Sold Price History


Maer Top Way, Barnstaple house prices

Maer Top Way, Barnstaple house prices are built from 90 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 7 Feb 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £185,175. Across the 17 years from 2001 to 2018 the median moved +166.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +80.8%.

Median price paid

£185,175

Change in cash, 2001–2018

+166.0%

Change in real terms

+80.8%

Median per m²

£1,051

HM Land Registry90 sales7 with floor areaLatest sale 7 Feb 2025

Section 01

How Maer Top Way, Barnstaple prices moved

The chart tracks the median Maer Top Way, Barnstaple house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2018. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Maer Top Way, Barnstaple house prices by year, median price paid 1996 to 2018
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s2£57,000£126,567
2000s2£82,000£149,380
2010s1£254,950£359,480
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Maer Top Way, Barnstaple is £254,950 in 2018; the lowest is £57,000 in 1996. Across the full 23-year record the cash median has moved from £57,000 to £254,950.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £123,646, so the real change over the whole record is +174.8% — about +4.70% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +166.0% in cash against +80.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
307 Feb 2025Detached£415,000£424,022
5031 Jan 2025Detached£305,000£311,630
298 Nov 2024Detached£465,000£489,291
86 Sep 2024Semi-detached£320,000£336,716
2231 Oct 2022Semi-detached£350,000£405,505
2111 Nov 2021Semi-detached£480,000£606,452
3526 Jul 2021Detached£280,000£353,763
2412 Nov 2019Semi-detached£225,000£294,295
1528 Sep 2018Detached£285,000£379,820
823 Jul 2018Semi-detached£254,950£339,773
484 Jul 2018Detached£210,000£279,868
4318 Jun 2018Detached£275,000£366,493
5311 Jan 2018Detached£210,000£279,868
273 Jul 2017Semi-detached£222,000£302,143
4714 Sep 2016Detached£280,000£390,891
206 Nov 2015Semi-detached£202,000£284,820
2524 Aug 2015Semi-detached£229,950£324,230
379 Jul 2015Semi-detached£232,000£327,120
359 Jul 2015Detached£213,000£300,330
4025 Jul 2014Semi-detached£242,000£347,121
3524 Jul 2014Detached£190,000£272,533
6413 Dec 2013Detached£197,000£287,249
4431 May 2013Detached£185,000£269,752
3128 Mar 2013Semi-detached£193,000£281,417
1610 Feb 2012Detached£217,000£324,121
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Maer Top Way, Barnstaple values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
30 Maer Top Way£159,950 (2002)£415,000 (2025)+4.2%+1.4%
29 Maer Top Way£103,000 (2000)£465,000 (2024)+6.5%+3.7%
8 Maer Top Way£200,000 (2004)£320,000 (2024)+2.4%-0.5%
21 Maer Top Way£127,000 (2001)£480,000 (2021)+6.9%+4.6%
35 Maer Top Way£187,500 (2009)£280,000 (2021)+3.4%+1.2%
24 Maer Top Way£110,000 (2001)£225,000 (2019)+4.1%+1.7%
15 Maer Top Way£220,000 (2010)£285,000 (2018)+3.3%+1.0%
43 Maer Top Way£147,000 (2002)£275,000 (2018)+4.0%+1.6%
53 Maer Top Way£59,500 (1997)£210,000 (2018)+6.2%+3.9%
47 Maer Top Way£208,500 (2008)£280,000 (2016)+3.8%+1.4%
20 Maer Top Way£59,000 (1996)£202,000 (2015)+6.7%+4.3%
25 Maer Top Way£109,950 (2001)£229,950 (2015)+5.4%+3.0%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Maer Top Way, Barnstaple is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached5358.9%£180,000£54,000 – £480,000
Detached2527.8%£210,000£35,000 – £465,000
Terraced1213.3%£82,500£51,500 – £213,250
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Maer Top Way, Barnstaple

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 90 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold90100.0%£185,175
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

Section 07

Living in Maer Top Way, Barnstaple

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across North Devon, 39.9% of 53,724 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 10.2% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A6531.2%
B6,33311.8%
C14,42926.9%
D17,29032.2%
E9,52317.7%
F3,8257.1%
G1,6713.1%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in North Devon.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in North Devon at £843 a month as of Jun 2026 — £587 for a one-bedroom home and £961 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £185,175 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.46% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of EX31, 209 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 68 violent, 2 burglary, 5 vehicle-related and 36 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.3 times busier.

Against the 98,611 residents the 2021 census counted in North Devon, that is 2.12 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Maer Top Way, Barnstaple

The 2021 census counted 98,611 residents in North Devon across 43,198 households. 68.4% of those households own their home and 31.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

13 state and independent schools have a EX31 postcode: 12 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Pilton Community CollegeSecondaryAcademy converter1,165
Sticklepath Community Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter448
Roundswell Community Primary AcademyPrimaryFree schools345
Fremington Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter309
Pilton Bluecoat Church of England AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter261
Pilton Infants' AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter172
Horwood and Newton Tracey Community Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter103
Holywell Church of England SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter86
Marwood SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter72
Bratton Fleming Community Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter70
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Barnstaple Rail StationRail1.3 km
Chapelton (Devon) Rail StationRail8.3 km
Instow Ferry LandingFerry8.8 km
Appledore Ferry LandingFerry9.2 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Maer Top Way, Barnstaple compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Maer Top Way, Barnstaple sits above that national figure — +17.6%.

Within Barnstaple the street ranks 340 of 717 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £168,000 (+10.2%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,051 per square metre, across 7 of the 90 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £35,000 to £480,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Maer Top Way, Barnstaple sits in North Devon, in the South West.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in North Devon at 9.2 times median local earnings of £32,199 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Barnstaple house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Maer Top Way, Barnstaple?

The median price paid in Maer Top Way, Barnstaple across every sale on the register is £185,175. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Maer Top Way, Barnstaple?

90 sales are on record for Maer Top Way, Barnstaple, the most recent completing on 7 Feb 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Maer Top Way, Barnstaple house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +166.0% between 2001 and 2018. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +80.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Maer Top Way, Barnstaple house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £254,950, set in 2018. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Maer Top Way, Barnstaple?

£1,051 per square metre, from the 7 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 7 Feb 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Maer Top Way, Barnstaple house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.