor Farm Barns | 19 Sep 2003 | Detached | £445,000 | £841,086 |
| Knights Spill | 1 Jul 2002 | Detached | £963,000 | £1,857,497 |
| 2 Manor Farm Barns | 27 Dec 2001 | Detached | £173,500 | £340,243 |
| Ivy Cottage | 4 Jul 2001 | Detached | £290,000 | £568,707 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Upper End, Burford values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVY COTTAGE Upper End | £290,000 (2001) | £1,060,000 (2025) | +5.5% | +2.7% |
| HONEYSUCKLE COTTAGE Upper End | £58,000 (1996) | £580,000 (2023) | +8.9% | +6.1% |
| 2 MANOR FARM BARNS Upper End | £173,500 (2001) | £370,000 (2021) | +3.9% | +1.6% |
| THE COTTAGE Upper End | £268,000 (1999) | £770,000 (2016) | +6.4% | +4.1% |
| 2 MANOR FARM COTTAGES Upper End | £475,000 (2013) | £500,000 (2014) | +5.3% | +3.5% |
| BLUEBELL COTTAGE Upper End | £145,000 (1996) | £635,000 (2012) | +9.7% | +7.1% |
| LAVENDER COTTAGE Upper End | £305,000 (2000) | £915,000 (2012) | +9.6% | +7.0% |
| 4 MANOR FARM COTTAGES Upper End | £465,000 (2008) | £465,000 (2009) | 0.0% | -2.1% |
| FULBROOK HOUSE Upper End | £960,000 (2004) | £1,397,500 (2006) | +20.7% | +18.2% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Upper End, Burford is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 27 | 84.4% | £445,000 | £58,000 – £1,397,500 |
| Semi-detached | 3 | 9.4% | £465,000 | £465,000 – £975,000 |
| Terraced | 2 | 6.3% | £475,000 | £475,000 – £500,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Upper End, Burford
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 32 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 32 | 100.0% | £465,000 |
A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Upper End, Burford
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Cotswold, 39.3% of 49,354 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 9.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 328 | 0.7% |
| B | 7,113 | 14.4% |
| C | 11,955 | 24.2% |
| D | 15,222 | 30.8% |
| E | 10,054 | 20.4% |
| F | 3,707 | 7.5% |
| G | 975 | 2.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Cotswold at £1,251 a month as of Jun 2026 — £869 for a one-bedroom home and £1,342 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £465,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 3.23% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of OX18, 83 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 37 violent, 1 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 14 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.0 times quieter.
Against the 90,832 residents the 2021 census counted in Cotswold, that is 0.91 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Upper End, Burford
The 2021 census counted 90,832 residents in Cotswold across 40,597 households. 67.3% of those households own their home and 32.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a OX18 postcode: 11 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burford School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,452 |
| Carterton Community College | Secondary | Community school | 774 |
| St John the Evangelist CofE VA Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 452 |
| Edith Moorhouse Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 336 |
| Gateway Primary School | Primary | Community school | 300 |
| Carterton Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 225 |
| Aston and Cote Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 199 |
| Bampton CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 189 |
| Burford Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 144 |
| Brize Norton Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 132 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Shipton Rail Station | Rail | 11.4 km |
| Ascott-under-Wychwood Rail Station | Rail | 11.8 km |
| Finstock Rail Station | Rail | 13.0 km |
| Charlbury Rail Station | Rail | 14.0 km |
Section 09
How Upper End, Burford compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Upper End, Burford sits above that national figure — +195.2%.
Within Burford the street ranks 23 of 58 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £335,000 (+38.8%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £58,000 to £1,397,500. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Upper End, Burford sits in Cotswold, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Cotswold at 13.4 times median local earnings of £33,872 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Bluebell Way£189,995 median
- Glenmore Road£111,250 median
- Elmhurst Way£210,000 median
- Bracken Close£117,750 median
- Queens Road£135,500 median
- Burford Road£195,000 median
- Heather Close£97,000 median
- Richens Drive£105,000 median
- The Hill£369,500 median
- Trefoil Way£146,000 median
- Mayfield Close£131,000 median
- Hawthorn Drive£197,500 median
- Woodrush Gardens£177,500 median
- Oakfield Road£177,000 median
- Strathmore Close£115,000 median
- Saffron Crescent£199,498 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- HONEYSUCKLE COTTAGE Upper End6 sales
- THE COTTAGE Upper End4 sales
- IVY COTTAGE Upper End3 sales
- BLUEBELL COTTAGE Upper End3 sales
- LAVENDER COTTAGE Upper End3 sales
- 2, MANOR FARM BARNS Upper End2 sales
- 2, MANOR FARM COTTAGES Upper End2 sales
- 4, MANOR FARM COTTAGES Upper End2 sales
- FULBROOK HOUSE Upper End2 sales
Back to Burford house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Upper End, Burford?
The median price paid in Upper End, Burford across every sale on the register is £465,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Upper End, Burford?
32 sales are on record for Upper End, Burford, the most recent completing on 7 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
What is the price per square metre in Upper End, Burford?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 7 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Upper End, Burford house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.