Sold Price History


Main Street, Beverley house prices

Main Street, Beverley house prices are built from 339 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 16 Jan 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £169,500. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved -9.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -34.1%.

Median price paid

£169,500

Change in cash, 2015–2025

-9.1%

Change in real terms

-34.1%

Median per m²

£2,469

HM Land Registry339 sales2 with floor areaLatest sale 16 Jan 2026

Section 01

How Main Street, Beverley prices moved

The chart tracks the median Main Street, Beverley house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Main Street, Beverley house prices by year, median price paid 1995 to 2025
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s5£59,000£131,008
2000s9£149,725£272,755
2010s9£239,000£336,990
2020s6£255,000£260,543
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Main Street, Beverley is £450,000 in 2022; the lowest is £50,625 in 1995. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £50,625 to £250,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £112,411, so the real change over the whole record is +127.2% — about +2.77% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -9.1% in cash against -34.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
2 Holderness Cottages16 Jan 2026Semi-detached£235,000£235,000
511 Dec 2025Terraced£200,000£204,348
12525 Nov 2025Detached£250,000£255,435
12624 Nov 2025Semi-detached£247,500£252,880
593 Oct 2025Detached£350,000£357,609
13623 Jul 2025Semi-detached£290,000£296,304
Raventhorpe24 Mar 2025Semi-detached£250,000£255,435
1222 Jan 2025Semi-detached£175,000£178,804
2229 Nov 2024Semi-detached£280,000£294,627
73 Oct 2024Detached£142,000£149,418
12027 Sep 2024Semi-detached£160,000£168,358
The Chestnuts14 Aug 2024Detached£395,000£415,634
496 Aug 2024Terraced£110,000£115,746
Hazeldene26 Jul 2024Semi-detached£250,000£263,060
13621 Jun 2024Semi-detached£175,000£184,142
4814 May 2024Semi-detached£181,000£190,455
1d10 May 2024Terraced£223,500£235,175
343 May 2024Semi-detached£280,000£294,627
The Cherries28 Mar 2024Detached£335,000£352,500
The Orchard28 Feb 2024Detached£470,000£494,552
2 Holderness Cottages18 Dec 2023Semi-detached£255,000£275,517
746 Oct 2023Semi-detached£215,000£232,299
Home Farm Cottage24 Jul 2023Detached£650,000£702,299
7412 Apr 2023Semi-detached£432,460£467,256
8517 Feb 2023Detached£120,000£129,655
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Main Street, Beverley values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
2 HOLDERNESS COTTAGES Main Street£44,000 (1998)£235,000 (2026)+6.2%+3.4%
51 Main Street£58,950 (2003)£200,000 (2025)+5.7%+2.8%
125 Main Street£62,750 (1997)£250,000 (2025)+5.1%+2.4%
126 Main Street£113,000 (2011)£247,500 (2025)+5.8%+2.7%
59 Main Street£95,000 (1997)£350,000 (2025)+4.8%+2.1%
136 Main Street£175,000 (2024)£290,000 (2025)+65.7%+60.9%
12 Main Street£124,500 (2015)£175,000 (2025)+3.5%+0.2%
22 Main Street£95,125 (2005)£280,000 (2024)+5.8%+2.8%
7 Main Street£81,000 (1999)£142,000 (2024)+2.3%-0.4%
THE CHESTNUTS Main Street£290,000 (2018)£395,000 (2024)+5.3%+1.2%
49 Main Street£149,950 (2007)£110,000 (2024)-1.8%-4.7%
48 Main Street£132,000 (2014)£181,000 (2024)+3.2%+0.1%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Main Street, Beverley is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Detached15545.7%£249,950£20,000 – £955,000
Semi-detached13038.3%£141,000£35,000 – £445,000
Terraced5315.6%£109,000£20,000 – £447,000
Flat or maisonette10.3%£182,000£182,000 – £182,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Main Street, Beverley

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 339 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold339100.0%£169,500
New build113.2%£215,000
Existing home32896.8%£168,750
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +27.4%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.

A further 26 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Main Street, Beverley

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across East Riding of Yorkshire, 40.2% of 170,039 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 6.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A1,4190.8%
B20,90412.3%
C46,09127.1%
D64,32337.8%
E26,20615.4%
F8,2454.8%
G2,8511.7%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in East Riding of Yorkshire.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in East Riding of Yorkshire at £724 a month as of Jun 2026 — £502 for a one-bedroom home and £799 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £169,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.13% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of HU17, 144 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 62 violent, 4 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 8 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.

Against the 342,215 residents the 2021 census counted in East Riding of Yorkshire, that is 0.42 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Main Street, Beverley

The 2021 census counted 342,215 residents in East Riding of Yorkshire across 152,066 households. 73.5% of those households own their home and 26.3% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

18 state and independent schools have a HU17 postcode: 13 primary, 3 secondary, 1 nursery, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Beverley Grammar SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter829
Beverley High SchoolSecondaryCommunity school821
Longcroft School and Sixth Form CollegeSecondaryCommunity school722
Molescroft Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school424
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, BeverleyPrimaryVoluntary controlled school385
Beverley St Nicholas Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter287
Keldmarsh Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school257
Walkington Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school211
Cherry Burton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school208
Beverley Minster CE Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led207
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Beverley Rail StationRail0.5 km
Arram Rail StationRail4.2 km
Cottingham Rail StationRail7.3 km
Hutton Cranswick Rail StationRail12.2 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Main Street, Beverley compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Main Street, Beverley sits above that national figure — +7.6%.

Within Beverley the street ranks 321 of 692 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £143,500 (+18.1%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,469 per square metre, across 2 of the 339 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £20,000 to £955,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Main Street, Beverley sits in East Riding of Yorkshire, in the Yorkshire and The Humber.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in East Riding of Yorkshire at 6.4 times median local earnings of £35,020 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Beverley house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Main Street, Beverley?

The median price paid in Main Street, Beverley across every sale on the register is £169,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Main Street, Beverley?

339 sales are on record for Main Street, Beverley, the most recent completing on 16 Jan 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Main Street, Beverley house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose -9.1% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -34.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Main Street, Beverley house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £450,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Main Street, Beverley?

£2,469 per square metre, from the 2 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 16 Jan 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Main Street, Beverley house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.