Manor Drive, Bingley house prices are built from 104 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 5 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £145,500. Across the 18 years from 2007 to 2025 the median moved +44.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -14.8%.
Median price paid
£145,500
Change in cash, 2007–2025
+44.9%
Change in real terms
-14.8%
Median per m²
£1,738
HM Land Registry104 sales24 with floor areaLatest sale 5 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Manor Drive, Bingley prices moved
The chart tracks the median Manor Drive, Bingley house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2 | £52,000 | £115,465 |
| 2000s | 6 | £99,950 | £182,079 |
| 2020s | 1 | £213,000 | £217,630 |
The highest yearly median on record for Manor Drive, Bingley is £213,000 in 2025; the lowest is £52,000 in 1996. Across the full 30-year record the cash median has moved from £52,000 to £213,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £112,800, so the real change over the whole record is +92.9% — about +2.29% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +44.9% in cash against -14.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 | 5 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £277,000 | £277,000 |
| 24 | 28 Oct 2025 | Semi-detached | £211,000 | £215,587 |
| 73 | 13 Aug 2025 | Detached | £473,750 | £484,049 |
| 71 | 31 Mar 2025 | Detached | £390,000 | £398,478 |
| 32 | 21 Feb 2025 | Terraced | £213,000 | £217,630 |
| 13 | 10 Jan 2025 | Semi-detached | £195,000 | £199,239 |
| 90 | 2 Dec 2024 | Detached | £275,000 | £289,366 |
| 14 | 31 Jul 2024 | Semi-detached | £225,000 | £236,754 |
| 12 | 25 Apr 2024 | Semi-detached | £152,000 | £159,940 |
| 57 | 30 Nov 2023 | Semi-detached | £200,000 | £216,092 |
| 51 | 22 Sep 2023 | Semi-detached | £330,000 | £356,552 |
| 55 | 30 Aug 2023 | Detached | £340,000 | £367,356 |
| 53 | 30 May 2023 | Semi-detached | £325,000 | £351,149 |
| 92 | 1 Jul 2022 | Detached | £220,000 | £254,889 |
| 8 | 31 Mar 2022 | Semi-detached | £209,000 | £242,145 |
| 32 | 14 Jan 2022 | Terraced | £190,000 | £220,131 |
| 9 | 16 Jul 2021 | Terraced | £137,500 | £173,723 |
| 74 | 29 Oct 2020 | Detached | £295,000 | £381,956 |
| 37 | 13 Oct 2020 | Semi-detached | £200,000 | £258,953 |
| 29 | 12 Jun 2020 | Semi-detached | £175,000 | £226,584 |
| 68 | 4 Oct 2019 | Semi-detached | £175,000 | £228,896 |
| 10 | 27 Sep 2019 | Semi-detached | £157,000 | £205,353 |
| 46 | 30 Jul 2019 | Semi-detached | £176,000 | £230,204 |
| 45 | 31 Jan 2019 | Semi-detached | £164,275 | £214,868 |
| 7 | 13 Sep 2018 | Terraced | £116,000 | £154,594 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Manor Drive, Bingley values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 Manor Drive | £68,000 (1995) | £277,000 (2026) | +4.6% | +2.0% |
| 24 Manor Drive | £53,750 (1996) | £211,000 (2025) | +4.8% | +2.1% |
| 71 Manor Drive | £277,500 (2010) | £390,000 (2025) | +2.3% | -0.7% |
| 32 Manor Drive | £59,000 (2000) | £213,000 (2025) | +5.3% | +2.5% |
| 13 Manor Drive | £125,000 (2006) | £195,000 (2025) | +2.4% | -0.6% |
| 14 Manor Drive | £59,000 (1996) | £225,000 (2024) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 53 Manor Drive | £172,000 (2006) | £325,000 (2023) | +3.8% | +0.8% |
| 8 Manor Drive | £62,500 (1997) | £209,000 (2022) | +4.9% | +2.4% |
| 9 Manor Drive | £43,000 (1996) | £137,500 (2021) | +4.8% | +2.5% |
| 37 Manor Drive | £122,500 (2009) | £200,000 (2020) | +4.6% | +2.3% |
| 29 Manor Drive | £47,500 (1996) | £175,000 (2020) | +5.6% | +3.3% |
| 68 Manor Drive | £74,500 (2000) | £175,000 (2019) | +4.6% | +2.3% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Manor Drive, Bingley is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 76 | 73.1% | £135,000 | £14,000 – £330,000 |
| Detached | 15 | 14.4% | £277,500 | £130,000 – £525,000 |
| Terraced | 13 | 12.5% | £116,000 | £43,000 – £213,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Manor Drive, Bingley
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 104 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 104 | 100.0% | £145,500 |
| New build | 4 | 3.8% | £202,500 |
| Existing home | 100 | 96.2% | £141,500 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +43.1%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 2 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Manor Drive, Bingley
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Bradford, 33.4% of 286,120 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 5.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 422 | 0.1% |
| B | 18,442 | 6.4% |
| C | 76,666 | 26.8% |
| D | 115,020 | 40.2% |
| E | 60,186 | 21.0% |
| F | 10,848 | 3.8% |
| G | 4,536 | 1.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Bradford at £750 a month as of Jun 2026 — £553 for a one-bedroom home and £814 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £145,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.19% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of BD16, 115 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 41 violent, 3 burglary, 11 vehicle-related and 22 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.
