Myrtle Way, Brough house prices are built from 221 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2002 and the most recent on 28 Nov 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £200,000. Across the 11 years from 2014 to 2025 the median moved +12.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -20.2%.
Median price paid
£200,000
Change in cash, 2014–2025
+12.0%
Change in real terms
-20.2%
Median per m²
£1,582
HM Land Registry221 sales53 with floor areaLatest sale 28 Nov 2025
Section 01
How Myrtle Way, Brough prices moved
The chart tracks the median Myrtle Way, Brough house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2002 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 7 | £172,495 | £314,235 |
| 2010s | 5 | £239,000 | £336,990 |
| 2020s | 4 | £205,000 | £209,457 |
The highest yearly median on record for Myrtle Way, Brough is £305,000 in 2023; the lowest is £114,995 in 2002. Across the full 24-year record the cash median has moved from £114,995 to £205,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £221,810, so the real change over the whole record is -5.6% — about -0.25% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +12.0% in cash against -20.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98 | 28 Nov 2025 | Detached | £420,000 | £429,130 |
| 15 | 5 Sep 2025 | Detached | £403,000 | £411,761 |
| 23 | 29 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £186,000 | £190,043 |
| 40 | 14 Jul 2025 | Detached | £210,000 | £214,565 |
| 25 | 14 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £184,000 | £188,000 |
| 10 | 13 Feb 2025 | Semi-detached | £200,000 | £204,348 |
| 23 | 11 Oct 2023 | Terraced | £180,000 | £194,483 |
| 96 | 8 Sep 2023 | Semi-detached | £285,000 | £307,931 |
| 22 | 29 Jun 2023 | Detached | £425,000 | £459,195 |
| 5 | 14 Jun 2023 | Detached | £599,950 | £648,222 |
| 19 | 10 Mar 2023 | Detached | £325,000 | £351,149 |
| 32 | 8 Mar 2023 | Detached | £269,950 | £291,670 |
| 31 | 2 Dec 2022 | Terraced | £120,000 | £139,030 |
| 64 | 8 Nov 2022 | Detached | £475,000 | £550,329 |
| 25 | 12 May 2022 | Terraced | £175,000 | £202,753 |
| 28 | 12 Apr 2022 | Terraced | £210,000 | £243,303 |
| 12 | 7 Jan 2022 | Semi-detached | £202,000 | £234,035 |
| 66 | 6 Sep 2021 | Detached | £385,000 | £486,425 |
| 68 | 23 Jul 2021 | Semi-detached | £202,000 | £255,215 |
| 80 | 5 Jul 2021 | Detached | £340,000 | £429,570 |
| 72 | 25 Jun 2021 | Terraced | £210,000 | £265,323 |
| 39 | 21 Jun 2021 | Detached | £318,000 | £401,774 |
| 48 | 14 May 2021 | Detached | £350,000 | £442,204 |
| 58 | 14 May 2021 | Terraced | £190,000 | £240,054 |
| 36 | 19 Mar 2021 | Terraced | £172,500 | £217,944 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Myrtle Way, Brough values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98 Myrtle Way | £275,995 (2006) | £420,000 (2025) | +2.2% | -0.7% |
| 15 Myrtle Way | £303,999 (2004) | £403,000 (2025) | +1.4% | -1.5% |
| 23 Myrtle Way | £84,999 (2002) | £186,000 (2025) | +3.5% | +0.6% |
| 40 Myrtle Way | £52,995 (2003) | £210,000 (2025) | +6.5% | +3.5% |
| 25 Myrtle Way | £79,999 (2002) | £184,000 (2025) | +3.7% | +0.9% |
| 10 Myrtle Way | £164,995 (2004) | £200,000 (2025) | +0.9% | -1.9% |
| 96 Myrtle Way | £169,995 (2005) | £285,000 (2023) | +2.9% | 0.0% |
| 22 Myrtle Way | £189,995 (2002) | £425,000 (2023) | +3.9% | +1.1% |
| 5 Myrtle Way | £237,000 (2002) | £599,950 (2023) | +4.5% | +1.7% |
| 19 Myrtle Way | £232,999 (2004) | £325,000 (2023) | +1.8% | -1.1% |
| 32 Myrtle Way | £149,995 (2003) | £269,950 (2023) | +3.0% | +0.1% |
| 31 Myrtle Way | £59,999 (2002) | £120,000 (2022) | +3.5% | +0.9% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Myrtle Way, Brough is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 127 | 57.5% | £248,000 | £52,995 – £599,950 |
| Semi-detached | 50 | 22.6% | £157,000 | £79,999 – £285,000 |
| Terraced | 44 | 19.9% | £154,995 | £59,999 – £210,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Myrtle Way, Brough
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 221 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 221 | 100.0% | £200,000 |
| New build | 68 | 30.8% | £167,999 |
| Existing home | 153 | 69.2% | £210,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -20.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 5 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Myrtle Way, Brough
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across East Riding of Yorkshire, 40.2% of 170,039 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 6.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,419 | 0.8% |
| B | 20,904 | 12.3% |
| C | 46,091 | 27.1% |
| D | 64,323 | 37.8% |
| E | 26,206 | 15.4% |
| F | 8,245 | 4.8% |
| G | 2,851 | 1.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in East Riding of Yorkshire at £724 a month as of Jun 2026 — £502 for a one-bedroom home and £799 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £200,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 4.34% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of HU15, 5 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 0 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 0 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 33.4 times quieter.
