The Causeway, Bourne house prices are built from 129 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 21 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £85,950. Across the 12 years from 2004 to 2016 the median moved +23.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -6.8%.
Median price paid
£85,950
Change in cash, 2004–2016
+23.9%
Change in real terms
-6.8%
HM Land Registry129 salesLatest sale 21 May 2026
Section 01
How The Causeway, Bourne prices moved
The chart tracks the median The Causeway, Bourne house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2016. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £41,500 | £92,150 |
| 2000s | 5 | £84,225 | £153,433 |
| 2010s | 1 | £135,000 | £190,350 |
The highest yearly median on record for The Causeway, Bourne is £135,000 in 2016; the lowest is £38,250 in 1996. Across the full 22-year record the cash median has moved from £48,600 to £135,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £107,915, so the real change over the whole record is +74.6% — about +2.69% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +23.9% in cash against -6.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 21 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| 7 | 30 Oct 2025 | Semi-detached | £195,000 | £199,239 |
| 43 | 28 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £185,000 | £189,022 |
| 17 | 28 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £181,000 | £184,935 |
| 26 | 17 Oct 2024 | Semi-detached | £180,000 | £189,403 |
| 35 | 4 Oct 2024 | Semi-detached | £227,000 | £238,858 |
| 20 | 11 Oct 2023 | Semi-detached | £201,000 | £217,172 |
| 31 | 12 Sep 2023 | Semi-detached | £240,000 | £259,310 |
| 5 | 1 Sep 2023 | Semi-detached | £200,000 | £216,092 |
| 9 | 17 Feb 2023 | Semi-detached | £247,500 | £267,414 |
| 6 | 7 Oct 2022 | Semi-detached | £205,000 | £237,510 |
| 11 | 10 Aug 2022 | Terraced | £180,000 | £208,546 |
| 12 | 24 Jun 2022 | Semi-detached | £185,000 | £214,339 |
| 32 | 1 Dec 2021 | Semi-detached | £177,000 | £223,629 |
| 17 | 20 Aug 2021 | Terraced | £170,000 | £214,785 |
| 34 | 30 Jul 2021 | Detached | £236,499 | £298,803 |
| 3 | 18 Dec 2020 | Detached | £210,000 | £271,901 |
| 8 | 21 Nov 2019 | Semi-detached | £148,000 | £193,581 |
| 35 | 7 Jun 2019 | Semi-detached | £175,000 | £228,896 |
| 31 | 9 Aug 2018 | Semi-detached | £175,000 | £233,223 |
| 17 | 16 Feb 2018 | Terraced | £130,000 | £173,251 |
| 43 | 26 May 2017 | Terraced | £125,000 | £170,125 |
| 31 | 28 Oct 2016 | Semi-detached | £167,500 | £233,837 |
| 3 | 30 Jun 2016 | Detached | £165,000 | £230,347 |
| 15 | 10 Jun 2016 | Terraced | £117,000 | £163,337 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to The Causeway, Bourne values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 the Causeway | £148,000 (2019) | £165,000 (2026) | +1.6% | -2.3% |
| 7 the Causeway | £41,000 (1998) | £195,000 (2025) | +5.9% | +3.2% |
| 43 the Causeway | £39,950 (1995) | £185,000 (2025) | +5.2% | +2.6% |
| 17 the Causeway | £38,950 (1995) | £181,000 (2025) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| 26 the Causeway | £38,250 (1996) | £180,000 (2024) | +5.7% | +3.0% |
| 35 the Causeway | £48,250 (1995) | £227,000 (2024) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 31 the Causeway | £48,950 (1995) | £240,000 (2023) | +5.8% | +3.2% |
| 5 the Causeway | £44,000 (1997) | £200,000 (2023) | +6.0% | +3.3% |
| 9 the Causeway | £52,000 (1997) | £247,500 (2023) | +6.2% | +3.5% |
| 6 the Causeway | £39,000 (1997) | £205,000 (2022) | +6.9% | +4.3% |
| 11 the Causeway | £36,950 (1996) | £180,000 (2022) | +6.3% | +3.7% |
| 12 the Causeway | £52,000 (2000) | £185,000 (2022) | +5.9% | +3.3% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. The Causeway, Bourne is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 75 | 58.1% | £109,000 | £15,000 – £247,500 |
| Terraced | 35 | 27.1% | £83,000 | £33,950 – £185,000 |
| Detached | 19 | 14.7% | £87,500 | £49,250 – £236,499 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in The Causeway, Bourne
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 129 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 129 | 100.0% | £85,950 |
| New build | 25 | 19.4% | £48,950 |
| Existing home | 104 | 80.6% | £114,750 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -57.3%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 4 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in The Causeway, Bourne
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across South Holland, 40.3% of 49,561 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 6.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 630 | 1.3% |
| B | 6,961 | 14.0% |
| C | 12,360 | 24.9% |
| D | 18,798 | 37.9% |
| E | 7,388 | 14.9% |
| F | 2,653 | 5.4% |
| G | 771 | 1.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in South Holland at £765 a month as of Jun 2026 — £586 for a one-bedroom home and £891 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £85,950 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.68% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of PE10, 84 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 29 violent, 1 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 21 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.0 times quieter.