Against the 546,412 residents the 2021 census counted in Bradford, that is 0.21 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Manor Drive, Bingley
The 2021 census counted 546,412 residents in Bradford across 209,867 households. 62.2% of those households own their home and 37.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
11 state and independent schools have a BD16 postcode: 8 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bingley Grammar School | Secondary | Voluntary aided school | 1,985 |
| Beckfoot School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,592 |
| Dixons Cottingley Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 861 |
| Eldwick Primary School | Primary | Community school | 517 |
| Crossflatts Primary School | Primary | Community school | 476 |
| Cottingley Village Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 448 |
| Myrtle Park Primary | Primary | Foundation school | 216 |
| Harden Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 212 |
| Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery | Primary | Academy converter | 186 |
| Trinity All Saints CofE VA Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 160 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Bingley Rail Station | Rail | 0.3 km |
| Crossflatts Rail Station | Rail | 1.3 km |
| Saltaire Rail Station | Rail | 3.0 km |
| Keighley Rail Station | Rail | 5.0 km |
Section 09
How Manor Drive, Bingley compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Manor Drive, Bingley sits below that national figure — -7.6%.
Within Bingley the street ranks 230 of 434 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £139,950 (+4.0%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,738 per square metre, across 24 of the 104 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £14,000 to £525,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Manor Drive, Bingley sits in Bradford, in the Yorkshire and The Humber.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Bradford at 5.2 times median local earnings of £35,213 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Beech Street£123,000 median
- Swan Avenue£200,000 median
- The Oval£105,000 median
- Sycamore Avenue£115,995 median
- Wood Street£123,670 median
- Britannia Wharf£151,495 median
- The Locks£127,500 median
- Park Road£148,000 median
- Otley Road£209,975 median
- Gilstead Lane£177,750 median
- March Cote Lane£110,000 median
- Rylands Avenue£132,000 median
- Lady Park Avenue£110,000 median
- Long Lane£122,000 median
- Myrtle Avenue£146,000 median
- Keighley Road£156,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 68 Manor Drive5 sales
- 56 Manor Drive4 sales
- 32 Manor Drive4 sales
- 29 Manor Drive4 sales
- 24 Manor Drive3 sales
- 13 Manor Drive3 sales
- 8 Manor Drive3 sales
- 9 Manor Drive3 sales
- 48 Manor Drive3 sales
- 43 Manor Drive3 sales
- 31 Manor Drive3 sales
- 60 Manor Drive3 sales
- 71 Manor Drive2 sales
- 14 Manor Drive2 sales
- 53 Manor Drive2 sales
- 37 Manor Drive2 sales
- 46 Manor Drive2 sales
- 52B Manor Drive2 sales
- 33 Manor Drive2 sales
- 86 Manor Drive2 sales
- 67 Manor Drive2 sales
- 18 Manor Drive2 sales
- 62 Manor Drive2 sales
- 36 Manor Drive2 sales
Back to Bingley house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Manor Drive, Bingley?
The median price paid in Manor Drive, Bingley across every sale on the register is £145,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Manor Drive, Bingley?
104 sales are on record for Manor Drive, Bingley, the most recent completing on 5 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Manor Drive, Bingley house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +44.9% between 2007 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -14.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Manor Drive, Bingley house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £213,000, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Manor Drive, Bingley?
£1,738 per square metre, from the 24 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 5 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Manor Drive, Bingley house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.