Against the 342,215 residents the 2021 census counted in East Riding of Yorkshire, that is 0.01 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Myrtle Way, Brough
The 2021 census counted 342,215 residents in East Riding of Yorkshire across 152,066 households. 73.5% of those households own their home and 26.3% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
8 state and independent schools have a HU15 postcode: 8 primary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elloughton Primary School | Primary | Community school | 357 |
| Brough Primary School | Primary | Community school | 282 |
| Welton Primary School | Primary | Community school | 266 |
| Hunsley Primary | Primary | Free schools | 211 |
| Gilberdyke Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 208 |
| South Cave Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 194 |
| Newport Primary School | Primary | Community school | 144 |
| North Cave Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 112 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Brough Rail Station | Rail | 3.5 km |
| Broomfleet Rail Station | Rail | 3.6 km |
| Gilberdyke Rail Station | Rail | 7.5 km |
| Ferriby Rail Station | Rail | 8.0 km |
Section 09
How Myrtle Way, Brough compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Myrtle Way, Brough sits above that national figure — +27.0%.
Within Brough the street ranks 121 of 381 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £151,000 (+32.5%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,582 per square metre, across 53 of the 221 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £52,995 to £599,950. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Myrtle Way, Brough sits in East Riding of Yorkshire, in the Yorkshire and The Humber.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in East Riding of Yorkshire at 6.4 times median local earnings of £35,020 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Blackburn Avenue£86,000 median
- Church Street£135,172 median
- Station Road£120,000 median
- Main Road£145,000 median
- Bellasize Park£103,000 median
- Main Street£185,000 median
- Centurion Way£96,950 median
- Welton Road£139,950 median
- The Stray£150,725 median
- Cavendish Park£103,725 median
- Springfield Avenue£117,500 median
- Beech Road£165,000 median
- Kingscroft Drive£185,000 median
- Lowerdale£159,748 median
- Munstead Way£140,995 median
- West Hall Garth£145,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 25 Myrtle Way7 sales
- 23 Myrtle Way5 sales
- 96 Myrtle Way5 sales
- 32 Myrtle Way5 sales
- 58 Myrtle Way5 sales
- 33 Myrtle Way5 sales
- 61 Myrtle Way5 sales
- 5 Myrtle Way4 sales
- 19 Myrtle Way4 sales
- 64 Myrtle Way4 sales
- 36 Myrtle Way4 sales
- 45 Myrtle Way4 sales
- 70 Myrtle Way4 sales
- 50 Myrtle Way4 sales
- 2 Myrtle Way4 sales
- 29 Myrtle Way4 sales
- 9 Myrtle Way4 sales
- 15 Myrtle Way3 sales
- 10 Myrtle Way3 sales
- 22 Myrtle Way3 sales
- 31 Myrtle Way3 sales
- 28 Myrtle Way3 sales
- 66 Myrtle Way3 sales
- 48 Myrtle Way3 sales
Back to Brough house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Myrtle Way, Brough?
The median price paid in Myrtle Way, Brough across every sale on the register is £200,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Myrtle Way, Brough?
221 sales are on record for Myrtle Way, Brough, the most recent completing on 28 Nov 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Myrtle Way, Brough house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +12.0% between 2014 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -20.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Myrtle Way, Brough house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £305,000, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Myrtle Way, Brough?
£1,582 per square metre, from the 53 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 28 Nov 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Myrtle Way, Brough house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.