Against the 95,122 residents the 2021 census counted in South Holland, that is 0.88 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around The Causeway, Bourne
The 2021 census counted 95,122 residents in South Holland across 40,703 households. 70.7% of those households own their home and 29.2% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
8 state and independent schools have a PE10 postcode: 6 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bourne Grammar School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,718 |
| Bourne Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,573 |
| Bourne Abbey Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 686 |
| Bourne Westfield Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 683 |
| Bourne Elsea Park Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 273 |
| The Morton Church of England (Controlled) Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 233 |
| Thurlby Community Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 213 |
| The Edenham Church of England School | Primary | Academy converter | 110 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Spalding Rail Station | Rail | 14.9 km |
| Stamford Rail Station | Rail | 15.6 km |
| Wansford (Nene Valley Railway) | Metro or underground | 22.9 km |
| Wansford (Nene Valley Railway) | Metro or underground | 22.9 km |
Section 09
How The Causeway, Bourne compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. The Causeway, Bourne sits below that national figure — -45.4%.
Within Bourne the street ranks 395 of 411 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £160,000 (-46.3%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £15,000 to £247,500. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
The Causeway, Bourne sits in South Holland, in the East Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in South Holland at 7.8 times median local earnings of £30,082 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Beech Avenue£170,000 median
- Main Road£164,000 median
- High Street£190,000 median
- North Road£225,000 median
- The Pollards£136,572 median
- Stephenson Way£182,000 median
- Eastgate£105,000 median
- Austerby£127,500 median
- Mill Drove£211,500 median
- Southfields£127,950 median
- Foxley Court£92,000 median
- Kingsway£147,500 median
- Paddington Way£99,750 median
- Viking Way£124,000 median
- Northorpe£200,000 median
- Station Road£150,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 2 the Causeway7 sales
- 17 the Causeway6 sales
- 26 the Causeway6 sales
- 31 the Causeway6 sales
- 27 the Causeway6 sales
- 43 the Causeway5 sales
- 35 the Causeway5 sales
- 5 the Causeway5 sales
- 6 the Causeway5 sales
- 7 the Causeway4 sales
- 9 the Causeway4 sales
- 11 the Causeway4 sales
- 12 the Causeway4 sales
- 32 the Causeway4 sales
- 15 the Causeway4 sales
- 22 the Causeway4 sales
- 29 the Causeway4 sales
- 41 the Causeway4 sales
- 3 the Causeway3 sales
- 25 the Causeway3 sales
- 16 the Causeway3 sales
- 21 the Causeway3 sales
- 8 the Causeway2 sales
- 34 the Causeway2 sales
Back to Bourne house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in The Causeway, Bourne?
The median price paid in The Causeway, Bourne across every sale on the register is £85,950. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in The Causeway, Bourne?
129 sales are on record for The Causeway, Bourne, the most recent completing on 21 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have The Causeway, Bourne house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +23.9% between 2004 and 2016. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -6.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were The Causeway, Bourne house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £135,000, set in 2016. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in The Causeway, Bourne?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 21 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “The Causeway, Bourne house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.